"このえんぴつでてがみをかきます。"

Translation:I will write a letter with this pencil.

June 21, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

この鉛筆 (pencil) で手紙 (letter) を書きます (write)

June 26, 2017

Smitenheimer

Can't you omit "will" from "will write this letter" if this sentence is both present and future-tense?

June 21, 2017

Medusa747

I got "I write a letter with this pencil" and it counted it right.

August 11, 2017

Fionaehall

Weird, I did the same and got it wrong. It can be either, you have to use context in real life.

March 1, 2018

Rikkapika

You could, but the translation would be more like "with this pencil, i write letters".

June 24, 2017

Kyo2018

How am I supposed to know when it is in the future? ~ます endings can be translated as future or present

November 27, 2017

Robert121815

You'd probably specify a future time if it wasn't meant as "presently ".

February 12, 2018

MattSpano2

I guess ~ます always means "I will" as opposed to "you, him, or her"

December 3, 2017

Rk5I3

You could as well be showing your little sister's room while she's gone. She writes letters with this pencil.

August 5, 2018

AustinTuck575247

wtf are you doing in my imouto's room!?

September 8, 2018

Nexus227

Why do you use the particle で?

March 3, 2018

MilanDian1

It means "by means" here. More logical then English.

May 11, 2018

izaori

I put "I will use this pencil to write a letter" and it was wrong. At first I was pouty, but then I realized that I technically added another verb, so... rip.

August 1, 2018

Edward282556

I had the same problem. It should still be accepted, the で particle implies some sort of use, so saying "I will use..." should still count.

December 10, 2018

Relay9

Why "letter" is wrong? Fix this.

July 5, 2017

watlaugh

Why cant i write i write the letter with this pencil

February 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

Might just be my dialect of Washington English, but "I write the letter with this pencil" doesn't sound right without the "will" to me. It almost seems that "write" should be "wrote" in that sentence, which would then make it past tense (which would be wrong here)...

August 3, 2018

Alex323842

"I will use this pencil to write a letter." was incorrect. Seems like it means the same thing.

June 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.