1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I came to Japan this month."

"I came to Japan this month."

Translation:今月日本に来ました。

June 21, 2017

34 Comments


DaveFolan

Is anybody else able to get exercises like this right without knowing how to say it out loud?

Could do with audio or even just hiragana for kanji so we can reinforce our speaking/listening skills instead of just our reading.


JohnPMChappell

Aye, but here's ひらがな for you:

こんげつ にほん に きました。

今月日本に来ました。


BrittanyRo14

Thank you! I totally forgot what 来 was by itself i kept reading it as らい and didnt know the kanji for きました. I guess now I do. I literally chose that one because it was the only one that made sense...


[deactivated user]

    If you think about it though, it makes sense for them to use the same Kanji. 来る, to come. 来週, next week = this coming week. 来月, next month / the coming month


JohnPMChappell

    At least you know the 音読み for it :)


Horace0714

    You need a native Chinese speaker to help you when learning Japanese lol! 来月's らい means upcoming, but き means come. Such circumstances when one kanji has two different meanings are no issue for Chinese.


chrissikek

    I thought 来 was read きた(る). Does きます also mean "come"?


jhonfpedroza

    来る is read くる, the past is 来た read きた. The polite form is 来ます read きます, and the polite past is 来ました read きました


mkalbert

    Yes! The choice for "this month" wad the only one that made sense. I did choose it without remembering how to say it.


JoeMartin271676

    I got it right on the first try but still not sure how that happened


cherubl

    can anyone explain why theres no particle after 今月? Likewise with 来週、先週 etc?


Evar_3712

    With these 'vague' time words you can use a に particle, but it is optional (note this is not the case when you use specific time markers like 2時に).


LiamOng

    Like in English, then: 'this month', 'next week', et cetera, but 'at two o'clock'.


meccagojira

    Really helpful to understand. Thx


sgising2

    I think I read another comment that there is an implied は particle


Evar_3712

    Does anybody know if you can write "日本に今月来ました"? Thanks


JohnPMChappell

    Aye, word order is fairly flexible, so long as the phrases are kept together properly, but the basic rule is to keep adverbs of time at the start of the sentence. Also, I think 今月に might be preferred with that word order.


LM0Uxa

    Thought the basic rule is that all sentences end with a verb(Tae-kim)


GeraldMath4

    That's what I wrote, thinking to answer "When did I come to Japan?" rather than "Where did I go this month?"


V2Blast

    No, you wouldn't use に in that case. You'd only use it for times when indicating a specific point or interval in time (e.g. 4:00, Tuesday, July (4th), 2018, etc.). Words like 今 (now), 明日 (tomorrow), and 毎週 (every week) are already adverbs and thus don't need に.


ZambiblasianOgre

    Could someone please explain in particular why placing the particle は after 今月, as in:

    「今月は日本にきました。」

    makes the sentence incorrect?


GeraldMath4

    It isn't really incorrect, but a little odd out of context. It would do for (Last month I went to France but) this month I came to Japan.


Horace0714

    I am wondering this as well. Could someone explain this?


Dan_ri

    I left まし out of 来ました, and it wasn't wrong. Is this just the lazy/colloquial version?


jhonfpedroza

    kita is the past of kuru, the informal version. kuru -> kita. kimasu -> kimashita.


masterp443

    kuru (plain/dictionary form) kimashita (past tense, polite) kita (past tense, plain)


AlejandraA142609

    Why there is no は after 今月? Thanks


GeraldMath4

    That would make the meaning a little more like "What I did this month was come to Japan," as opposed to what I did last month, or will do next month.


shinura

    I thought you couldn't use 来る for yourself. Always 行く


GeraldMath4

    You can't use it to tell someone "I'm coming (to where you are)." But if you are where you will be when you came or come, you have to use 来る. E.g. あしたもまたここへ来るよ。


GooeyJooey1

    Why is 今月日本へ来ました incorrect?


Sword916

    It marked me wrong!!! I wrote as the answer of the exercise!


Michael742678

    Could someone explain why is【今月に日本に来ました】considered wrong?


GeraldMath4

    The に after 今月 sounds weird.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.