"I came to Japan this month."

Translation:今月日本に来ました。

June 21, 2017

29 Comments


DaveFolan

Is anybody else able to get exercises like this right without knowing how to say it out loud?

Could do with audio or even just hiragana for kanji so we can reinforce our speaking/listening skills instead of just our reading.

June 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, but here's ひらがな for you:

こんげつ にほん に きました。

今月日本に来ました。

July 1, 2017

BrittanyRo14

Thank you! I totally forgot what 来 was by itself i kept reading it as らい and didnt know the kanji for きました. I guess now I do. I literally chose that one because it was the only one that made sense...

August 12, 2017

TidusWulf

If you think about it though, it makes sense for them to use the same Kanji. 来る, to come. 来週, next week = this coming week. 来月, next month / the coming month

January 18, 2018

JohnPMChappell

At least you know the 音読み for it :)

August 15, 2017

Horace0714

You need a native Chinese speaker to help you when learning Japanese lol! 来月's らい means upcoming, but き means come. Such circumstances when one kanji has two different meanings are no issue for Chinese.

January 27, 2019

chrissikek

I thought 来 was read きた(る). Does きます also mean "come"?

December 5, 2017

jhonfpedroza

来る is read くる, the past is 来た read きた. The polite form is 来ます read きます, and the polite past is 来ました read きました

December 5, 2017

mkalbert

Yes! The choice for "this month" wad the only one that made sense. I did choose it without remembering how to say it.

July 23, 2017

JoeMartin271676

I got it right on the first try but still not sure how that happened

August 10, 2017

cherubl

can anyone explain why theres no particle after 今月? Likewise with 来週、先週 etc?

June 21, 2017

Evar_3712

With these 'vague' time words you can use a に particle, but it is optional (note this is not the case when you use specific time markers like 2時に).

June 22, 2017

LiamOng

Like in English, then: 'this month', 'next week', et cetera, but 'at two o'clock'.

December 19, 2017

sgising2

I think I read another comment that there is an implied は particle

July 29, 2017

Evar_3712

Does anybody know if you can write "日本に今月来ました"? Thanks

June 22, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, word order is fairly flexible, so long as the phrases are kept together properly, but the basic rule is to keep adverbs of time at the start of the sentence. Also, I think 今月に might be preferred with that word order.

July 1, 2017

LM0Uxa

Thought the basic rule is that all sentences end with a verb(Tae-kim)

July 12, 2017

GeraldMath4

That's what I wrote, thinking to answer "When did I come to Japan?" rather than "Where did I go this month?"

May 28, 2019

V2Blast

No, you wouldn't use に in that case. You'd only use it for times when indicating a specific point or interval in time (e.g. 4:00, Tuesday, July (4th), 2018, etc.). Words like 今 (now), 明日 (tomorrow), and 毎週 (every week) are already adverbs and thus don't need に.

June 22, 2017

Dan_ri

I left まし out of 来ました, and it wasn't wrong. Is this just the lazy/colloquial version?

August 18, 2017

jhonfpedroza

kita is the past of kuru, the informal version. kuru -> kita. kimasu -> kimashita.

October 1, 2017

masterp443

kuru (plain/dictionary form) kimashita (past tense, polite) kita (past tense, plain)

October 17, 2017

ZambiblasianOgre

Could someone please explain in particular why placing the particle は after 今月, as in:

「今月は日本にきました。」

makes the sentence incorrect?

May 29, 2018

Horace0714

I am wondering this as well. Could someone explain this?

January 27, 2019

GeraldMath4

It isn't really incorrect, but a little odd out of context. It would do for (Last month I went to France but) this month I came to Japan.

May 28, 2019

AlejandraA142609

Why there is no は after 今月? Thanks

June 6, 2019

GeraldMath4

That would make the meaning a little more like "What I did this month was come to Japan," as opposed to what I did last month, or will do next month.

June 6, 2019

shinura

I thought you couldn't use 来る for yourself. Always 行く

July 25, 2019

GeraldMath4

You can't use it to tell someone "I'm coming (to where you are)." But if you are where you will be when you came or come, you have to use 来る. E.g. あしたもまたここへ来るよ。

July 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.