"ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。"

Translation:This cafe's coffee is delicious.

June 21, 2017

44 Comments


Tristan130786

This cafe's coffee... Shouldn't it be このカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです。

I wrote "this cafe has delicous coffee" and was marked wrong...

I asked my Language exchange friend it confused her why they didn't use the second の.

June 21, 2017

GreekPolyglot9

I agree. I usually say it with the second の and my Japanese friends say its right. So i dont know wjy this has the は instead... to me ここのカフェは is more like "This cafe here" so its confusing

June 21, 2017

AliaSensei

There actually is a reason for the は being there (although saying このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです would also be perfectly correct). The は indicates the topic, which is sometimes, but not always, the same as the subject in an English sentence (represented here by the particle が). The は particle sometimes can translate to "As for..." (for example, わたしはせんせいです could translate to "As for me, I'm a teacher") So here, it's basically wanting to say, "As for the cafe here, the coffee's delicious". That would be a rather awkward sentence in English - and yes, they should be using この instead of ここの - but the rest of it does make sense for how Japanese works.

June 20, 2018

HumanLaw

perfect

September 20, 2018

SlowAndUpset666

Had the same problem with this

June 22, 2017

tonkotsuLover

As for this cafe, the coffee is delicious. Makes sense

November 5, 2018

Tara_han

I put "the coffee in this cafe..." and was also marked wrong. To me that's the most normal way to say it if you have to mention both the coffee and the cafe.

July 12, 2018

ajpache2000

"The coffee in this cafe is delicious" is now accepted.

August 25, 2018

AlejandraA142609

I just wrote it and is not correct Nov, 1st 2018 :-(

November 1, 2018

ajpache2000

It was accepted again for me today, December 25 2018

December 26, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Even if the translation is correct, Duolingo would want proper grammar: "the coffee at this cafe..."

November 5, 2018

Arilot

I agree with you my dear sir

June 20, 2018

Prinzherbert

The cafe is just the topic. Coffee is the subject, and we're talking about this cafe. It's correct to use は

August 5, 2019

Stallya

Tasty is marked wrong here

June 23, 2017

Birdcatte

Still marked wrong on 2.21.18

February 21, 2018

Kana332264

It technically is wrong to just translate it as "tasty", even if not dictionary-wise. おいしい is a compliment so it's generally meant as an exclamatory, so it's in superlative form.

In layman's terms, a compliment in japanese is generally a high-tier compliment, not a low-tier one. You don't tell someone they look nice, you tell them they're beautiful, cute, et.c.

July 12, 2018

CarlosDGuevara

"in this cafe"? "at this cafe"? is there a difference that the former is a wrong answer?

October 24, 2017

Kana332264

To actually answer the question, there shouldn't be. If you call someone and they ask you where you are currently, you pretty much always answer with "at the, at this" not "in" unless you're in somewhere, but it's not incorrect to use either.

In the case of this particular phrase however, "the coffee in this cafe" is fine, since the cafe is an establishment and therefore a location which you can be in.

July 12, 2018

pussysmasher69

You have one hell of a streak.

May 8, 2018

Thkgk

I think the translation " This cafe's coffee is delicious" is correct, but.it isn't natural English. For me "this cafe has delicious coffee" or "the cafe here has delicious coffee" are much better translations. I really do not know what's wrong with these two translations.

November 22, 2017

JSNuttall

I'm a native English speaker, and to me "This cafe's coffee is delicious" seems like a perfectly natural English sentence. (So do the other two sentences you stated, of course, but no more so than the original.)

January 17, 2019

FAlter5

At the Japanese school they taught me きっさてん, at the school here the book says コーヒーショップ (the teacher allows me to use きっさてん) and now Duo uses カフェ, all for the same thing. Anyway, I will continue to use this https://www.wadoku.de/entry/view/5007342

May 31, 2018

AliaSensei

All three of them are perfectly correct! Just like in English we can use "coffee shop" and "cafe" pretty interchangeably

May 31, 2018

Kana332264

There are plenty of ways to say the same thing, and like AliaSensei said, all of these are correct.

May 31, 2018

Kana332264

I believe "The coffee in this cafe is delicious" is more natural than the suggested "The coffee at this cafe...", despite linquistic constraints of english

April 20, 2018

JSNuttall

Perhaps it's a regional thing, but to me "at" seems slightly more natural than "in" in this sentence -- though neither really strikes me as unnatural.

January 17, 2019

mommarigo

"In this cafe" implies that the cafe is filled to the brim with coffee. Like a huge, cafe-shaped coffee mug. As a USian, "at this cafe is more natural to me.

May 12, 2018

Kana332264

English language really doesn't do implications like that. Let's say you're calling someone while you're sipping some posh-named overpriced cup of coffee and you sit around in a Starbucks, and the question of where you are, you will almost never say "i'm at Starbucks", you're always "In Starbucks", or "in the café at the some place" if it's a smaller or integrated café. You almost never say "at the cafe", unless you're both in the same location.

May 13, 2018

mommarigo

Respectfully I disagree with both of your points. English LOVES to do implications. The dirtier the better. And I would almost never use "in" a store.

May 13, 2018

Kana332264

Double-entendres aren't implications. In japanese most everything is implicated or indicated toward indirectly to the amount that in comparison you can say english doesn't do implications at all.

May 13, 2018

Dave497450

In my opinion this translates better as "The coffee at the cafe here is delicious". Surely "This cafe's coffee is delicious" would be something like 「このカフェは、コーヒーがおいしいです」 or, as stated by Tristan earlier, 「このカフェのコーヒーは、おいしいです」?

November 27, 2017

Steven986698

that's more or less what I tried, but was marked wrong

September 15, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Me too. I tried "The coffee is delicious in the cafe here," which would be a perfectly normal thing to say, for example, in a hotel, office building or department store.

October 20, 2018

AliaSensei

このカフェ = this cafe The best translation for this sentence as it is would be "as for the cafe belonging here, the coffee is delicious"

May 1, 2018

AlanS.6

Duolingo won't accept "the coffee is good in this cafe."

July 25, 2018

hO2m3dFv

I used "This cafe's coffee is delicious" because I knew that was expected but I wonder if "The cafe here has delicious coffee" would also work...

September 13, 2018

RichieRom

Wouldn't "this cafe's coffee" be "このカフェのコーヒー"?

October 28, 2018

AlejandraA142609

The coffee in this cafe is delicious ... Is it not correct? It marked it wrong ... :(

November 1, 2018

achipa19

Using の here indicates possession, so I guess Duo's is a more literal translation.

February 25, 2019

achipa19

Can't カフェbe called 食堂?

February 25, 2019

AliaSensei

a 食堂 is more often like a cafeteria (either in a school or an office building), or like a food court in a mall. A カフェ or a 喫茶店 would be a cafe/coffee shop.

April 30, 2019

Koimei

食堂 is more like レストラン

But you can use 喫茶店

April 30, 2019

williamcthorn

anyone else have to urge to say "this cafe's coffee is fire "

April 24, 2019

ClayCarden

Can it also be "this cafe has very good coffee" ? Duo got mad at me. Said it was wrong :7

June 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.