1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Mobile website?

schmidzy

Mobile website?

I have just come back to Duolingo after a bit of a hiatus, and discovered that I can no longer "view full site" when visiting the website on my phone. I used to use that to be able to view things like Tips & Notes while on my phone, going back and forth between the app and my web browser. Is this ability gone forever now? Does anyone know another way to access this information without being on a computer?

June 21, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Middangeard

There's been a major overhaul of the site, so this is possible.

If you use Chrome on Android or iOS, try its 'Use Desktop Version' function. That may work.

June 21, 2017

sassifrassically

I've been trying that, and every time I go to the languages it kicks me back to the mobile version

June 24, 2017

pentaan

On an Android phone/tablet you can switch to the destop version via your browser menu, e.g
"How do I change to the desktop view in Firefox for Android?"
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-change-desktop-view-firefox-android

June 22, 2017

anitramwaju

There is a similar function in iOS. But it doesn't work :-(

June 25, 2017

anitramwaju

And it also means it seems now to be impossible to access the forum with my phone :-(

June 25, 2017

sassifrassically

I can get to the forums it if I google Duolingo and click discussions from underneath the main link

June 25, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.