"I go far away."

Translation:遠くに行きます。

June 21, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

What is the difference between tooi and tooku?


TomsAquino4

The difference is gramatical. The い version is an adjective.


tonkotsuLover

What is the く version?


rodrick99

To expand on what others said, it is one of the few i-adjectives that can be used as a noun in their adverbial form (let's say く form): https://www.tofugu.com/japanese-grammar/i-adjective-ku-form-noun/ (most of those i-adjectives are meant to describe time or place)


JohnPMChappell

遠くに行きます。


PeaceAndWar208

ありがとうございます。


MessSiya

How about 遠くへ行きます?

どこか遠くへ行きたい!
I want to go somewhere far!


Jin_peko

Will "どこか遠くに行きたい" work?


MessSiya

Yes, it works. Colloquially, に and へ are used interchangeably. However, technically speaking, since we don't know anything about the destination, other than どこか (which means "somewhere"), it's probably better to use へ than に IMO.

  • へ is a directional marker (eg. toward x).
  • に is a location marker (eg. to x).

thomspanos

It seems "Toui," the adjective, is being used in its adverbial form to modify "Iki masu", so there should actually not be a "ni" used here. The sentence should just read "Tou ku ikimasu." Or could someone explain what I'm missing?


KeithWong9

とおく can be either a noun or an adverb. Both 遠くに行きます and 遠く行きます are correct in grammar, with a slightly different meaning: 遠くに行きます means to go to a faraway place. 遠く行きます means to go for a long distance. (Can't explain it quite well but the focus between the two are a bit different.)


thomspanos

Thanks! I also saw your explanation on the other version of this question. I had forgotten that touku could also be used as a noun. Great input!


ArashiNL

Just as an fyi but, it's written to-o-ku, not to-u-ku. Touku is a whole other word.


SimonTempl904058

Thank you for teaching what duolingo doesn't teach.


Il-Mentore

Thanks for posting this. I had only known about the "too-ku" being used for that negative "nai-desu" form (thanks to another thread).


ClementLoh

If 遠く行きます means go for a long distance, why isn't it accepted here?

"I go far away" could also mean putting more distance between speaker and listener, which means going a long distance, instead of saying "I'm going to a place far away" since it's not specific.


KeithWong9

If I were the contributors, I would accept the answer. You can try to report it.


AndrijAndrusiak

What does 'ni' mean in this context?


KeithWong9

marks the destination of the action


pelinovski1

Can i use へ instead of に in this sentence? とおくへ行きます。 Is it wrong?


KeithWong9

Yes. It is (almost) the same as 遠くに行きます


Jelle321

It marks 遠くに行きます as incorrect while it should be marked as correct - naturally. Fix needed?


francisdavey

I am seriously thinking of abandoning this course, despite how far I've got, because of constantly having things marked wrong because of kanji.


Abanbaban

Shouldn't it be へ instead of に, as far away is more of a direction then a specific denstination?


sotnosen93

According to KeithWong9, yes, that particle can also be used. Also, if you don't already do so, please try to read through the comment section before asking to see if your question has already been answered.


Luis_Angel28

私は遠くに行きます should be accepted, shouldn't it?


KeithWong9

Flag this whenever you see this so that they accept 遠く=とおく


demonsorrows

Kinda threw me off since the pre-lesson thing said changing い to く is how you change it before the ない to make it a negative. 遠いです/遠くないです

Just another thing I gotta rattle in my head for a bit. =P All in learning.


Exhibitless

Duo's in his feels :(


Wander4491

My dad said the same thing...


Lightningblizt

I wonder when he'll be back with the milk...


Tim765077

I was marked wrong for 遠くまで行きます and my wife (my normal source for answers) doesn't quite know why. Anyone?


KeithWong9

I think this is because the kanji 遠 is not accepted as an answer


Tripp1n

I thought ending the adjective with "く" was used when negating the statement. Is it used here to make the transition between the otherwise "い" and "に" less awkward or is there another reason?


KeithWong9

I have explained above that 遠く is a noun and is not an adjective.


ZambiblasianOgre

「遠くに行きます」を受け入れてくれ。


Seattle_Scott

遠くまで行きます。just throwing that out there.


tperson5

I don't think you need に


ClementLoh

Read @KeithWong9 's reply to @thomspanos comment thread


NahlaElM

why can't I say とおく行きます? isn't it the same thing


KeithWong9

Your answer is exactly the same as above model answer so it should be accepted


BarAdal3

No, it's not exactly the same. His answer is missing the に particle. I think he might be confusing the 遠く(とおく)with an adverbial phrase.


KeithWong9

Yeah looks like he changed the comment when I first replied :-) or just my misreading.

But I have explained the difference between とおく行きます and とおくに行きます where the former is going far and latter is going to a place which is far. Please refer to the long version in my earlier explanation.


BarAdal3

Oops, sorry, I was redirected here by an email so I didn't read the upper part because the email takes you directly to the new comment on the page. Anyway, I just gave you a lingot for your explanation


trishka9

Ah! Maybe I just needed to hear it twice - it finally clicked for me with this explanation.

Is とおく行きます more metaphorical (or is idiomatic the word I want here?) as in someone going far in life (i.e. doing great things, being successful)?


KeithWong9

Both とおく行きます and とおくに行きます can be metaphorical and this again comes to the emphasis on the distance or the place. (Go far in life/Go to a faraway place in life)


soup_sponge

does anyone know why its 遠く instead of 遠い


ClementLoh

I'm not sure too, but from @KeithWong9, 遠く is a noun, maybe that's why?

Will need someone to confirm though


Luminareo

Do adverbs like 遠く have to be placed next to the verbs they are modifying? The に between the adverb and the verb here threw me off a bit, but does this mean that I could say something like:  遠くに車で行きます "I go far away by car"? Will the adverb always modify the verb, regardless of placement?


KeithWong9

遠く is not an adverb in your example. It is a noun. So に denotes the destination of the movement. The 遠くに phrase can move away from the verb a bit.


Donatelo950359

I think Japanese uses "oo" (long "o") to refer to large things. Tooku - far (large distance). Ooki - large Oosaka - the city ... Can anyone more experienced comform/denay this pattern ?


KeithWong9

Counter examples

  • とおり street
  • こおり ice
  • おおう to cover

ShaneFrazi2

I really wish Duolingo would give some context for these things, like why we would use the Ku ending instead of the i ending on this. The comments here say "ku" is an adverb, while "i" is an adjective.

But when it's in the negative, an adjective is conjugated with the "ku" still, with an additional "nai" added on.

It makes no sense without context and is incredibly frustrating. I really hope some day they expand on the little lessons prior to each module.


v49mha2k

Unless you really wanna get deep into Japanese grammar, it's probably better to just think of them as 3 separate endings:

-い for a regular adjective
-く for an adverb (or noun for this specific adjective)
-くない for a negative adjective

The actual reason is that the -く ending turns the adjective into a "continuative form" (連用形 - ren'youkei) which is similar to the -て form of verbs where it can then link up grammatically with other parts of speech. Normal -い adjectives can only link up with a noun, but by changing them to the continuative form instead, they can link up with a greater variety of things. Depending on what they link up with, it corresponds to a different translation in English:

  • Linking up with a verb = the equivalent of an adverb. For example, 速く行きます, so now the 速い modifies the verb, aka "go quickly."

  • Linking up with other adjectives = the equivalent of a list of adjectives. For example, 高く赤い上着 - "the expensive, red jacket." (You may also see -くて used instead of -く, it's the same thing.)

  • Linking up with ない or ありません = the equivalent of a negative adjective. For example, 高くない - "not tall." This one is really just a specific case of each of the above two cases, since ない is an adjective and ありません is a verb.

Then there are also a small number of specific cases where, for historical reasons, certain -く form adjectives can also be used as nouns. These are mainly limited to adjectives relating to time and place, such as 近い or 遠い.


ShaneFrazi2

Thank you! This is exactly what I was looking for, and is very helpful. I've seen examples of using -くto link ideas in some other lessons so that does make sense.


clairelanc3

That's what I wrote. It is rejected. I report it.


clairelanc3

Second time. Reported.


TyRawrrnosaurus

Why is it く? I thought using く was to signify a negative? Wouldn't 遠くに行きます mean "I won't go far"? Shouldn't it be 遠いに行きます?


varhikari

Things are getting harder


gobukurogo

I think 近くない is same as 遠く。Could we just exchange them?


KeithWong9

No, not close is not necessarily far.


MWichtel

Could someone use 遠い in a sentence so I can understand better when to use one or the other? Thank you in advance!


MessSiya

Could someone use 遠い in a sentence?

駅まで遠いですか? (ekimade tōidesuka)
Is the train station far from here? (Lit: Is it far "to the" station?)
ここから遠いですか? (kokokara tōidesuka)
Is it far from here?
そんなに遠くありません。 (son'nani tōku arimasen)
It's not that far.


dog.got.sausage

Can it be 遠なに行きます As in 大きな銀行に行きます Help.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.