1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このえんぴつでてがみをかきます。"

"このえんぴつでてがみをかきます。"

Translation:I will write a letter with this pencil.

June 21, 2017

18 Comments


kbreddit

この鉛筆 (pencil) で手紙 (letter) を書きます (write)


Smitenheimer

Can't you omit "will" from "will write this letter" if this sentence is both present and future-tense?


Medusa747

I got "I write a letter with this pencil" and it counted it right.


Fionaehall

Weird, I did the same and got it wrong. It can be either, you have to use context in real life.


Rikkapika

You could, but the translation would be more like "with this pencil, i write letters".


Kyo2018

How am I supposed to know when it is in the future? ~ます endings can be translated as future or present


Robert121815

You'd probably specify a future time if it wasn't meant as "presently ".


Nexus227

Why do you use the particle で?


MilanDian1

It means "by means" here. More logical then English.


izaori

I put "I will use this pencil to write a letter" and it was wrong. At first I was pouty, but then I realized that I technically added another verb, so... rip.


Edward282556

I had the same problem. It should still be accepted, the で particle implies some sort of use, so saying "I will use..." should still count.


Relay9

Why "letter" is wrong? Fix this.


MattSpano2

I guess ~ます always means "I will" as opposed to "you, him, or her"


Rk5I3

You could as well be showing your little sister's room while she's gone. She writes letters with this pencil.


AustinTuck575247

wtf are you doing in my imouto's room!?


watlaugh

Why cant i write i write the letter with this pencil


ASleepingRock

Might just be my dialect of Washington English, but "I write the letter with this pencil" doesn't sound right without the "will" to me. It almost seems that "write" should be "wrote" in that sentence, which would then make it past tense (which would be wrong here)...


Alex323842

"I will use this pencil to write a letter." was incorrect. Seems like it means the same thing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.