1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich drücke dich!"

"Ich drücke dich!"

Translation:I hug you!

June 21, 2017

70 Comments


MorenoAlejandro

Why not "Ich umarme dich"?


Heike333145

"Ich umarme dich" would be possible, too.

But to me, "Ich drücke dich" sounds more like family or a very close friend.

There's also "Lass dich mal drücken".

This is used if you want to hug someone who is in distress.


confetti817

Why is squeeze not accepted here when it is given as a possible answer on the word drop down menu.? Where i currently reside,, they say squeeze instead of hug.


doublelingot

I squeeze you! Das ist richtig. Reported (09-02-2019)


MeiaSala

Reported again 2019-06-25


FrankelPopankel

Reported again 2020/03/13


Sunergy

And again reported 2020/04/26


Missue8

Reported again 2020/06/13


urbanlegendary

Reported again 2020/06/23


Michael997013

And again on 7/24/2020


Ruprecht14

And again 29 September 2020


McConnell18

Reported again 2020/08/10


Der_Scott

Reported AGAIN 2020/08/29...stupid Covid has everyone being lazy...


stlblues3

Again on 2020-08-26.

"I squeeze you tight.". Would probably be the more common phrase than, "I squeeze you."

"Give me a hug." And *Give me a squeeze.". Can have slightly different meanings in different contexts, with the 'squeeze' phrase being more intimate. But they both essentially mean the same thing.


DuoDavid

Where do you live where they say squeeze instead of hug? I think the reason squeeze isn't accepted is because they're trying to teach us that this phrase would usually mean to hug. But squeeze is in the dropdown menu to still remind you that the word means that too.


BarbaraSch671295

I would squeeze use only with my hands , for example an nearly empty bottle of ketchup, or a little duck for bathing. For me it is connected with a noise isn t it


Awesome_Ele

Reporting again 9th October 2020


YanivDagan

So... how would anyone know if i mean to push him or hug him? :)


Minervas37

In the context of people interacting with other people you can (nearly) never translate "drücken" as "to push"!

"Drücken" is always pressing something - in most cases away from you. It is exerting force on something to move it mostly only a few centimeters away or to keep it from moving towards you. You maintain physical contact all the time and carefully increase the force you are using to just achieve your goal and nothing else. You use the verb "drücken" for buttons, doors; "das Armdrücken" ( = "arm wrestling") and rather rarely for hugging.

"Schieben" is another translation for pushing but focussing more on the movement. You never use it to keep something in its place. It is used for things like furniture, shopping carts, vehicles you can't drive at the moment (e.g. no fuel), but have to get them from A to B manually.

"Pressen": Most people would say that it is a synonym to "drücken", but some argue that you tendencially use "pressen" if you maximize your physical contact with the object and or deform your posture in the process. Press yourself against a wall to not be seen would translate to "pressen".

"Schubsen" is the verb you use for children pushing each other playfully or to tease each other. It is also used for the little bump from a stranger resulting in you spilling your coffee.

(I already wrote that in this comment section.)

"Drängen" is the most used verb for metaphorical pushing. E.g.: "Your parents push you to work harder." = "Deine Eltern drängen dich härter zu arbeiten."

"Stoßen" is pushing intentionally or with some force. It is almost exclusively used with objects; Billiard balls, for example.


Examples:

  • "Ich drücke dich." (only drücken) always means "I hug you."
  • "Ich drücke dich weg." (wegdrücken) means "I push you away."
  • "Ich schiebe die Couch nach rechts." (schieben) means "I push/move the couch to the right."
  • "Ich presse mich an die Wand" (pressen) means "I press myself against the wall."
  • "Ich schubse den Schlitten an." (anschubsen) means "I push/shove the sled."
  • "Ich dränge dich dazu zu lernen." (jdn. zu etw. drängen) means "I push/urge you to learn."
  • "Ich stoße(or 'schubse' - this depends on the force used -) dich ins Wasser." means "I push you into the water."

There are special cases where it is not totally clear which verb is to use in German (once again depending on personal preferences and regional differences). If for example one person wants to move a heavy wardrobe and asks two friends for help, these two friends are not necessarily regarding their help as "schieben" but as "drücken" depending on the own estimation whether they think that they are really strong enough to move the wardrobe, or if they think they only reduce the floor friction a little, so the first person can actually move the wardrobe.


UZOhAB1A

Thank you so much Minerva for this helpful explanation and the examples.


mxchana

Sehr hilfreich, danke!


ila7india

Thanks a lot. I had been going around in circles before this answer.


Martin79687

"In the context of people interacting" I wrote "I'LL hug you" as I thought this was more likely what someone would say in the moment. But, unfortunately it cost me a heart. I lost my heart for a hug! I think in German often the Present Simple is used where in English one would say 'I'll ...." eg "Ich mache uns Kaffee" for "I'll make us some coffee".


pr0genitor

How do you say 'i push you?'


mizinamo

Depending on the kind of push, Ich schiebe dich, ich schubse dich.


Tanscha13

There was another sentence Nicht drücken Duo translated as dont push Is this accurate?


Delta1212

In the context of a button, yes. More literally, it's "Don't press" but that means the same thing as "Don't push" in that context, and "Don't push" would be the more common phrasing.

Translations are often context dependent.


WilliamNicoll

I put " I press you" even although it made no sense to me, and it was accepted!


gabejosh

me too! but it can have sense, it's just somewhat funny


BtVz3

Why "hug" isn't in translations?


mizinamo

I've added it now.


Paulina85788

I put I press you, and it is accepted, although I don't understand why. I see in comments now the proper is I hug you. That makes much more sense.


Kpl1d

What is wrong with "I give you a hug"? it was not accepted...


mizinamo

Sounds like a reasonable translation to me; you can report it as "my translation should be accepted."


Kpl1d

Thanks for an answer!


Furstin

Does it mean that "Er hat mich gedrückt" can be both he pushed and he hugged me?


Minervas37

No. It only means "He hugged me."

"He pushed me." translates to "Er hat mich geschubst." or "Er hat mich gestoßen." that depends on the intention of "he" and the intensity of the push.

So the verbs you use there are "schubsen" and "stoßen".

Wow, I hoped to get some hints on how to explain these two and used a translator. I typed: "schubsen, stoßen, schieben und drücken" and it translates to "pushing, pushing, pushing and pushing". That's a tough one...

Nevertheless, I'll try. "Stoßen" is pushing intentionally or with some force. With objects it is used almost exclusively; Billiard balls, for example.

"Schubsen" is the verb you use for children pushing each other playfully or to tease each other. It is also used for the little bump from a stranger resulting in you spilling your coffee.

But I'm pretty sure that the usage of these two vary in different parts of Germany. So just remember that "drücken" is not used in the context of people pushing other people.


Logan716577

Back, Heathen. Social distancing


internetrun

More like "I press you"


vkilohani

"Drücke dich" but "drücke mir die hand" --- why, anyone please?


confused.sloth

Nobody:

Duolingo: *SNEAK HUG ATTACK* HA! I HUG YOU!


lokijota

Dict.cc says drücke is "pressures".


Germandy

In addition, here's a site note: drücken also means 'to press':
etwas drücken = to press something (a button, etc.)
jemanden drücken = to hug someone (you press them to your heart, or your body against theirs, etc.)
jemanden erdrücken = to crush someone (to death)
etwas zerdrücken = to crush something (to break something)


mizinamo

No it doesn't; it says that Drücke is "pressures" -- note the capital letter. That's the plural of Druck "pressure".

For dictionaries, it's best to look up the base form, not an inflected one (i.e. not a plural or a "he, she, it" form or a past tense or a dative case or anything like that).


hechap

I guess the correct translation of "er drückt" greatly depends on context, because all the translations I've been able to find range from an expression of affection all the way towards violence . . .?


SeanMeaneyPL

And Nicht druecken! is "Don't push!" How am I supposed to know this does not mean "I am pushing you?"


gabejosh

see comments above! Tanscha13 12114 There was another sentence Nicht drücken Duo translated as dont push Is this accurate?

0ReplyGive Lingot•1 month ago https://www.duolingo.com/Delta1212 Delta1212 25121288754 In the context of a button, yes. More literally, it's "Don't press" but that means the same thing as "Don't push" in that context, and "Don't push" would be the more common phrasing.

Translations are often context dependent.


ejlilie

Is "I squeeze you" really invalid? I've definitely said it before... c:


ra7432

'I squeeze you' is incorrect?


Puett

No, it is definitely correct and should be accepted - however, twelve months later it is still not accepted. Why, oh wise owl?


Eyrian

So, hand shaking, hugging and squeezing all expressed with drücken?


FranciscoM5374

Why is "I hold you tight?" incorrect?


Minervas37

="Ich halte dich fest."


SalvadorNa15

I wrote down " I squeeze you" . One of the choices for "drücke" is squeeze. I know now that hug is probably the intended translation, but what is wrong with what I wrote?


Minervas37

If you thought this given sentence is an imaginary conversation between a boy and one of his pimples on his face it would be "Ich drücke dich aus!" in german.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is "I press you" actually a reasonable translation of this sentence? Maybe that translation should be removed.


ttg448754

does drücke mean hug shake and push all in one?


Minervas37

Read the other comments here and you'll get your answer eventually.


Guy427892

I shake you should also technically be correct


mizinamo

I shake you should also technically be correct

Eh? Why do you think so?

drücken with the object of a person does not mean "shake".

(Also, in my opinion, whenever you have to resort to the phrase "technically correct", you've already lost the argument. Translate things naturally, not just things that might qualify on a technicality.)


Miguel741288

Ok so does this mean i hug you or i push you...


ZZCcFOz6

Why is "I give you a hugh " not accepted?


marcialori

The verb drücken sound different. I don't listen D


[deactivated user]

    In another sentence drücke translated as "shake" but in this sentence drücke means hug?


-Copernicus-

    The typical translation of "drücken" is to press or push something. However, if the object is a person, it means to hug them (the idea is pressing them close to you, I suppose).

    The particular phrase "die Hand drücken" means to shake hands (I suppose German looks more at the squeezing of the handshake than the shaking). I'm guessing the other sentence you saw involved shaking hands.

    But "drücken" doesn't actually mean to hug or shake in general; it means to push or press something; these are just two particular uses where we use a different word in English than "push/press."


Monikacscmuedu

    I squeeze you. I'm bilingual and only do this so I know why my students are confused ...


confused.sloth

    Duolingo has gone from 'hiding the bodies' to 'Ich drücke dich' in just a lesson... are you okay, Duo? xD


confused.sloth

    I commented this two months ago? Good lord it feels so much longer ago. (I also have had a good bit of amnesia... so that may also play into that)


LibertarianGuy

    Is drück really hug? DeepL.com doesn't give that as any option for hug


-Copernicus-

    "Drücken" per se means to press, push, or squeeze something. However, when used specifically with a person as the object, it means hugging them.

    So yes, if you search the verb alone, you will probably only see translations as "press/push" etc. But if you search a whole phrase like "Ich drücke dich," you should see results for hugging.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.