"Table"

Translation:テーブル

June 21, 2017

30 Comments


milanista1982

I just want shout out a little domo arigatou to all of you that help explain these things. This is extremely difficult as is and I'd be a lot more lost without your comments.

September 27, 2017

_jclipse

Definitely. It's always recommended to use more than one source when learning anything

September 30, 2017

bar_an

How come there's no Japanese word for 'table' so they had to borrow it from English? That's a very basic word... :s

September 5, 2017

thedood9

I dont know if this is correct, but i always assumed it was to differenciate between 炬燵 (こたつ, kotatsu) and a western style table

October 7, 2017

Ryan375179

Because they do not used table in ancient time perhaps

<h1>tell me if there mistake in my english please</h1>
January 27, 2018

marbleox

Since you asked for help with your English:

When using an auxiliary verb such as "do", you should conjugate that verb but not the main verb (in this case "use"), so "do not used" should be "did not use".

When describing countable objects but not defining a specific quantity, you should use the plural form (note that 0 [zero] is declined as plural in English, so you could have "0 tables", "1 table" or "2 [or more] tables"), so "did not use table" should be "did not use tables" or "did not use a table" (though that wording is somewhat awkward since "they" is plural; it would almost sound like you're saying that all of Japan only had one table, haha); "ancient time" should be "ancient times"; and "mistake" should be "mistakes", you also left out the verb in your second paragraph "if there mistake" should be "if there are mistakes" or "if there are any mistakes".

Other than those grammar mistakes, "Tell" should be capitalized since it's the first word in the sentence, and "English" should be as well because it's a proper noun. But overall, your command of the English language is good. Good luck in your endeavors!

March 14, 2018

David_Tsai_TW

机(つくえ)also means table in Japanese. Either one works

February 3, 2019

laszlopanaflex

i thought つくえ was more of a desk or work surface?

May 8, 2019

ma.ks.x

Fun fact that they actually have (机/つくえ), but system consider this answer as mistake (well, at least made it for me) and asks specifically for テーブル. I would assume that it's because of table/desk thing, but... honestly, for me personally table is just a table, since I'm not native English.

February 22, 2019

TTloves

Because Japanese's culture is different. They probably didn't use tables and if they did they were the low down ones. You can do a little research on their culture too and figure it out.

February 24, 2018

Amodeus_R.

There is, 机(つくえ). For some weird reason, they preferred not to use it, and not even put this along the correct answers.

March 1, 2019

monkeyleg1

There is a word for it, however it is for Japanese style vs Western style. The same thing can be seen in doors. ドア vs 扉 (pronounced とびら)。The 扉 is typically a sliding style door, such as in a home or on a train.

June 27, 2019

ChristosZhu

Im a little confused but the function of the 'dash' character. Does it just elongate whatever vowel comes before it? It seems to be involved in both ū (pool) and ē (table) and i don't see it in the katakana chart.

June 21, 2017

NeonMarkov

Yep, it basically just doubles the sound of the vowel before it, kind of like when っ/ッ doubles the consonant after it. Double vowels are represented by the symbol on top of them (as in ō) in romaji, btw

June 21, 2017

Seth137292

So its kimd of like an "in-line" macron?

January 23, 2018

AngeliqueT17

How can I tell the difference between "ー" as an elongated vowel and "ー" as "1"?

July 9, 2017

syntyche1981

1 will not occur between katakana.

July 23, 2017

RudyantoFi

"一" not ichi, but long sound of A E I O U Like Teeburu Puuru

August 6, 2017

HiMeCriss

They didn't have this sort of tables we have nowadays, which is the reason why they borrowed this word from English, at least so I believe

December 22, 2018

ma.ks.x

There is a Japanese word, actually - 机/つくえ. But system consider it as wrong answer, don't know why.

February 22, 2019

daniel.z.tg

机/つくえ is "desk".

The native but rare Japanese word for "table" is 卓/たく.

February 24, 2019

Abrobra

The book is on the テーブル

March 6, 2019

laszlopanaflex

but do you have a プールテーブル?

May 8, 2019

JamesMaddo8

I get that this means table, as in "I sat down at the table." But does it also mean table as in "The information you want is on page 235, table D."?

March 15, 2019

ma.ks.x

Nope, for this you would like to use Japanese word, 表 「ひょう」.

March 15, 2019

EliBVN

What's the difference between "っ", "ッ", and "ー"?

March 21, 2019

laszlopanaflex

the small tsu (っ and ッ) is used to signify a double consonant in a word. you don’t literally pronounce the “tsu” sound; it’s more like an accent mark in which you sort of hold your breath and pronounce the syllable sharply.

for example: 「いた」 is pronounced eetah and means “was somewhere” but 「いった」 is pronounced eetta and is a completely different word, meaning “has said” or "was said".

some other examples:

「きっぷ」 = kippu (ticket)

「ほっかいどう」 = hokkaidō (北海道)

「にっさん」 = nissan (日産)

you pronounce words with the small tsu in katakana (which is used to spell foreign words or names in japanese) the same way you do in hiragana. for example:

「ワッフル」 = waffuru (waffle)

「ベッティ」 = betti (Betty)

「ペッパーコーン」 = peppaahkōhn (peppercorn)

you also see the small tsu used onomatopoetically at the end of words or sentences sometimes to convey emotion, or even a gasp, shriek, or harsh tone. you still use it the same way, holding your breath and sharpening the pronunciation of the syllable:

「アッ!」 = ah!

「ぎゃっ!」 = gya! (yikes!)

「こら」 means something like “yo!” but 「こらっ!」 gives the expression more urgency and a little punch to mean something closer to, “yo, careful!”

.

the long dash (ー) symbol in katakana is sort of the opposite of the small tsu. instead of holding your breath and sharpening the syllable, you elongate it. just think of it like a morse code dash (sounded longer) and the small tsu as a morse code dot (a staccato) and you'll be fine.

since the long dash is almost always used in katakana (not hiragana or kanji) it’s to help pronounce non-japanese words. for example, 「ビル」 is pronounced biru and people might think you’re saying “Bill”. but 「ビール」 is pronounced biiiru and helps the listener or reader know that you mean “beer”.

likewise, the ー symbol is used to spell words like 「ジュース」 (jyuusu or juice) and 「アイスクリーム」 (aisu kuriimu or ice cream).

sometimes long dashes may be strung together to convey meaning and dramatic effect. 「アー」 means “ahh” but 「アーーーー」 would mean “ahhhhhhhh”. you get the idea.

you might see the symbol used with hiragana on occasion as a shortcut, like 「えー」 instead of 「ええ」, and 「おかーさん」 instead of 「おかあさん」 (お母さん) but i believe it’s informal and more like written slang rather than proper japanese.

you might also see a wavy long dash (〜) in japanese adverts, online chats, comics (manga), and other pop media. it’s just a playful or stylistic version of the regular long dash, and more written slang than proper japanese - it wouldn't be used in a business or legal document or a formal letter, for example.

sometimes the wavy long dash is used to signify a playful or wavering voice. so, 「ヘイ〜」 is like “heyyyyy”, perhaps said lightheartedly. the reader would know the meaning by the context of the discussion.

hope this all makes sense! sorry for the long-winded explanations.

May 8, 2019

EliBVN

Woah! Thank you so much for the informative and thorough explanation! It was easy to read and I'll definitely save this!

May 10, 2019

JeanGamboa4

that's a great explanation.

June 2, 2019

unodingo

ditto

July 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.