1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

"ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

Translation:This cafe's coffee is delicious.

June 21, 2017

71 Comments


Tristan130786

This cafe's coffee... Shouldn't it be このカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです。

I wrote "this cafe has delicous coffee" and was marked wrong...

I asked my Language exchange friend it confused her why they didn't use the second の.


GreekPolyglot9

I agree. I usually say it with the second の and my Japanese friends say its right. So i dont know wjy this has the は instead... to me ここのカフェは is more like "This cafe here" so its confusing


AliaSensei

There actually is a reason for the は being there (although saying このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです would also be perfectly correct). The は indicates the topic, which is sometimes, but not always, the same as the subject in an English sentence (represented here by the particle が). The は particle sometimes can translate to "As for..." (for example, わたしはせんせいです could translate to "As for me, I'm a teacher") So here, it's basically wanting to say, "As for the cafe here, the coffee's delicious". That would be a rather awkward sentence in English - and yes, they should be using この instead of ここの - but the rest of it does make sense for how Japanese works.


Airship86

A little late to comment, but on a side note to your example, you should not call yourself "sensei" if you want to say that you are a teacher. Instead you should call yourself "kyōshi" and others "sensei". A bit off-topic, but anyways :)


bill465671

Very good and useful explanation! I really would like to know the difference between these two words. Thanks!!!


Airship86

From what I've understood, "sensei" is more like an honorific and therefore calling yourself sensei sounds kinda weird. It basically means something like "someone with knowledge". Kyōshi is more neutral term for teacher and therefore you should use that when talking about yourself or teachers in general.


bill465671

I said it to Airship! I forgot to emphasize that. Pardon.


JossKlinck

I disagree very much.

My job description on legal documents for my bank said eigonosensei and nobody ever batted an eye at me calling myself sensei. It could be that nobody wants to correct the gaijin, but i think this is a technical respectfulness point that is technically true by grammatical politeness, but sensei is still logistically useful for daily conversation.


SlowAndUpset666

Had the same problem with this


tonkotsuLover

As for this cafe, the coffee is delicious. Makes sense


BigRigz1

Agreeable for the literal translation.


elizadeux

"The coffee at the cafe here is delicious" is accepted. July 2020


Tara_han

I put "the coffee in this cafe..." and was also marked wrong. To me that's the most normal way to say it if you have to mention both the coffee and the cafe.


ajpache2000

"The coffee in this cafe is delicious" is now accepted.


AlejandraA142609

I just wrote it and is not correct Nov, 1st 2018 :-(


ajpache2000

It was accepted again for me today, December 25 2018


Arilot

I agree with you my dear sir


Prinzherbert

The cafe is just the topic. Coffee is the subject, and we're talking about this cafe. It's correct to use は


Silsool

Tasty is marked wrong here


Birdcatte

Still marked wrong on 2.21.18


Kana332264

It technically is wrong to just translate it as "tasty", even if not dictionary-wise. おいしい is a compliment so it's generally meant as an exclamatory, so it's in superlative form.

In layman's terms, a compliment in japanese is generally a high-tier compliment, not a low-tier one. You don't tell someone they look nice, you tell them they're beautiful, cute, et.c.


Thkgk

I think the translation " This cafe's coffee is delicious" is correct, but.it isn't natural English. For me "this cafe has delicious coffee" or "the cafe here has delicious coffee" are much better translations. I really do not know what's wrong with these two translations.


JSNuttall

I'm a native English speaker, and to me "This cafe's coffee is delicious" seems like a perfectly natural English sentence. (So do the other two sentences you stated, of course, but no more so than the original.)


CarlosDGuevara

"in this cafe"? "at this cafe"? is there a difference that the former is a wrong answer?


Kana332264

To actually answer the question, there shouldn't be. If you call someone and they ask you where you are currently, you pretty much always answer with "at the, at this" not "in" unless you're in somewhere, but it's not incorrect to use either.

In the case of this particular phrase however, "the coffee in this cafe" is fine, since the cafe is an establishment and therefore a location which you can be in.


pussysmasher69

You have one hell of a streak.


FAlter5

At the Japanese school they taught me きっさてん, at the school here the book says コーヒーショップ (the teacher allows me to use きっさてん) and now Duo uses カフェ, all for the same thing. Anyway, I will continue to use this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/5007342


AliaSensei

All three of them are perfectly correct! Just like in English we can use "coffee shop" and "cafe" pretty interchangeably


Kana332264

There are plenty of ways to say the same thing, and like AliaSensei said, all of these are correct.


mak73945

In french "Le café de ce café est délicieux", very confusing


Dave497450

In my opinion this translates better as "The coffee at the cafe here is delicious". Surely "This cafe's coffee is delicious" would be something like 「このカフェは、コーヒーがおいしいです」 or, as stated by Tristan earlier, 「このカフェのコーヒーは、おいしいです」?


Steven986698

that's more or less what I tried, but was marked wrong


SusanAlexa11

Me too. I tried "The coffee is delicious in the cafe here," which would be a perfectly normal thing to say, for example, in a hotel, office building or department store.


Kana332264

I believe "The coffee in this cafe is delicious" is more natural than the suggested "The coffee at this cafe...", despite linquistic constraints of english


JSNuttall

Perhaps it's a regional thing, but to me "at" seems slightly more natural than "in" in this sentence -- though neither really strikes me as unnatural.


mommarigo

"In this cafe" implies that the cafe is filled to the brim with coffee. Like a huge, cafe-shaped coffee mug. As a USian, "at this cafe is more natural to me.


Kana332264

English language really doesn't do implications like that. Let's say you're calling someone while you're sipping some posh-named overpriced cup of coffee and you sit around in a Starbucks, and the question of where you are, you will almost never say "i'm at Starbucks", you're always "In Starbucks", or "in the café at the some place" if it's a smaller or integrated café. You almost never say "at the cafe", unless you're both in the same location.


mommarigo

Respectfully I disagree with both of your points. English LOVES to do implications. The dirtier the better. And I would almost never use "in" a store.


Kana332264

Double-entendres aren't implications. In japanese most everything is implicated or indicated toward indirectly to the amount that in comparison you can say english doesn't do implications at all.


DequanBake

それだけ?


tonkotsuLover

I completely disagree. I would say "at Starbucks" and "at the café in some place", the exact opposite of yours.


Fonoxo

As a non native english speaker, I like this discussion. Could these differences be regional features ? Do you come from different countries ?


Steven986698

As a New Zealander, I would use 'in this cafe' for people or things that are inside, or 'at this cafe' for people or things that are outside (if there are tables outside, or it's an open-air cafe).


AliaSensei

このカフェ = this cafe The best translation for this sentence as it is would be "as for the cafe belonging here, the coffee is delicious"


AlanS.6

Duolingo won't accept "the coffee is good in this cafe."


Going-To-Japan

I know a lot of you say it would be better if we use the "の" particle :

"" このカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです ""
This Cafe's coffee is delicious.

But as for that sentence , it's also a possible translation too.

The Particle "は" means " as for " , (you do remember that somewhere, right ?) , this is the most common definition of this particle . "は" = As for

ここのカフェは = As for this Cafe , ... ( koko no kaffe wa )

And the rest will be easy ... "が" indicates the subject , so the subject here is Coffee

コーヒー が= the coffee ( the subject ) ( koohii ga )

おいしい = Delicious . ( i-adjective) ( oishii )

( HERE , i recommend to use delicious rather than tasty , since Duo didn't accept "tasty" as a correct ANSWER for some people) it still the same meaning though

So , the whole sentence would be like this : - " As for this coffee , the coffee is delicious " And it has the same meaning as : - " This Cafe's coffee is delicious " -

  • I hope it helped you , & understand there is another way to say it without the " " particle .....

Have Fun 楽しんで (たのしんで) ^_^


Cryopneuma

The main change in nuance is this:

Duo's sentence: "As for this cafe here, the coffee is delicious."

Your sentence: "As for this (here) cafe's coffee, it is delicious."

The main change in nuance is talking about the cafe vs the cafe's coffee. The sentences say slightly different things, so they don't really work as interchangeable translations.

Remember, the purpose of this site is to teach and test the translating ability of learners. We're not here to extrapolate meaning, we're here to learn grammar and vocabulary. The speaker is talking about the coffee in association with the cafe, but the primary point is about the cafe itself. That's why it's not a viable translation. You'd have to make an entirely new sentence with the corresponding English and Japanese translations in order to make it standardized so that learners don't get confused.

For example, the speaker in Duo's sentence may be rating various cafes. "This one makes good cake, this one has bad service," etc. It's just that this particular one has good coffee. The subject is the cafe, not the coffee, unlike in your sentence, where the coffee is the main focus.


tonkotsuLover

Good analysis, but you're misinterpreting the Japanese. In a sentence with 〜は and 〜が, the focus is on 〜が, so in this case the コーヒー. Therefore, if you changed it to ここのカーフェコーヒー, there would actually be more emphasis on ここのカーフェ!

However, I agree with you that using の would change the meaning and require a new sentence. Just remember that you have to think with the Japanese sentence in mind, not the English translation.


hO2m3dFv

I used "This cafe's coffee is delicious" because I knew that was expected but I wonder if "The cafe here has delicious coffee" would also work...


RichieRom

Wouldn't "this cafe's coffee" be "このカフェのコーヒー"?


AlejandraA142609

The coffee in this cafe is delicious ... Is it not correct? It marked it wrong ... :(


achipa19

Using の here indicates possession, so I guess Duo's is a more literal translation.


achipa19

Can't カフェbe called 食堂?


AliaSensei

a 食堂 is more often like a cafeteria (either in a school or an office building), or like a food court in a mall. A カフェ or a 喫茶店 would be a cafe/coffee shop.


MiwaMeow

食堂 is more like レストラン

But you can use 喫茶店


williamcthorn

anyone else have to urge to say "this cafe's coffee is fire "


ClayCarden

Can it also be "this cafe has very good coffee" ? Duo got mad at me. Said it was wrong :7


Litoc1

Uhm yes, the floor is effectively made out of floor


Cryopneuma

"The coffee at this cafe is very delicious" was marked wrong. I guess it's just not the exact wording.


SusanAlexa11

Guessing it didn't like "very" delicious. :)


Cryopneuma

Whoops. XD Thanks for pointing that out! Wow, that was dumb of me.


PFyB14

"The coffee at this cafe is delicious" is marked wrong as well


DequanBake

Why would place indication such as "ここ” be used instead of speaking about the specific cafe. example: このカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。Is there a difference, because it has just added a bit of confusion for me?


Cryopneuma

That confused me, too. I think it's the difference between accenting the location ("The cafe that is here") and the company. (I.e., chain restaurants can have multiple locations, and one location may be better (to taste) than another.) That's just my guess, though.


FadeyWadey

ここ = This (place) / Here

の = Possessive particle

カフェー = Cafe

は = Topic particle

コーヒー = Coffee

が = Subject particle

おいしい = Delicious

です = To be / Is


Tips

Pronounced:

koko-no kafe-wa kouhii-ga oishii desu


carlos265539

I typed ここのカフェはコーヒーが美味しいです but it's marked as incorrect 美味しい=おいしい


FadeyWadey

おいしい is usually written in kana alone, thus writing it in kana alone would be considered the best answer. It's still right though, so report it.

note: if you answered that on a listening exercise, as far as i know, currently listening exercises are only programmed to have a single correct answer


carlos265539

Thanks for your reply. Yes, I've seen someone saying that about おいしい、so I asked some Japanese friends about that. Some of them never use the kanji, others prefer to always use it, and others do depending on the mood. If that's the case with listening exercises, I will switch to the word bank option instead of keyboard in those questions. Thanks again


Luluvbritania

This cafes coffee is very good should be accepted, never in my life have i described coffee as being delicious.


Cryopneuma

The point of the exercise is to translate the sentence's words and grammar, though, and the Japanese word for "delicious" is here. When learning a language, you're not translating ideas because that gets to be more difficult to measure how well you're learning the actual language. Translating into colloquialisms comes after you've got the vocabulary and understanding of the foreign culture.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.