1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしたちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねます。"

"わたしたちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねます。"

Translation:Every year, we sleep 2,920 hours.

June 21, 2017

48 Comments


DavidKames

I put "we sleep 2920 hours every year" and it marked it incorrect <sub>.</sub>


MichaelBer783882

Same, I reported it. That should be an acceptable answer, as that's a more natural way of saying it.


[deactivated user]

    It' still not accepted today.


Thkgk

    It' still not accepted (14. December 2017)


Andres-Skit

    Already accepted


PIEROS16

    "we sleep 2920 hours every year" re-reported (Feb 13)


Netsrak69

    2019 and still not fixed.


kazeshinimeyo

    actually, between "we sleep 2920 hours every year" and "every year, we sleep 2920 hours" neither is more natural than the other


ehllychan

    I wrote, "We sleep, every year, 2920 hours". It doesn't matter what sounds more natural in English, the question is whether you understood the Japanese.


viddypiddy

    Same. I reported it so hopefully it will be fixed.


MacKinzieRob

    don't get your hopes up


lidialiker

    it's nice to know


Ouroboratika

    I'd like to unsubscribe from sleep facts


alex_wei

    二千九百二十時間: にせんきゅうひゃくにじゅうじかん


Thkgk

    what's wrong with "We sleep 2920 hours every year?"


railrule

    Nothing. Report it, please.


-kevboard-

    these reaaaaally need hiragana, so you actually bunderstand what she is saying... it is really hard to decipher a lot of times, which makes itbhard for me to actually know what's bgoing on by listening... never thought that I would find it easier to read japanese than to listen to it, but on duolingo that niw became a reality


mattcfz

    That robotic lady speaks way too fast and sometimes gulps some vowels in the process. And BTW, you should already know those kanji, so reading shouldn't be a problem with this particular sentence, right?


IdoAbelman

    Sometimes it's tough with alternate pronunciation. If you click on the kanji she'll only say the pronunciation Duolingo chose as "standard" - like ねん for 年. Here for example there is another pronunciation for 年 which I am not sure I got correctly even after listening a few times.


mattcfz

    its とし

    But yeah, there are a lot of things to improve in this duolingo course.


LuckHeathen

    I learned something today.


popa910

    Lol, if you're a working Japanese adult, you probably sleep far less than the average 8 hours a night that this statement implies :P


GraceLe7

    "we sleep for 2920 hours every year" should be an acceptable answer.


el379898

    I have a lot of trouble picking up the number just from the voice. It's like my ears expect the wrong stress pattern.


FranStalli

    Why is "I sleep" marked wrong? There is nothing to indicate plural/universal.


el379898

    there is though, the たち (so わたしたち = we)


FranStalli

    Sorry, I overlooked that! My bad.


DeanQuitDoulingo

    This person is lucky getting 8hrs of sleep every night.


Connor754195

    sleeping 2920 hours in a row isnt healthy


secret_sAndwich

    "We sleep 2920 hours each year" was incorrect, but I'm not sure about the nuance between "each" and "every". I reported it, anyway.


Kowai_des

    ほんろう? 私たちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねますか?ね、ほんとうですか?


cvictoria42

    二千九百二十八 in a leap year


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

    It's super hard for me to grasp the numbers when listening. I know how to pronounce everything up to 9,999,999 I think, but when listening I get lost and suddenly have no idea what the number is if it's anything larger than 999


amiru81

    私達は毎年、二千九百二十時間寝ます。


Ernest613073

    Wow, that one came out of "left field".


Brian_Jean

    I've forgotten how to translate the numbers by the time i got to this lesson lol


DanVR07

    That's what I sleep in a week.

    Wait what?


VaclavPero

    What is 間 good for in this sentence ?


el379898

    it's a piece of the word 時間 = じかん = hours.


VaclavPero

    It must be something else. In the next lesson there is 三週間かかります。 I am sure that week is just 週. No 週間. The same is when there were lessons about hours... Before there was no such "kan".


el379898

    一時 = one o'clock 一時間 = one hour

    the character itself means ‘duration’ or ‘interval’ (which explains the difference above), but I'm not sure to what extent you can apply it to any ’time word’.


phival1

    It is a duration, so 間(かん) is appended to the unit (hour, day, ..., year, century)


VaclavPero

    OK, so when かかります the should always be 間, right ? Duolingo uses かん in 5 percent of sentences with かかります. I do not understand when to use it and when not to use it.


DashAlex22

    God Dear Actual Christ That's lot of sleep


Blackpill

    Wordbank really makes this too easy on mobile

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.