"こんなにかわいいとけいはほかにありません。"

Translation:There is no other clock this cute.

June 21, 2017

97 Comments


Medusa747

I hate this sentence.

July 25, 2017

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

billyoyo

That doesn't read very naturally in English, it should be something like: "There is no other clock as cute as this one"

April 15, 2018

mirandak

That's exactly what I wrote. Marked wrong :(

June 2, 2018

FrederickEason

Report it

August 24, 2018

Lori138734

I wrote, "There aren't any others as cute as this clock" This sentence gets me every time. Hate it.

January 10, 2019

LuckHeathen

"This cute clock has no equal?"

December 20, 2018

I.X.

"No other clock is as cute as this clock"

July 1, 2017

duovivo

I think there are several basic variations on this translation that should be the standard accepted answer. I personally would write: "There are no other clocks as cute as this one."

December 3, 2017

SilentRead

There is not another cute clock like this

December 31, 2017

BluFoot

"There is no other clock cute like this one" is accepted

January 6, 2018

otismcfly

this is a trainwreck of a translation lol

October 15, 2017

darthoctopus

こんなに可愛い時計は他にありません

July 14, 2017

arcferrari248

MUCH EASIER TO READ.

November 13, 2017

orineu

if you know this much kanji what are you doing here ٩(๑`^´๑)۶

December 18, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

"If you dont know this much of kanji what are you doing here"? In this point you should know at least a few of them, I mean those are commom words it doesn't hurt to know the kanji for them.

October 8, 2018

JovemImortal

he is kidding

February 3, 2018

Bernat504669

I don't think so, it's not much easier to read if you don't know the kanji, and although duolingo doesn't have a lot of features it should have, teaching first the words, and after quite a long time teaching the kanji is the proper way to teach japanese (if there is A proper way of teaching something). For me, I just feel like this guy is bragging about knowing this kanji, and no, they're not basic kanji.

April 22, 2019

V2Blast

It seems to literally translate to something like "There is no other (clock) like this cute clock."

Without ほかに, the sentence こんなにかわいいとけいはありません would mean "There is no clock that is this cute." With ほかに, it changes it to "no other clock".

October 24, 2017

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

Terrato

"There has no clock cute like this"?... really?...

October 13, 2017

No--One

"There has no other clock this cute."

October 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

there is ...

October 29, 2017

SaeyoSS

Duo, This is the worst translation i ever heard, worse than in Obscure II from english to spanish.

October 24, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Another absolutely idiotic sentence, designed not to teach anything, but to confuse students AND which is also evidently impossible to provide accurate translations for in a course like this. If this was a face-to-face class - fine, a sentence like this can be translated and discussed. But for a "limited set of correct answers" online course like this, it is really dumb to use a sentence that is ambiguous in it's original meaning AND has a huge range of possible translations. This happens again and again with Duo sentences, a problem which is only made worse by how bad Duo already is at providing sufficient support for kanji, and different variations of translations, both on the Japanese side and the English side. Hey Duo, until you can AT THE VERY MINIMUM provide sufficient support for kanji in the sentence answers, and full support for similar valid solutions for even SIMPLE sentences, don't even try complex ambiguous ones like this one.

August 4, 2018

LucasFormigari

I don't get exactely the こんなに. Is that ni used to make konna an adverb, so that it can modify kawaii?

August 21, 2017

No--One

It does make it an adverb, but the verb it modifies is ありません; かわいい is an adjective, not a verb.

October 23, 2017

mnjones

Adverbs can also modify adjectives (or other adverbs) as well as verbs. And that is what konna ni is doing here - "This kind of pretty" which then modifies watch. It's not "this kind of not being" (which would be konna modifying arimasen).

October 26, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Wow, this was bad. There is no way a native speaker has been anywhere near this translation. Google Translate probably does a better job than this...! My translation was: "There are no watches as cute as this one", and it got rejected...

October 26, 2017

orineu

because it's clock, not watch. common mistake.

December 18, 2017

PadiS46

There is no other cute person like this [Just checked for curiosity and this was Google Translate's suggestion]

November 29, 2017

orineu

if you put a period you'll get "there is no other such pretty watch this cute." which, although grammatically correct, isn't exactly something an American would say.

December 18, 2017

Anexes

I'd have to disagree about that being grammatically correct, unless you're going for dogespeak (such pretty!)

February 19, 2018

FranStalli

Me too. I think Duo choked on "as cute as", preferring "like".

April 4, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

Eli-aiki

February 20, 2018

MatejKilk

My god O_o

April 27, 2018

SSSRoaB

Why not ' There aren't any cuter watches than this?'

October 20, 2017

Rebecca920595

clocks, not watches. clock = とけい;watch = うでとけい

October 30, 2017

BluFoot

watch is actually うでどけい

January 6, 2018

Nexus227

If you alter the word positioning, you get it wrong. If you use other words, you get it wrong. If you don't follow Duolingo先生 English lesson, you get it wrong.

October 23, 2017

JackRussian

"There are no other cute clocks like this." is another possible translation?

In English, we probably would just say, "Honey, this is the cutest clock! The others are ugly/not as cute." "But this one has a scratch! Are there any others like this/as cute as this?"

I wonder the meaning of the sentence in Japanese is. Trying to translate phrase by phrase is driving me INSANE: "Like this" "cute clock(s)" "another/else" "not are/have". Perhaps Yoda and Jar Jar could parse it better: Like these cute clocks others have not we!

Still...it's fun learning Japanese!!!

November 20, 2017

Tara_han

That was my understanding of the sentence too - how do we know from the Japanese that it's [this cute] clocks that there isn't any others of, as opposed to [this cute clocks] ?

July 17, 2018

SirJacqi

I understand the Japanese, but I can't remember the exact way to say them, especially since this is American English and I'm not American. This is supposed to be testing my Japanese, not my English.

February 22, 2018

orchid223

I'm American and this one is throwing me. I'm also having to memorize strange English sentences in order to get the answers correct.

March 17, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

Anexes

I mean, I'm American, and "No other ??? is this ???," isn't really a common thing to say over here, except in very specific situations. I mean, as far as I know, it's grammatically correct (and I'd be surprised if that weren't the case in all English-speaking countries,) but without more context, I'm inclined to think people would say "This is the ???-est ??? I've ever seen." How would you say it?

The "No other ??? is this ???," way would be like if someone broke something important to you and you were emphasizing that it couldn't be replaced, or if you wanted one particular thing at a store and someone suggested that you could get a similar one that costs less at another store, and you were trying to make it clear that this is the only one you want, and that you won't accept substitutes. (It also sounds like something a 5 year old would say while having a fit.)

February 22, 2018

MatejKilk

This is another one of those sentences, which I can translate pretty well into my native language, but I fail again and again on the English sentence that I produce afterward.

April 27, 2018

MacPanFtw

the seemingly correct translation "There has no other clock cute like this one" doesn't even make sense to me...at least make it "There is no other clock this cute" please...

November 3, 2017

Totoro_2021

Could someone break this sentence down? I don't understand こんなに。

November 11, 2017

Anexes

I'm no expert, but I'll give it a shot!

こんなに = like this かわいい = cute とけい は = clock ほかに = other (clocks)/another (clock) ありません = do(es) not exist

It sounds like Duo is asking for singular, but plural should work just as well, and it makes more sense in English.

February 19, 2018

linktohack

As for a clock this much cute, there is no other.

November 12, 2017

ajgateno

I put in "There is no watch as cute as this one," and it corrected me to "there is no watch cute like this one." No one speaks like this.

January 15, 2018

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "No other clocks are this cute." because duolingo wants: "No other clock is this cute." (But it insists I should translate 花 as "flowers," not "a flower.") We're shooting in the dark here to guess what words someone else had in mind.

February 9, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

SanDigital

Seriously, get rid of this sentence. I'm not even sure what grammar point it's teaching us...

February 20, 2018

euxneks

Just a horrid little sentence. I am not learning this when I read it. I don't read that translation when I read it. It seems to me to translate like "There isn't any other cute clock like this". Definitely NOT "No other clock is this cute" - it doesn't click for me.

March 6, 2018

Otakunai

"There has no other clock cute like this one," is the answer Duolingo keeps showing.

C'mon, guys.

:P

May 4, 2018

GeiruRoreinu

I have a question albeit A dumb one, why does this sentence have a " に” next to the " こんな " when other sentences in this practice do not?

what does it change when I don't put the " に” in and just write " こんなかわいいとけいはほかにありません” ?

July 20, 2018

steviepeculiar

This sentence gave me a stroke

March 20, 2019

Alesorta

I am a bit confused. Duolingo translates this as "there are no other clocks cute like this", but I can't get where the "like this" part is coming from. Shouldn't be "there are no other cute clocks"?

June 4, 2019

Leoyah56

こんな(に) konna it's for like, (ni) it's necessary before the substantive ( clock) in short "like this" かわいいとけい kawai tokei .

June 4, 2019

DanielePalladino

Why is "There are not other clocks this cute" wrong? I don't understand...

November 13, 2017

ajgateno

Try "No other" rather than "Not other," since the latter is wrong grammatically.

January 15, 2018

Filvorn

"not" is for adjectives, e.g. not busy, not black, etc. "no" is for nouns, e.g. no clock, no time, etc. here you are referring to the clock (noun)

July 5, 2019

sebastiansss.

Could the dictionary hints be changed so that "this" becomes "this (adjective)"? It would make this sentence a lot less difficult to translate.

November 15, 2017

HkyK4

Is this a normal sentence 日本語 で? No one would say this in English. Maybe in American...

November 22, 2017

orineu

could this be a set phrase or idiom? that might explain why the literal translation is skipped in favor of a more readable one.

December 18, 2017

leanbow

Damn this course needs more kanji in it... Especially in longer sentences

November 30, 2017

Shenzao

I wrote "There are no other cute clocks like this." DuoLingo wanted "There has no other clock cute like this."

I'm starting to think that I might be on the wrong platform. This was reported. I'm glad this is beta.

January 5, 2018

ajgateno

If you're just starting out with Japanese, I think Duolingo might be better as a supplement than a main source of information, especially since it's in beta.

January 15, 2018

Johana659482

Should "There is not another cute clock like this" be correct for this?

January 30, 2018

SanDigital

When did we learn this in the lessons? I don't recall seeing anything like it until it started showing up in the practice rounds. Now it shows up every single day. I eventually get it, but honestly, it's just putting shapes in order... I can't make sense out of the meaning...

February 14, 2018

MatejKilk

Maybe it's a common sentence to say in japanese. Like in english you can say a variation of this sentence.

"You won't find a better car than this one"

"You'll never get a better deal than this one"

"I've never eaten a better food than this one"

....

but I'm just guessing here :)

April 27, 2018

Demolitius

First try baby! I'm feeling myself on this one.

February 21, 2018

prozyczko

9 months later and the translations are still not improved/added

March 19, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, in my opinion a better translation could be: " there is no other clock cute like this ", that's more clear to understand the japanese phrase, are you agree?

March 29, 2018

natariiaruita

The English translation is unnatural. It's not grammatically incorrect, but the wording is odd and nobody would phrase it this way. It's clearer to say it another way, and there are lots of alternatives:

-"There are no other clocks as cute as this one" -"There isn't another clock as cute as this one" -"There aren't any other clocks this cute" -even "No other clock is as cute as this one" or "No other clocks are as cute as this one" is better

April 27, 2018

CaueJ.

Couldn't I answer "There is not another cute clock like this"?. English is not my native language.

June 10, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, you are in the right way, but as for me you should try: there is no other clock cute like this ( and it works for duodingo! ).

August 15, 2018

Issun1001

Before this comment there where 69 comments. Rip 69 comments

June 24, 2018

Dexttorr

This Japanese sentence is more like "There are no other cute clocks like this" in English. For, "There is no other clock this cute", wouldn't "ほかにとけいはこんなにかわいいがありません" be more suitable?

To break it down: "ほかにとけい" = "Other clocks" "こんなにかわいい" = "cute like this" aka "this cute" The rest is obvious.

I'm not 100% sure but I think I'm right.

EDIT: maybe it would not be "ほかにとけい" but "ほかのとけい". Which one would it be? thanks

August 14, 2018

Leoyah56

hi, you are in the right way, but as for me you should try: there is no other clock cute like this ( and it works for duodingo! ).

August 15, 2018

Traitoring8

I said there are no other cute clocks like this one. I think that's right. But idk what the heck Duo was trying to say when it corrected me to "There has no other clock cute like this one." Duo moderators, please fix this...

August 23, 2018

HoldenBird

Would you say "There is no other cute clock like this" is an acceptable answer?

September 15, 2018

Leoyah56

the correct answer is: there is no other clock cute like this , i think because who is "talking" in the "dialogue" explains his interest only in the object (clock) and not in the adjective (cute).

September 16, 2018

cvictoria42

I put "We don't have any other watches as cute as this" and Duo marked it wrong. That seems to me to be a very natural translation. Like, I can see that at a store "This is cute, but I don't really like the design, do you have anything similar?" "No, sorry, I'm afraid we don't have any other watches as cute as this one"

October 8, 2018

RyanZmolek

Does Duo even pay attention to comments? How often do we have to complain about lack of Kanji and these terrible sentences?

January 13, 2019

SheenaBastet

I wrote (as a non native en speaker) "there is no such other cute watch" and it was not accepted ... Bad english?

January 22, 2019

Leoyah56

the correct answer is: there is no other clock cute like this. ( the subject is the clock so you have not to consider the adjective cute as a normal English translation ).

January 23, 2019

achipa19

こんなに可愛い時計は他に有りません。

March 8, 2019

HalfPurr

Does こんなに specify that the following ほかにあぃません was indicating かわいい rather than とけい?

March 25, 2019

Leoyah56

yes! You got it. In short, no other (ほかにあぃません) clock ( とけい ) is cute (かわいい ) like it.

March 31, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you!

April 3, 2019

JovemImortal

this sentence is such a mess, but okay, let' memorize it

May 20, 2019

GlitchYena

Man, that's gotta be one cute clock

June 18, 2019

Moonie145910

So if I break this down... "こんなにかわいいとけい" = cute clocks like this or like this cute clock "他にありません"= there is nothing to others

So it seems if i read from right thing left, i would be able to somewhat understand it. Gosh this sentence construction gets more complicated. I need to get used to these types of sentence patterns. Like, in my head, i need to speak english in this pattern.

August 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.