"Impossible de nous relever !"

Translation:Impossible for us to get up again!

March 5, 2013

41 Comments


David98369

Why does this have to be interpreted as reflexive? Couldn't you say this if it's impossible for someone else to help you back up?

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf

It is a possibility but then the English translation would be different, I think:

Impossible (pour lui) de nous relever = impossible (for him) to get us up

April 11, 2013

ericdavis

impossible to get us up would be acceptable in English, therefore this should be a possibility, it is not accepted however!

September 24, 2013

BrandiSiek

That's what I put too and got it wrong :(

October 22, 2013

ThanKwee

More like "impossible to get ourselves back up"

December 10, 2013

ericdavis

not more like, after all it could be somebody else trying to get us up! So both are acceptable depending on the context!

December 12, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, yes, you're right. I'm sorry.

December 12, 2013

-HystErica-

That's exactly what I put and I got it wrong...I was thinking lever = raise/get up, so relever = get back up...

September 29, 2015

n6zs

These sentence fragments that start with "Impossible de..." seem like the missing "C'est..." would help our understanding and reduce at least some of the ambiguity. Would you comment on that, please? Thank you!

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf

In this case, the full phrase would be "il est impossible de nous relever", similar to the English "impossible to... " being the shortened version of "it is impossible to...".

"c'est impossible" better matches "this is impossible", so it does not work as well in that sentence.

March 1, 2014

n6zs

In the case of the adjective describing a situation, I have been led to believe that "c'est" is to be used rather than "il est". And when the adjective describes a person, "il est" is used. It seems like the "impossible" aspect here describes a situation, not a person. I also understand that when impersonal expressions are used that one could use either "il est" (more formal) or "c'est" (less formal). I understand you are saying that "c'est" is more like "this is" rather than "it is" although "c'est" is often translated as "it is". Is the "c'est/il est" rule I have described valid? http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"il est + modified noun" has to be changed to "c'est + modified noun".

  • he is a man = c'est un homme

"il est + adjective" describes a man, a masculine animal or inanimate object to describe him/it with a qualificative adjective

  • he is tall = il est grand

When the English is "it is easy to", "it is necessary to", "it is possible to", the French will also use "it" as an impersonal "il".

  • it is easy to travel to Belgium = il est facile de voyager vers la Belgique

When the English uses "it is + adjective" where "it" represents a thing, you translate it to "c'est + adjective"

  • it is easy to do = this thing is easy to do = c'est facile à faire = cette chose est facile à faire.
March 5, 2014

David98369

Thanks for your reply. Yes, that's the kind of translation I had in mind. "Impossible to get us back up" is what I'd proposed, I think. But maybe the reflexive meaning is much more natural.

April 11, 2013

Vriendelijkspook

I also opted for the non-reflexive "impossible to raise us", as in: "grâce à notre poids, il s'est avéré impossible de nous relever", or "les necromanciens vont trouver qu'il est impossible de nous relever". I realise on reflection that it may seem a facetious and/or over-literal translation, but is either the physical/metaphorical lifting of people or the awakening of the dead/sleeping a context in which it would also be an accurate one?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

You are right, this short sentence does not tell whether we would get up or other people would get us up.

March 26, 2014

cosmopolita61

"raise us up" was also not accepted :|

March 29, 2014

cosmopolita61

@sitesurf, "get us up" was also not accepted, so I'll report

March 30, 2014

divaluisa

I"m not sure Sitesurf. In exhaltation one might shout: "Impossible to get us up!" HA!

March 27, 2015

Sitesurf

My latest comments are old and now that I can add translations, I added a few, like "raise us up" or "get us up".

March 28, 2015

divaluisa

Excellent. Thank you. Do you want lingots? :)

March 28, 2015

Sitesurf

No thanks, I have plenty! ;-)

March 29, 2015

_decca_

I translated this as "impossible to get ourselves up again", but it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why I'm wrong? I thought the "re-" implied that it was happening again, whereas "se lever" would be to get up for the first time?

August 15, 2015

SeanDuggan3

I'm the same way. I submitted "Impossible to get ourselves back up again!" and was marked wrong.

March 1, 2017

TriniSimSim

I put "impossible to raise us" and got it wrong. It said "raise us up." But technically you only raise up you don't raise down. So shouldn't "impossible to raise us" also be correct?

February 7, 2016

Den_Konig

Help, I've fallen and I can't get up

August 20, 2016

Alkhateeb94

I said : Impossible to stand ourselves up .... can you please point out my mistake ?

September 6, 2016

Trofaste

"Impossible to get ourselves up again" is different from "get ourselves back up"?

October 4, 2016

vha2

I don't understand what the sentence is trying to say. I translated it "correctly" (by Duo's standards), but what does it mean? Is it saying "we're unable to get up again"? As in, "we've fallen down (again) and can't get back up"?

The word "impossible" is throwing me a bit as I don't think it's translating well into English in this sentence.

February 27, 2017

Mel-the-raven

I feel the same way. Someone please help!

March 2, 2017

EdSouthwick

"We cannot rise again."

March 22, 2017

Amir.pro

So, if we tend to use on instead of nous, there is no reflexive form for on? On va nous reveler? I googled the reflexive pronouns table in French but they all lack "on"...

May 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"on" does not have an object or stressed form but its reflexive is "se" (like "il, elle, ils, elles"). So "on va se relever" is correct either with an impersonal "on" or as a substitute for "nous".

What you cannot do with "on" is a construction like:

  • elle nous a vus (= nous - direct object)
  • elle nous a parlé (= à nous - indirect object)
  • elle a parlé avec nous (= nous - stressed pronoun)
May 6, 2017

Trofaste

"on" has no reflexive form, that's correct. But you can't mix "on" and "nous", so with reflexive verbs you have to use "nous" both places: "Nous allons nous relever".

May 5, 2017

SeanDuggan3

You couldn't say "On va se relever"?

May 5, 2017

Trofaste

Not if "on" means "nous", unless I'm completely forgetting my grammar (which is quite possible, it's been a rather long day and tough on the brain, and I'm tired).

May 5, 2017

JamieBarrett1.5

You can say that but it is less formal than using "nous", as Sitesurf mentioned.

May 15, 2017

M.parlange

DL proposed me «impossible to get back up» . No mention to «us». Lost in translation!

March 2, 2018

geoff8407

I don't think that"back"is necessary in this translation.

March 2, 2018

sssodhi

I understand 'get up', but 'again' is confusing

March 10, 2018

phix6

Audio is clearly saying "Un possible." If it's supposed to be "Impossible" why is there a long, noticeable pause between the "Im" and the "possible?"

April 9, 2017

Trofaste

It's just the end of the syllable. There's kind of a pause there in the English "impossible" too. "Un possible de nous relever" would not mean anything anyway, as far as I know...

May 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.