"はやくもおそくもないです。"

Translation:It is neither fast nor slow.

June 21, 2017

81 Comments


JohnPMChappell

早くも遅くもないです。

June 29, 2017

Alex51547

Is it wise to continue learning with duolingo when its clear it has little intention of using kanji? I feel like Im almost handicapping myself for when I actually go to apply this.

July 22, 2017

NathanDale3

Most school-level Japanese courses go really slow on kanji. It's normal to learn vocab first and later pick up the kanji when you have the brain capacity for it.

July 26, 2017

elizadeux

In the classes that I'm taking, you practice hiragana in the first course (with a little bit of reading katakana), katakana in the second semester, then kanji after that. Duolingo is a good supplement to the class and writing Japanese characters on my own.

November 3, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

So a full year before coming in contact with kanji? Jezz

March 25, 2019

Rusty533659

Honestly, it'd be challenging to find any course book that begins and enforces most of the common Kanji immediately upon introducing words.

The challenge there is that you'd be working with the Kanji before mastering the spoken words or remembering which sounds are longer or shorter.

Certainly, duo would benefit from including a toggle to switch between kana and kanji. However, like all one size fits all programs, it doesn't support such complexity and you'd benefit more from assuming that it won't do so before you master all of its Japanese courses.

So, like all learning tools, you'll have to work with different resources. This will especially be true on aspects like kanji, writing, grammar, listening & speaking practice, and extended vocabulary separately from duolingo.

August 19, 2017

steviepeculiar

I would like to add that learning vocab words with kanji for them at the same time is ABSOLUTE HELL. Besides Duolingo, I also use Memrise, and there are a lot of courses that teach you vocab words with the kanji, so if I take courses like that, not only do I have to focus on the kanji of this word that I barely even know yet, but also the meaning of the word as well. It's much better to learn the vocabulary words first, AND THEN the kanji for them. Doing them at the same time just destroys my brain.

February 24, 2019

michael.fe4

Lingodeer let's you choose between full kanji (well, at least the most common), hiragana, romaji or any combination of those, which is really nice.

I've been using it at the same time as Duo (as well as the Kanjidamage flashcards on Anki, which doesn't really match up with the others) and I've found it to be really beneficial.

December 18, 2018

AhmedAli825240

Lingodeer isn't free as far as I know !

February 23, 2019

alecm88

The whole first course is free and covers quite a bit of content. You do have to pay for the second one though.

March 4, 2019

EricPooley

The nihongoshark system that uses James Heisig's Remembering_the_Kanji focuses on learning the entire set of 2200 kanji before learning vocabulary. The theory is that for adults it is easier to learn the kanji ordered by characters with the same elements than one at a time as you learn vocabulary.

April 29, 2019

JohnPMChappell

It never hurts to have more tools, but I would not rely on Duolingo, at this point, since it's not really going to give you a good grasp of grammar, or any kanji. This is more like a taster and practice for vocab.

July 23, 2017

Ford117673

I like to think of duolingo as a great supplement to other tools I use. I have a book for grammar and structure, wanikani for kanji, and podcasts/anime for listening practice. While duolingo can be really helpful it's certainly not the only thing you should use.

March 9, 2018

voithos

Agreed, wanikani is great for kanji! Any recommendations on podcasts for listening practice?

October 6, 2018

Yuuzora

It is also abysmal for learning speak and listening. It doesn't help that there are many errors.

March 18, 2018

gonzogulp

Give up.

March 19, 2018

darthoctopus

速くも遅くもないです

July 23, 2017

JohnPMChappell

That kanji is not normally used in this context, in fact I see it used for talking about car speed, gear speed, that kind of thing. It is an alternative, though, potentially.

Actually, I thought about it more decided to look a bit more deeply, and basically came away with the conclusion that when you want the sense of "early" it's best to use 早 and when you want the sense of fast 速, but these concepts don't map one-for-one onto Japanese, so it's not always as simple as that.

For example, getting away quickly would the second, right? Not really, no, the first because it is more like "as soon as possible" (time) rather than "at great speed" (motion).

Anyway, pretty academic discussion at this point for most learners. :)

July 23, 2017

PeterAshlo

It took "early" as a wrong translation for "hayai". Hayai means both fast and early :(

June 22, 2017

James483647

Depending on the context.

July 9, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Fast seems like a more appropriate translation in this context

August 3, 2017

FAlter5

Which context? The train is neither early nor late. (It is on time.) The train is neither fast nor slow. We don't even know what "it" is here. All I can say is that Duo does not accept "I am/She is/They are neither early nor late" etc., so it might not expect a person to be neither early nor late, but maybe it should accept it since there is no context given WHO or WHAT is neither early/fast nor late/slow.

March 5, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Given that there are no kanji character here (again...), both "fast / slow" and "early / late" translations are perfectly valid.

February 4, 2019

talkingodlor

It arrives precisely when it means to.

December 25, 2017

Nominus_JPG

I was looking for this comment :^)

March 21, 2019

kbreddit

What does the use of 'mo' denote?

June 23, 2017

wgoodey

も is used like also or neither, depending on whether the subject is or is not something. It can also be used to show that the amount or quantity of something is notable, such as 九人もいます。There are (as many as) nine people.

June 25, 2017

Nivkotzer

What is the difference between osoi and osoku?

June 21, 2017

abrahamgon2

Osoi is an adjective, osoku is an adverb.

June 22, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thank you, but an adverb should describe a verb right? And an adjective describes a noun.. It's confusing to me because it seems that here the thing being described is a noun

June 22, 2017

wgoodey

In this case they are modifying ある(ない) . There are no nouns in the sentence for an adverb to modify. Think of it this way: not fast is はやくない。Not slow is おそくない。You can throw in も to combine both into one sentence.

June 25, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks!!

June 26, 2017

joeTatt1

Osoi is an "i" adjective meaning slow or late. These words are not adjectives like in English but change their form a bit like verbs. Osokunai is the negative familiar form like adding "not" in English. Add desu to make it polite. Add katta or nakatta after removing the i ending to form the past tense of the adjective in the affirmative or negative.

September 25, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Can't it be I'm neither fast nor slow

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

No, because ない is the negative form of ある, the verb "to be" used only for inanimate things.

EDIT: I'm wrong.

September 15, 2017

wgoodey

Not quite. When talking about the existence of something, that's generally how it is. But い adjectives always have a negative conjugation of くない. It does not change to いない with animate objects.

September 15, 2017

James151779

Okay, but it still counts it as wrong.

January 9, 2018

CelioAvila88

Why mo? And why mo twice? I would think it was something like: "Hayaku to osoku wa imasen"

December 29, 2017

wgoodey

も is used to link different elements that belong to the same part of speech. You get the meaning both/either or neither/nor depending on tense. も appears after each element in a list - an exhaustive list. と can only be used with nouns (and noun phrases) so it can't be used here.

February 8, 2018

79867462078

も is more like "including topic particle". Just imagine it as は which introduces additional topic. Like something is "also" such and such

March 2, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Mo is used with negative sentences, I believe (and also to imply that the list is not exhaustive -- "among other things"). And you always use both mo and to twice (or rather for every part of the list), that's just how it works in Japanese. Wa marks the topic, which is generally a noun phrase, not an isolated adjective. And i-adjectives are negated with ku nai, not ku imasen.

February 8, 2018

wgoodey

Your description of も and と are mixed up with another particle. The implication of a list that is not exhaustive is denoted by the use of や. Unfortunately everything you've said about them in this comment is incorrect.

February 8, 2018

Okappys

はやくもおそくもないです。=早くも遅くも無いです。(It is neither early nor late.) Or 速くも遅くも無いです。(It is neither fast nor slow.) When you use Kanji like it makes its meaning clear. (^^♪

July 31, 2018

InfinitysGrace

I got it wrong for using or instead of nor... i hate this lesson

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

If you use "neither", you always have to use "nor".

January 27, 2018

FTSlife

could i say 速くないも遅くないもです。

July 2, 2018

Ninomyakun

same question

October 6, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Theoretically you could say this but two things I'd like to mention:

1) It's unnecessarily complicated and will sound very weird.

2) I understand what you wanted to say but you made a grammatical mistake by not properly conjugating 速くない and adding an unnecessary も. What it should look like (if you want to say it like this):

速くなくても遅くないです。

February 4, 2019

Pcheu

Shouldn't "i am neither early nor late" be accepted?

February 19, 2019

Okappys

私は早くも遅くもありません。 You are nice!

February 19, 2019

AiyanaPerry1

I forgot to put "it's" and it was marked wrong... I think that shouldbt be wrong because i got every other wrong right

November 8, 2017

Sofia701655

Sentences in english require a subject, if you didn't put one then it is wrong.

December 19, 2017

AiyanaPerry1

*word right

November 8, 2017

GuioVal

I really hate getting questions wrong because of auto correct

December 25, 2017

HeftyFine

Could this sentence also translate to "I'm not fast or slow"?

February 23, 2018

I.gor1

Context is missing, so why not "I'm not fast or slow"?

March 2, 2018

animatrix1490

ウィザードは早くも遅くもないです。

April 27, 2018

varkentje123

I learnt some English, I suppose... I thought "It is fast nor slow." was correct... why isn't it? Strange, English...

July 12, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

As mentioned elsewhere in this comment section, that is not proper English. It should be "It is neither fast nor slow".

February 4, 2019

vngdhuyen

"is [...] nor [...]" is an improper English structure. if you don't like the use of neither and nor, which I think is the closest translation, you still need to use the negative with nor. "it is not fast nor is it slow."

February 4, 2019

SheenaBastet

I wrote It is nor fast neither slow Result : wrong but it is a japanese course :/

July 29, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

It's English-Japanese course so it depends on you to know English at high enough level to not make these mistakes.

February 4, 2019

VoluXian

Duolingo speaks in riddles.

October 7, 2018

BazTheLinuxGuy

I'm still confused about the difference between (e.g.) はやい vs. はやくand おそい vs. おそく. If the word ending in -ku are adverbs, why do they still modify the noun, represented by the implicit pronoun "it"? I thought adverbs can only modify verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs. But this isn't the case in this and other, similar sentences Duo has given us.

Any light on this situation would be appreciated. Maybe it's just an artifact of my trying to use English grammar on 日本語 sentences.

October 16, 2018

Ninomyakun

I'm not entirely sure, but I think in this sentence it's not an adverb, but the negation of the adjective. In Japanese you can directly negate adjectives or set them into the past: はやい (fast) - はやくない (not fast) - はやかった (was fast) - はやくなかった (was not fast) (This conjugation is for i-adjectives only, btw.)

I can't tell you though why the も particle is in between this constellation.

October 16, 2018

VoluXian

I don't know too much on this subject, but はやい is an i-adjective. i-adjectives are modified into -くない when negated. For example:

外は暑くないです。(そとはあつくないです。) - It is not hot outside.

The も's in the sentence are also where the 'nether' and 'nor' stem from. This is one of the other ways も is utilized. (From the usual way we see it being used as: 'also')

Hopefully I explained that well enough, and not incorrectly. I'm still learning it all as well.

October 16, 2018

JasmineBak20

For this grammar pattern, it's adjective + mo + adjective + mo + nai + desu. (sorry, haven't figured out how to make my keyboard write in Japanese yet). But, what about nouns or verbs? Could I still use this sentence structure to mean "neither...nor."?

January 15, 2019

AlexShelow

What is that "nor"?

April 24, 2019

Kyo2018

I need to study english... never saw that 'neither .. nor.. ' thing before

December 14, 2017

Gaasuba

I think it's most used in modern speech in the expression "but that's neither here nor there". It mean that what you just said is unrelated or unhelpful to your current situation. It can also be used as passive aggressive sarcasm.

Most people just use "it isn't ---- or ----" for negative comparisons.

December 17, 2017

Jonathan841896

This is a pretty advanced sentence so early on.

April 18, 2018

Zelmon

For non native speakers of english we almost never use this sentence structure it's usually said "It isn't fast or slow"

September 16, 2017

BarneyHoll

"It is neither fast or slow" Incorrect - "it is neither fast nor slow" duolingo pls

July 2, 2017

sean169521

"Nor" is correct. Using "or" with "neither" is grammatically wrong.

July 11, 2017

jbinero

This is a Japanese course, not an English one!

July 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is, but you still have to translate into a grammatically correct English

August 9, 2017

cherubl

Eh, im sure a lot of people, me included use neither and or together, but its still technically incorrect, no?

July 8, 2017

ioeoi

You are right. Most people will use "or" with "neither" in casual speech, but "neither + nor" should be used in more formal/academic situations. Alternatively, "It isn't this or that" would be fine and is actually more common than using "neither".

March 13, 2018

miyuuchin

the caracter for 'neither' is ないです

August 17, 2017

Sofia701655

ない is to negate and です is the verb "to be", the "neither" comes from も. も gives an idea of addition, so the meaning of the sentence is something like "Fast and slow too is not"->"It's neither fast nor slow" to sound good in english

October 31, 2017

V2Blast

Not quite. ない just negates something; here, it's the negative form of the adjective. So more literally, the sentence means something like "it's not fast and not slow". But we'd more naturally phrase that as "it's neither fast nor slow".

September 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.