"Ich drücke dich!"

Translation:I hug you!

June 21, 2017

40 Comments


MorenoAlejandro

Why not "Ich umarme dich"?

June 21, 2017

Heike333145

"Ich umarme dich" would be possible, too.

But to me, "Ich drücke dich" sounds more like family or a very close friend.

There's also "Lass dich mal drücken".

This is used if you want to hug someone who is in distress.

June 21, 2017

confetti817

Why is squeeze not accepted here when it is given as a possible answer on the word drop down menu.? Where i currently reside,, they say squeeze instead of hug.

July 26, 2017

DoubleLingot

I squeeze you! Das ist richtig. Reported (09-02-2019)

February 9, 2019

MeiaSala

Reported again 2019-06-25

June 24, 2019

WilliamNicoll

I put " I press you" even although it made no sense to me, and it was accepted!

November 6, 2017

gabejosh

me too! but it can have sense, it's just somewhat funny

July 3, 2018

pr0genitor

How do you say 'i push you?'

July 30, 2017

mizinamo

Depending on the kind of push, Ich schiebe dich, ich schubse dich.

July 30, 2017

Tanscha13

There was another sentence Nicht drücken Duo translated as dont push Is this accurate?

May 4, 2018

Delta1212

In the context of a button, yes. More literally, it's "Don't press" but that means the same thing as "Don't push" in that context, and "Don't push" would be the more common phrasing.

Translations are often context dependent.

May 18, 2018

BtVz3

Why "hug" isn't in translations?

June 27, 2017

mizinamo

I've added it now.

June 27, 2017

Paulina85788

I put I press you, and it is accepted, although I don't understand why. I see in comments now the proper is I hug you. That makes much more sense.

August 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Press" can mean to try to persuade or convince. Someone who asks a question repeatedly until a person answers "presses" for an answer. When you plead with someone to do something, you "press" them to action.

    February 26, 2019

-Copernicus-

    German "drücken" cannot mean that, though.

    February 26, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      No, but sometimes what is accepted as an English translation makes no sense. I was just saying that we use "press" in different ways, implying a native English speaker might have bern able to make a convincing argument for "I press you" to a non-native translator. Sorry, I should have been clearer.

      February 26, 2019

Kpl1d

      What is wrong with "I give you a hug"? it was not accepted...

      May 5, 2019

mizinamo

      Sounds like a reasonable translation to me; you can report it as "my translation should be accepted."

      May 6, 2019

Kpl1d

      Thanks for an answer!

      May 6, 2019

Kalu.ast

      More like "I press you"

      May 12, 2019

lokijota

      Dict.cc says drücke is "pressures".

      June 28, 2017

Germandy

      In addition, here's a site note: drücken also means 'to press':
      etwas drücken = to press something (a button, etc.)
      jemanden drücken = to hug someone (you press them to your heart, or your body against theirs, etc.)
      jemanden erdrücken = to crush someone (to death)
      etwas zerdrücken = to crush something (to break something)

      June 29, 2017

mizinamo

      No it doesn't; it says that Drücke is "pressures" -- note the capital letter. That's the plural of Druck "pressure".

      For dictionaries, it's best to look up the base form, not an inflected one (i.e. not a plural or a "he, she, it" form or a past tense or a dative case or anything like that).

      June 28, 2017

hechap

      I guess the correct translation of "er drückt" greatly depends on context, because all the translations I've been able to find range from an expression of affection all the way towards violence . . .?

      December 12, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

      And Nicht druecken! is "Don't push!" How am I supposed to know this does not mean "I am pushing you?"

      October 6, 2017

gabejosh

      see comments above! Tanscha13 12114 There was another sentence Nicht drücken Duo translated as dont push Is this accurate?

      0ReplyGive Lingot•1 month ago https://www.duolingo.com/Delta1212 Delta1212 25121288754 In the context of a button, yes. More literally, it's "Don't press" but that means the same thing as "Don't push" in that context, and "Don't push" would be the more common phrasing.

      Translations are often context dependent.

      July 3, 2018

Li-loid

      Is "I squeeze you" really invalid? I've definitely said it before... c:

      February 22, 2018

samLudwig7

      'I squeeze you' is incorrect?

      June 15, 2018

Puett

      No, it is definitely correct and should be accepted

      November 16, 2018

Eyrian

      So, hand shaking, hugging and squeezing all expressed with drücken?

      January 18, 2019

FranciscoM5374

      Why is "I hold you tight?" incorrect?

      February 12, 2019

Minervas37

      ="Ich halte dich fest."

      April 14, 2019

SalvadorNa15

      I wrote down " I squeeze you" . One of the choices for "drücke" is squeeze. I know now that hug is probably the intended translation, but what is wrong with what I wrote?

      March 9, 2019

Minervas37

      If you thought this given sentence is an imaginary conversation between a boy and one of his pimples on his face it would be "Ich drücke dich aus!" in german.

      April 14, 2019

Furstin

      Does it mean that "Er hat mich gedrückt" can be both he pushed and he hugged me?

      May 23, 2019

Minervas37

      No. It only means "He hugged me."

      "He pushed me." translates to "Er hat mich geschubst." or "Er hat mich gestoßen." that depends on the intention of "he" and the intensity of the push.

      So the verbs you use there are "schubsen" and "stoßen".

      Wow, I hoped to get some hints on how to explain these two and used a translator. I typed: "schubsen, stoßen, schieben und drücken" and it translates to "pushing, pushing, pushing and pushing". That's a tough one...

      Nevertheless, I'll try. "Stoßen" is pushing intentionally or with some force. With objects it is used almost exclusively; Billiard balls, for example.

      "Schubsen" is the verb you use for children pushing each other playfully or to tease each other. It is also used for the little bump from a stranger resulting in you spilling your coffee.

      But I'm pretty sure that the usage of these two vary in different parts of Germany. So just remember that "drücken" is not used in the context of people pushing other people.

      May 23, 2019

YanivDagan

      So... how would anyone know if i mean to push him or hug him? :)

      July 13, 2019

Minervas37

      In the context of people interacting with other people you can (nearly) never translate "drücken" as "to push"!

      "Drücken" is always pressing something - in most cases away from you. It is exerting force on something to move it mostly only a few centimeters away or to keep it from moving towards you. You maintain physical contact all the time and carefully increase the force you are using to just achieve your goal and nothing else. You use the verb "drücken" for buttons, doors; "das Armdrücken" ( = "arm wrestling") and rather rarely for hugging.

      "Schieben" is another translation for pushing but focussing more on the movement. You never use it to keep something in its place. It is used for things like furniture, shopping carts, vehicles you can't drive at the moment (e.g. no fuel), but have to get them from A to B manually.

      "Pressen": Most people would say that it is a synonym to "drücken", but some argue that you tendencially use "pressen" if you maximize your physical contact with the object and or deform your posture in the process. Press yourself against a wall to not be seen would translate to "pressen".

      "Schubsen" is the verb you use for children pushing each other playfully or to tease each other. It is also used for the little bump from a stranger resulting in you spilling your coffee.

      (I already wrote that in this comment section.)

      "Drängen" is the most used verb for metaphorical pushing. E.g.: "Your parents push you to work harder." = "Deine Eltern drängen dich härter zu arbeiten."

      "Stoßen" is pushing intentionally or with some force. With objects it is used almost exclusively; Billiard balls, for example.


      Examples:

      • "Ich drücke dich." (only drücken) always means "I hug you."
      • "Ich drücke dich weg." (wegdrücken) means "I push you away."
      • "Ich schiebe die Couch nach rechts." (schieben) means "I push/move the couch to the right."
      • "Ich presse mich an die Wand" (pressen) means "I press myself against the wall."
      • "Ich schubse den Schlitten an." (anschubsen) means "I push/shove the sled."
      • "Ich dränge dich dazu zu lernen." (jdn. zu etw. drängen) means "I push/urge you to learn."
      • "Ich stoße(or 'schubse' - this depends on the force used -) dich ins Wasser." means "I push you into the water."

      There are special cases where it is not totally clear which verb is to use in German (once again depending on personal preferences and regional differences). If for example one person wants to move a heavy wardrobe and asks two friends for help, these two friends are not necessarily regarding their help as "schieben" but as "drücken" depending on the own estimation whether they think that they are really strong enough to move the wardrobe, or if they think they only reduce the floor friction a little, so the first person can actually move the wardrobe.

      July 13, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

      Is "I press you" actually a reasonable translation of this sentence? Maybe that translation should be removed.

      August 2, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.