1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はやくもおそくもないです。"

"はやくもおそくもないです。"

Translation:It is neither fast nor slow.

June 21, 2017

67 Comments


JohnPMChappell

早くも遅くもないです。


Alex51547

Is it wise to continue learning with duolingo when its clear it has little intention of using kanji? I feel like Im almost handicapping myself for when I actually go to apply this.


NathanDale3

Most school-level Japanese courses go really slow on kanji. It's normal to learn vocab first and later pick up the kanji when you have the brain capacity for it.


elizadeux

In the classes that I'm taking, you practice hiragana in the first course (with a little bit of reading katakana), katakana in the second semester, then kanji after that. Duolingo is a good supplement to the class and writing Japanese characters on my own.


Drunken_Sailor

So a full year before coming in contact with kanji? Jezz


torianak

jajajajaja "brain capacity" xD


Rusty533659

Honestly, it'd be challenging to find any course book that begins and enforces most of the common Kanji immediately upon introducing words.

The challenge there is that you'd be working with the Kanji before mastering the spoken words or remembering which sounds are longer or shorter.

Certainly, duo would benefit from including a toggle to switch between kana and kanji. However, like all one size fits all programs, it doesn't support such complexity and you'd benefit more from assuming that it won't do so before you master all of its Japanese courses.

So, like all learning tools, you'll have to work with different resources. This will especially be true on aspects like kanji, writing, grammar, listening & speaking practice, and extended vocabulary separately from duolingo.


steviepeculiar

I would like to add that learning vocab words with kanji for them at the same time is ABSOLUTE HELL. Besides Duolingo, I also use Memrise, and there are a lot of courses that teach you vocab words with the kanji, so if I take courses like that, not only do I have to focus on the kanji of this word that I barely even know yet, but also the meaning of the word as well. It's much better to learn the vocabulary words first, AND THEN the kanji for them. Doing them at the same time just destroys my brain.


michael.fe4

Lingodeer let's you choose between full kanji (well, at least the most common), hiragana, romaji or any combination of those, which is really nice.

I've been using it at the same time as Duo (as well as the Kanjidamage flashcards on Anki, which doesn't really match up with the others) and I've found it to be really beneficial.


AhmedAli825240

Lingodeer isn't free as far as I know !


alecm88

The whole first course is free and covers quite a bit of content. You do have to pay for the second one though.


EricPooley

The nihongoshark system that uses James Heisig's Remembering_the_Kanji focuses on learning the entire set of 2200 kanji before learning vocabulary. The theory is that for adults it is easier to learn the kanji ordered by characters with the same elements than one at a time as you learn vocabulary.


JohnPMChappell

It never hurts to have more tools, but I would not rely on Duolingo, at this point, since it's not really going to give you a good grasp of grammar, or any kanji. This is more like a taster and practice for vocab.


FordA44

I like to think of duolingo as a great supplement to other tools I use. I have a book for grammar and structure, wanikani for kanji, and podcasts/anime for listening practice. While duolingo can be really helpful it's certainly not the only thing you should use.


voithos

Agreed, wanikani is great for kanji! Any recommendations on podcasts for listening practice?


Yuuzora

It is also abysmal for learning speak and listening. It doesn't help that there are many errors.


darthoctopus

速くも遅くもないです


JohnPMChappell

That kanji is not normally used in this context, in fact I see it used for talking about car speed, gear speed, that kind of thing. It is an alternative, though, potentially.

Actually, I thought about it more decided to look a bit more deeply, and basically came away with the conclusion that when you want the sense of "early" it's best to use 早 and when you want the sense of fast 速, but these concepts don't map one-for-one onto Japanese, so it's not always as simple as that.

For example, getting away quickly would the second, right? Not really, no, the first because it is more like "as soon as possible" (time) rather than "at great speed" (motion).

Anyway, pretty academic discussion at this point for most learners. :)


talkingodlor

It arrives precisely when it means to.


nominusJPG

I was looking for this comment :^)


PeterAshlo

It took "early" as a wrong translation for "hayai". Hayai means both fast and early :(


James483647

Depending on the context.


vivalaashutosh

Fast seems like a more appropriate translation in this context


FAlter5

Which context? The train is neither early nor late. (It is on time.) The train is neither fast nor slow. We don't even know what "it" is here. All I can say is that Duo does not accept "I am/She is/They are neither early nor late" etc., so it might not expect a person to be neither early nor late, but maybe it should accept it since there is no context given WHO or WHAT is neither early/fast nor late/slow.


Sakata_Kintoki

Given that there are no kanji character here (again...), both "fast / slow" and "early / late" translations are perfectly valid.


kbreddit

What does the use of 'mo' denote?


wgoodey

も is used like also or neither, depending on whether the subject is or is not something. It can also be used to show that the amount or quantity of something is notable, such as 九人もいます。There are (as many as) nine people.


Nivkotzer

What is the difference between osoi and osoku?


abrahamgon2

Osoi is an adjective, osoku is an adverb.


Nivkotzer

Thank you, but an adverb should describe a verb right? And an adjective describes a noun.. It's confusing to me because it seems that here the thing being described is a noun


wgoodey

In this case they are modifying ある(ない) . There are no nouns in the sentence for an adverb to modify. Think of it this way: not fast is はやくない。Not slow is おそくない。You can throw in も to combine both into one sentence.


joe_t4

Osoi is an "i" adjective meaning slow or late. These words are not adjectives like in English but change their form a bit like verbs. Osokunai is the negative familiar form like adding "not" in English. Add desu to make it polite. Add katta or nakatta after removing the i ending to form the past tense of the adjective in the affirmative or negative.


vivalaashutosh

Can't it be I'm neither fast nor slow


CelioAvila88

Why mo? And why mo twice? I would think it was something like: "Hayaku to osoku wa imasen"


wgoodey

も is used to link different elements that belong to the same part of speech. You get the meaning both/either or neither/nor depending on tense. も appears after each element in a list - an exhaustive list. と can only be used with nouns (and noun phrases) so it can't be used here.


79867462078

も is more like "including topic particle". Just imagine it as は which introduces additional topic. Like something is "also" such and such


Okappys

はやくもおそくもないです。=早くも遅くも無いです。(It is neither early nor late.) Or 速くも遅くも無いです。(It is neither fast nor slow.) When you use Kanji like it makes its meaning clear. (^^♪


InfinitysGrace

I got it wrong for using or instead of nor... i hate this lesson


V2Blast

If you use "neither", you always have to use "nor".


FTSlife

could i say 速くないも遅くないもです。


Sakata_Kintoki

Theoretically you could say this but two things I'd like to mention:

1) It's unnecessarily complicated and will sound very weird.

2) I understand what you wanted to say but you made a grammatical mistake by not properly conjugating 速くない and adding an unnecessary も. What it should look like (if you want to say it like this):

速くなくても遅くないです。


Pcheu

Shouldn't "i am neither early nor late" be accepted?


Okappys

私は早くも遅くもありません。 You are nice!


AiyanaPerry1

I forgot to put "it's" and it was marked wrong... I think that shouldbt be wrong because i got every other wrong right


Sofia701655

Sentences in english require a subject, if you didn't put one then it is wrong.


GuioVal

I really hate getting questions wrong because of auto correct


HeftyFine

Could this sentence also translate to "I'm not fast or slow"?


I.gor1

Context is missing, so why not "I'm not fast or slow"?


animatrix1490

ウィザードは早くも遅くもないです。


varkentje123

I learnt some English, I suppose... I thought "It is fast nor slow." was correct... why isn't it? Strange, English...


Sakata_Kintoki

As mentioned elsewhere in this comment section, that is not proper English. It should be "It is neither fast nor slow".


vngdhuyen

"is [...] nor [...]" is an improper English structure. if you don't like the use of neither and nor, which I think is the closest translation, you still need to use the negative with nor. "it is not fast nor is it slow."


SheenaBastet

I wrote It is nor fast neither slow Result : wrong but it is a japanese course :/


Sakata_Kintoki

It's English-Japanese course so it depends on you to know English at high enough level to not make these mistakes.


VoluXian

Duolingo speaks in riddles.


BazTheLinuxGuy

I'm still confused about the difference between (e.g.) はやい vs. はやくand おそい vs. おそく. If the word ending in -ku are adverbs, why do they still modify the noun, represented by the implicit pronoun "it"? I thought adverbs can only modify verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs. But this isn't the case in this and other, similar sentences Duo has given us.

Any light on this situation would be appreciated. Maybe it's just an artifact of my trying to use English grammar on 日本語 sentences.


Ninomyakun

I'm not entirely sure, but I think in this sentence it's not an adverb, but the negation of the adjective. In Japanese you can directly negate adjectives or set them into the past: はやい (fast) - はやくない (not fast) - はやかった (was fast) - はやくなかった (was not fast) (This conjugation is for i-adjectives only, btw.)

I can't tell you though why the も particle is in between this constellation.


VoluXian

I don't know too much on this subject, but はやい is an i-adjective. i-adjectives are modified into -くない when negated. For example:

外は暑くないです。(そとはあつくないです。) - It is not hot outside.

The も's in the sentence are also where the 'nether' and 'nor' stem from. This is one of the other ways も is utilized. (From the usual way we see it being used as: 'also')

Hopefully I explained that well enough, and not incorrectly. I'm still learning it all as well.


JasmineBak20

For this grammar pattern, it's adjective + mo + adjective + mo + nai + desu. (sorry, haven't figured out how to make my keyboard write in Japanese yet). But, what about nouns or verbs? Could I still use this sentence structure to mean "neither...nor."?


AlexShelow

What is that "nor"?


Yspiegel

What's the reason for the third も in here?


Cryopneuma

Why does "fast" use "ku" and "slow" use "kunai?" Does "kunai" just automatically apply to both of them because they're in a list?


Japanese_Neko

This is when they really need kanji. Thankfully "It is neither early nor late" is accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.