"I go far away."

Translation:とおくに行きます。

June 21, 2017

38 Comments


JohnPMChappell

遠くに行きます。

June 29, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

ありがとうございます。

August 23, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

(漢字で書いてくれたからね)

September 17, 2018

Nivkotzer

What is the difference between tooi and tooku?

June 21, 2017

TomsAquino4

The difference is gramatical. The い version is an adjective.

June 22, 2017

tonkotsuLover

What is the く version?

September 10, 2018

Imnuts7

Adverbial

September 16, 2018

Mactuary1

Adverb.

September 16, 2018

thomspanos

It seems "Toui," the adjective, is being used in its adverbial form to modify "Iki masu", so there should actually not be a "ni" used here. The sentence should just read "Tou ku ikimasu." Or could someone explain what I'm missing?

July 7, 2017

KeithWong9

とおく can be either a noun or an adverb. Both 遠くに行きます and 遠く行きます are correct in grammar, with a slightly different meaning: 遠くに行きます means to go to a faraway place. 遠く行きます means to go for a long distance. (Can't explain it quite well but the focus between the two are a bit different.)

July 7, 2017

thomspanos

Thanks! I also saw your explanation on the other version of this question. I had forgotten that touku could also be used as a noun. Great input!

July 7, 2017

ArashiNL

Just as an fyi but, it's written to-o-ku, not to-u-ku. Touku is a whole other word.

August 8, 2017

Il-Mentore

Thanks for posting this. I had only known about the "too-ku" being used for that negative "nai-desu" form (thanks to another thread).

March 16, 2018

SkollMX

Tooi, not toui

September 28, 2018

AndrijAndrusiak

What does 'ni' mean in this context?

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

marks the destination of the action

June 25, 2017

panshipanshi

It means "to"

June 29, 2017

Jelle321

It marks 遠くに行きます as incorrect while it should be marked as correct - naturally. Fix needed?

November 4, 2017

pelinovski1

Can i use へ instead of に in this sentence? とおくへ行きます。 Is it wrong?

January 15, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes. It is (almost) the same as 遠くに行きます

January 15, 2018

Abanbaban

Shouldn't it be へ instead of に, as far away is more of a direction then a specific denstination?

July 9, 2018

sotnosen93

According to KeithWong9, yes, that particle can also be used. Also, if you don't already do so, please try to read through the comment section before asking to see if your question has already been answered.

July 12, 2018

Tripp1n

I thought ending the adjective with "く" was used when negating the statement. Is it used here to make the transition between the otherwise "い" and "に" less awkward or is there another reason?

May 25, 2018

KeithWong9

I have explained above that 遠く is a noun and is not an adjective.

May 27, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

「遠くに行きます」を受け入れてくれ。

May 28, 2018

Seattle_scott

遠くまで行きます。just throwing that out there.

July 4, 2018

tperson5

I don't think you need に

August 19, 2018

LuisAngel201410

私は遠くに行きます should be accepted, shouldn't it?

January 5, 2019

KeithWong9

Flag this whenever you see this so that they accept 遠く=とおく

January 6, 2019

Tim765077

I was marked wrong for 遠くまで行きます and my wife (my normal source for answers) doesn't quite know why. Anyone?

March 7, 2019

KeithWong9

I think this is because the kanji 遠 is not accepted as an answer

March 7, 2019

NahlaElM

why can't I say とおく行きます? isn't it the same thing

March 16, 2019

KeithWong9

Your answer is exactly the same as above model answer so it should be accepted

March 17, 2019

BarAdal3

No, it's not exactly the same. His answer is missing the に particle. I think he might be confusing the 遠く(とおく)with an adverbial phrase.

March 17, 2019

KeithWong9

Yeah looks like he changed the comment when I first replied :-) or just my misreading.

But I have explained the difference between とおく行きます and とおくに行きます where the former is going far and latter is going to a place which is far. Please refer to the long version in my earlier explanation.

March 18, 2019

BarAdal3

Oops, sorry, I was redirected here by an email so I didn't read the upper part because the email takes you directly to the new comment on the page. Anyway, I just gave you a lingot for your explanation

March 18, 2019

trishka9

Ah! Maybe I just needed to hear it twice - it finally clicked for me with this explanation.

Is とおく行きます more metaphorical (or is idiomatic the word I want here?) as in someone going far in life (i.e. doing great things, being successful)?

April 14, 2019

KeithWong9

Both おく行きます and とおくに行きます can be metaphorical and this again comes to the emphasis on the distance or the place. (Go far in life/Go to a faraway place in life)

April 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.