1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go far away."

"I go far away."

Translation:遠くに行きます。

June 21, 2017

51 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くに行きます。


PeaceAndWar208

ありがとうございます。


PeaceAndWar208

(漢字で書いてくれたからね)


Nivkotzer

What is the difference between tooi and tooku?


TomsAquino4

The difference is gramatical. The い version is an adjective.


tonkotsuLover

What is the く version?


rodrick99

To expand on what others said, it is one of the few i-adjectives that can be used as a noun in their adverbial form (let's say く form): https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-ku-form-noun/ (most of those i-adjectives are meant to describe time or place)


thomspanos

It seems "Toui," the adjective, is being used in its adverbial form to modify "Iki masu", so there should actually not be a "ni" used here. The sentence should just read "Tou ku ikimasu." Or could someone explain what I'm missing?


KeithWong9

とおく can be either a noun or an adverb. Both 遠くに行きます and 遠く行きます are correct in grammar, with a slightly different meaning: 遠くに行きます means to go to a faraway place. 遠く行きます means to go for a long distance. (Can't explain it quite well but the focus between the two are a bit different.)


thomspanos

Thanks! I also saw your explanation on the other version of this question. I had forgotten that touku could also be used as a noun. Great input!


ArashiNL

Just as an fyi but, it's written to-o-ku, not to-u-ku. Touku is a whole other word.


SimonTempl904058

Thank you for teaching what duolingo doesn't teach.


Il-Mentore

Thanks for posting this. I had only known about the "too-ku" being used for that negative "nai-desu" form (thanks to another thread).


ClementLoh

If 遠く行きます means go for a long distance, why isn't it accepted here?

"I go far away" could also mean putting more distance between speaker and listener, which means going a long distance, instead of saying "I'm going to a place far away" since it's not specific.


KeithWong9

If I were the contributors, I would accept the answer. You can try to report it.


SkollMX

Tooi, not toui


AndrijAndrusiak

What does 'ni' mean in this context?


KeithWong9

marks the destination of the action


Jelle321

It marks 遠くに行きます as incorrect while it should be marked as correct - naturally. Fix needed?


francisdavey

I am seriously thinking of abandoning this course, despite how far I've got, because of constantly having things marked wrong because of kanji.


pelinovski1

Can i use へ instead of に in this sentence? とおくへ行きます。 Is it wrong?


KeithWong9

Yes. It is (almost) the same as 遠くに行きます


Abanbaban

Shouldn't it be へ instead of に, as far away is more of a direction then a specific denstination?


sotnosen93

According to KeithWong9, yes, that particle can also be used. Also, if you don't already do so, please try to read through the comment section before asking to see if your question has already been answered.


demonsorrows

Kinda threw me off since the pre-lesson thing said changing い to く is how you change it before the ない to make it a negative. 遠いです/遠くないです

Just another thing I gotta rattle in my head for a bit. =P All in learning.


Luis_Angel28

私は遠くに行きます should be accepted, shouldn't it?


KeithWong9

Flag this whenever you see this so that they accept 遠く=とおく


Andrew739751

Duo's in his feels :(


Tripp1n

I thought ending the adjective with "く" was used when negating the statement. Is it used here to make the transition between the otherwise "い" and "に" less awkward or is there another reason?


KeithWong9

I have explained above that 遠く is a noun and is not an adjective.


ZambiblasianOgre

「遠くに行きます」を受け入れてくれ。


Seattle_Scott

遠くまで行きます。just throwing that out there.


tperson5

I don't think you need に


ClementLoh

Read @KeithWong9 's reply to @thomspanos comment thread


Tim765077

I was marked wrong for 遠くまで行きます and my wife (my normal source for answers) doesn't quite know why. Anyone?


KeithWong9

I think this is because the kanji 遠 is not accepted as an answer


NahlaElM

why can't I say とおく行きます? isn't it the same thing


KeithWong9

Your answer is exactly the same as above model answer so it should be accepted


BarAdal3

No, it's not exactly the same. His answer is missing the に particle. I think he might be confusing the 遠く(とおく)with an adverbial phrase.


KeithWong9

Yeah looks like he changed the comment when I first replied :-) or just my misreading.

But I have explained the difference between とおく行きます and とおくに行きます where the former is going far and latter is going to a place which is far. Please refer to the long version in my earlier explanation.


BarAdal3

Oops, sorry, I was redirected here by an email so I didn't read the upper part because the email takes you directly to the new comment on the page. Anyway, I just gave you a lingot for your explanation


trishka9

Ah! Maybe I just needed to hear it twice - it finally clicked for me with this explanation.

Is とおく行きます more metaphorical (or is idiomatic the word I want here?) as in someone going far in life (i.e. doing great things, being successful)?


KeithWong9

Both とおく行きます and とおくに行きます can be metaphorical and this again comes to the emphasis on the distance or the place. (Go far in life/Go to a faraway place in life)


Panik_Attakkk

does anyone know why its 遠く instead of 遠い


ClementLoh

I'm not sure too, but from @KeithWong9, 遠く is a noun, maybe that's why?

Will need someone to confirm though


Luminareo

Do adverbs like 遠く have to be placed next to the verbs they are modifying? The に between the adverb and the verb here threw me off a bit, but does this mean that I could say something like:  遠くに車で行きます "I go far away by car"? Will the adverb always modify the verb, regardless of placement?


KeithWong9

遠く is not an adverb in your example. It is a noun. So に denotes the destination of the movement. The 遠くに phrase can move away from the verb a bit.


Wander4491

My dad said the same thing...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.