"わたしたちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねます。"

Translation:Every year, we sleep 2,920 hours.

June 21, 2017

48 Comments


DavidKames

I put "we sleep 2920 hours every year" and it marked it incorrect <sub>.</sub>

October 1, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Same, I reported it. That should be an acceptable answer, as that's a more natural way of saying it.

October 26, 2017

manuthchek

It' still not accepted today.

November 10, 2017

DylanLavon

Yup, still.

December 9, 2017

Thkgk

It' still not accepted (14. December 2017)

December 14, 2017

Andres-Skit

Already accepted

May 31, 2018

PIEROS16

"we sleep 2920 hours every year" re-reported (Feb 13)

February 13, 2018

Netsrak69

2019 and still not fixed.

January 19, 2019

kazeshinimeyo

actually, between "we sleep 2920 hours every year" and "every year, we sleep 2920 hours" neither is more natural than the other

December 23, 2017

ehllychan

I wrote, "We sleep, every year, 2920 hours". It doesn't matter what sounds more natural in English, the question is whether you understood the Japanese.

February 27, 2018

viddypiddy

Same. I reported it so hopefully it will be fixed.

March 9, 2018

RobertKinzie

don't get your hopes up

March 24, 2018

lidialiker

it's nice to know

June 21, 2017

Ouroboratika

I'd like to unsubscribe from sleep facts

August 9, 2018

alex_wei

二千九百二十時間: にせんきゅうひゃくにじゅうじかん

December 18, 2017

Thkgk

what's wrong with "We sleep 2920 hours every year?"

November 21, 2017

railrule

Nothing. Report it, please.

December 14, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

these reaaaaally need hiragana, so you actually bunderstand what she is saying... it is really hard to decipher a lot of times, which makes itbhard for me to actually know what's bgoing on by listening... never thought that I would find it easier to read japanese than to listen to it, but on duolingo that niw became a reality

March 27, 2018

MatejKilk

That robotic lady speaks way too fast and sometimes gulps some vowels in the process. And BTW, you should already know those kanji, so reading shouldn't be a problem with this particular sentence, right?

April 18, 2018

IdoAbelman

Sometimes it's tough with alternate pronunciation. If you click on the kanji she'll only say the pronunciation Duolingo chose as "standard" - like ねん for 年. Here for example there is another pronunciation for 年 which I am not sure I got correctly even after listening a few times.

June 25, 2018

MatejKilk

its とし

But yeah, there are a lot of things to improve in this duolingo course.

June 25, 2018

LuckHeathen

I learned something today.

November 14, 2018

Pikachu025

Same

April 19, 2019

popa910

Lol, if you're a working Japanese adult, you probably sleep far less than the average 8 hours a night that this statement implies :P

December 18, 2018

GraceLe7

"we sleep for 2920 hours every year" should be an acceptable answer.

February 15, 2018

Daniel379898

I have a lot of trouble picking up the number just from the voice. It's like my ears expect the wrong stress pattern.

July 22, 2018

FranStalli

Why is "I sleep" marked wrong? There is nothing to indicate plural/universal.

December 3, 2018

Daniel379898

there is though, the たち (so わたしたち = we)

December 3, 2018

FranStalli

Sorry, I overlooked that! My bad.

December 3, 2018

Dean_Sama

This person is lucky getting 8hrs of sleep every night.

December 11, 2018

Connor754195

sleeping 2920 hours in a row isnt healthy

April 12, 2019

secret_sAndwich

"We sleep 2920 hours each year" was incorrect, but I'm not sure about the nuance between "each" and "every". I reported it, anyway.

January 10, 2018

Kowai_des

ほんろう? 私たちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねますか?ね、ほんとうですか?

April 24, 2018

Kowai_des

すごいよ!

April 24, 2018

cvictoria42

二千九百二十八 in a leap year

October 7, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

It's super hard for me to grasp the numbers when listening. I know how to pronounce everything up to 9,999,999 I think, but when listening I get lost and suddenly have no idea what the number is if it's anything larger than 999

December 4, 2018

SoitDX

私達は毎年、二千九百二十時間寝ます。

April 5, 2019

Ernest613073

Wow, that one came out of "left field".

November 22, 2018

Brian_Jean

I've forgotten how to translate the numbers by the time i got to this lesson lol

November 24, 2018

DanVR07

That's what I sleep in a week.

Wait what?

April 23, 2019

VaclavPero

What is 間 good for in this sentence ?

May 23, 2019

Daniel379898

it's a piece of the word 時間 = じかん = hours.

May 23, 2019

VaclavPero

It must be something else. In the next lesson there is 三週間かかります。 I am sure that week is just 週. No 週間. The same is when there were lessons about hours... Before there was no such "kan".

May 23, 2019

Daniel379898

一時 = one o'clock 一時間 = one hour

the character itself means ‘duration’ or ‘interval’ (which explains the difference above), but I'm not sure to what extent you can apply it to any ’time word’.

May 23, 2019

phival1

It is a duration, so 間(かん) is appended to the unit (hour, day, ..., year, century)

May 24, 2019

VaclavPero

OK, so when かかります the should always be 間, right ? Duolingo uses かん in 5 percent of sentences with かかります. I do not understand when to use it and when not to use it.

May 24, 2019

DashAlex22

God Dear Actual Christ That's lot of sleep

June 22, 2019

Blackpill

Wordbank really makes this too easy on mobile

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.