1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is your father?"

"How is your father?"

Translation:お父さんはお元気ですか?

June 21, 2017

39 Comments


EduardoA.M2

This sentence literally asks if the father is well, right?


Elestel

Yes, but in Japanese you keep sentence simple and a lot comes from context.

In this case, the お before 父 is a mark of respect you rarely use for your own father, so it's fare to assume that you are speaking about your onterlocutor's father.


JosueRamos584472

Tfw you come to learn Japanese but end up learning english too "onterlocutor"


TravisHoll8

in·ter·loc·u·tor a person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation.


CallumMacd7

Sure it's no a Pokémon?


Jude211490

Yeah, i was overlooking the misspelling.


doctordoak

"You keep sentence simple"

Nicely done.


Danmoller

There is an unnecessary "you" there haha :p


JanuszRegu2

Correction - you do not use honorifics when talking ABOUT your own father but you do when talking TO him. It's an important distinction


Danmoller

Well....

comment/23226384 - is Duo trying to trick me somehow?


Snowflake734486

In cases like this, perhaps it would be appropriate to give partial credit and explain the cultural note in the answer section. It is not "wrong" to specifically say "your father", it is simply not typical.

If partial credit is not possible, perhaps the question could be reworded as "How is (your) father?".


kase342

Why do they not pronounce the father kanji as chichi? Didn't the last lesson tell us it was pronounced that way? How is it pronounced? It is hard to hear.


charmantMode

In the example it's pronounced like おとうさん. I think this is a kunyomi reading (native Japanese word) . Generally when the kanji is written with other hiragana it's read as kunyomi.

When the kanji is alone or combined with other kanji it's read using the onyomi reading (derived from Chinese word). So 父 by itself is ちち. There might be other readings depending on the other kanji combined with it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Scisso

When you are talking about your own father, the reading for 父 is ちち (and in most cases, remove the お)。However, when you are talking about someone else's father, the reading for 父 changes from ちち to とう (and you mostly use the お and さん to show respect)

父は元気です = "(My) father is well."

お父さんは元気です = "(Your) father is well."


TyrantRC

お父さん【おとうさん】

元気【げんき】

you add the お- to 元気 when making questions about someone's well being to be more polite.


Andria222741

This one made me giggle because it's close to "How's your father", which is a rather... funny old phrase, at least it is in the UK!


H-Face

Could someone please explain why お is needed before 元気 as well as in お父さん?


spyke01

Wouldnt anata no otosan be acceptable as well?


NeonMarkov

Pronouns are generally omitted if they can be inferred by context, Japanese is a very contextual language.

Plus I've heard you wouldn't talk about your father with such honorifics, so it's clear it isn't yours


S21865R

My answer for this question is incorrect. However, i dont understand.

When the lesson asks "How are your parents?". The answer is...

ご両親はお元気ですか?

Now, asking "How is your father?", my answer is...

ごお父さんはお元気ですか?

This was incorrect. It seems ご can only be used for certain sentences? I have seen ご used before when asking questions.

Oh well.


[deactivated user]

    The お in お父さん has the same function as ご in ご両親. That is - it denotes respect.

    Why do they use different writings for it? Beats me. (Probably pronunciation.)


TyrantRC

    Why do they use different writings for it?

    those are usually related to words being pronounced using the kun'yomi or the on'yomi, but it's better to learn them by osmosis.


DamonJiang

    wouldn't this mean "is my father doing well?"


kai19154

    It could, but usually, you don't refer to your father with the honorifics present here, and thus it implies "is your father doing well" instead of "is my father doing well".


Ishana92

    so one would not use such honorifics with ones own father but duolingo insists on using it with ones older sister?


BugTheDestroyer

    You use the honorific when addressing your father or sister, but not when talking about them to nonfamily members.


Ishana92

    you just contradicted yourself in this same thread. Above you say "usually, you don't refer to your father with the honorifics" and now you said "You use the honorific when addressing your father or sister".

    So what, honorifics are used when a)talking about someone else's father and b) talking with your own father. but not when talking about your own father to someone else?


sean801432

    No you misunderstood... He said that you dont use the honorifics when talking to someone else about your father/ older sister


stevrn6

    Would you ever say どうですか


JamesJacks97846

    That would just be asking the person who you're speaking to "how are you"


bjblj95

    I used お父さんはどうですか and it didn't accept it.


Atomikkuu

    It's too informal for duolingos standards, which if possible, will always do the most formal possible


chenrik

    おとうさんはおげんきですか Was not accepted, but the sentence is right (the difference was only the kanji)


Amodeus_R.

    couldn't I say 貴方のお父さんはどうですか ?


Rhzq9

    When do we use 父と母/お父さん、 お母さん?


PatrickBra289091

    I hate the multiple choices here.


thib783100

    could you say お父さんお元気ですか ? Or is the は absolutely necessary ?


BenLeCunff

    How would you say "How is my father ?" then ? You just drop the お at the beginning ?
    "父さんはお元気ですか" ?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.