"How is your father?"

Translation:お父さんはお元気ですか?

June 21, 2017

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

EduardoA.M2

This sentence literally asks if the father is well, right?

June 21, 2017

Elestel

Yes, but in Japanese you keep sentence simple and a lot comes from context.

In this case, the お before 父 is a mark of respect you rarely use for your own father, so it's fare to assume that you are speaking about your onterlocutor's father.

June 22, 2017

StevenMeye2

"You keep sentence simple"

Nicely done.

August 31, 2017

Danmoller

There is an unnecessary "you" there haha :p

November 10, 2017

JosueRamos584472

Tfw you come to learn Japanese but end up learning english too "onterlocutor"

September 1, 2017

TravisHoll8

in·ter·loc·u·tor a person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation.

September 29, 2017

CallumMacd7

Sure it's no a Pokémon?

December 3, 2017

Jude211490

Yeah, i was overlooking the misspelling.

November 2, 2017

Danmoller

Well....

comment/23226384 - is Duo trying to trick me somehow?

November 10, 2017

Snowflake734486

In cases like this, perhaps it would be appropriate to give partial credit and explain the cultural note in the answer section. It is not "wrong" to specifically say "your father", it is simply not typical.

If partial credit is not possible, perhaps the question could be reworded as "How is (your) father?".

February 5, 2018

kase342

Why do they not pronounce the father kanji as chichi? Didn't the last lesson tell us it was pronounced that way? How is it pronounced? It is hard to hear.

September 11, 2017

charmantMode

In the example it's pronounced like おとうさん. I think this is a kunyomi reading (native Japanese word) . Generally when the kanji is written with other hiragana it's read as kunyomi.

When the kanji is alone or combined with other kanji it's read using the onyomi reading (derived from Chinese word). So 父 by itself is ちち. There might be other readings depending on the other kanji combined with it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 30, 2017

spyke01

Wouldnt anata no otosan be acceptable as well?

June 28, 2017

NeonMarkov

Pronouns are generally omitted if they can be inferred by context, Japanese is a very contextual language.

Plus I've heard you wouldn't talk about your father with such honorifics, so it's clear it isn't yours

June 30, 2017

bjblj95

I used お父さんはどうですか and it didn't accept it.

December 16, 2017

yllw77

My answer for this question is incorrect. However, i dont understand.

When the lesson asks "How are your parents?". The answer is...

ご両親はお元気ですか?

Now, asking "How is your father?", my answer is...

ごお父さんはお元気ですか?

This was incorrect. It seems ご can only be used for certain sentences? I have seen ご used before when asking questions.

Oh well.

August 1, 2019

stevrn6

Would you ever say どうですか

July 18, 2017

JamesJacks97846

That would just be asking the person who you're speaking to "how are you"

September 28, 2017

chenrik

おとうさんはおげんきですか Was not accepted, but the sentence is right (the difference was only the kanji)

December 21, 2018

Amodeus_R.

couldn't I say 貴方のお父さんはどうですか ?

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.