1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is your father?"

"How is your father?"

Translation:お父さんはお元気ですか?

June 21, 2017

29 Comments


EduardoA.M2

This sentence literally asks if the father is well, right?


Elestel

Yes, but in Japanese you keep sentence simple and a lot comes from context.

In this case, the お before 父 is a mark of respect you rarely use for your own father, so it's fare to assume that you are speaking about your onterlocutor's father.


StevenMeye2

"You keep sentence simple"

Nicely done.


Danmoller
Mod

There is an unnecessary "you" there haha :p


JosueRamos584472

Tfw you come to learn Japanese but end up learning english too "onterlocutor"


TravisHoll8

in·ter·loc·u·tor a person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation.


CallumMacd7

Sure it's no a Pokémon?


Jude211490

Yeah, i was overlooking the misspelling.


Danmoller
Mod

Well....

comment/23226384 - is Duo trying to trick me somehow?


Snowflake734486

In cases like this, perhaps it would be appropriate to give partial credit and explain the cultural note in the answer section. It is not "wrong" to specifically say "your father", it is simply not typical.

If partial credit is not possible, perhaps the question could be reworded as "How is (your) father?".


JanuszRegu2

Correction - you do not use honorifics when talking ABOUT your own father but you do when talking TO him. It's an important distinction


kase342

Why do they not pronounce the father kanji as chichi? Didn't the last lesson tell us it was pronounced that way? How is it pronounced? It is hard to hear.


charmantMode

In the example it's pronounced like おとうさん. I think this is a kunyomi reading (native Japanese word) . Generally when the kanji is written with other hiragana it's read as kunyomi.

When the kanji is alone or combined with other kanji it's read using the onyomi reading (derived from Chinese word). So 父 by itself is ちち. There might be other readings depending on the other kanji combined with it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Scisso

When you are talking about your own father, the reading for 父 is ちち (and in most cases, remove the お)。However, when you are talking about someone else's father, the reading for 父 changes from ちち to とう (and you mostly use the お and さん to show respect)

父は元気です = "(My) father is well."

お父さんは元気です = "(Your) father is well."


spyke01

Wouldnt anata no otosan be acceptable as well?


NeonMarkov

Pronouns are generally omitted if they can be inferred by context, Japanese is a very contextual language.

Plus I've heard you wouldn't talk about your father with such honorifics, so it's clear it isn't yours


bjblj95

I used お父さんはどうですか and it didn't accept it.


yllw77

My answer for this question is incorrect. However, i dont understand.

When the lesson asks "How are your parents?". The answer is...

ご両親はお元気ですか?

Now, asking "How is your father?", my answer is...

ごお父さんはお元気ですか?

This was incorrect. It seems ご can only be used for certain sentences? I have seen ご used before when asking questions.

Oh well.


IstvnSzsz5

The お in お父さん has the same function as ご in ご両親. That is - it denotes respect.

Why do they use different writings for it? Beats me. (Probably pronunciation.)


TyrantRC

Why do they use different writings for it?

those are usually related to words being pronounced using the kun'yomi or the on'yomi, but it's better to learn them by osmosis.


TyrantRC

お父さん【おとうさん】

元気【げんき】

you add the お- to 元気 when making questions about someone's well being to be more polite.


DamonJiang

wouldn't this mean "is my father doing well?"


kai19154

It could, but usually, you don't refer to your father with the honorifics present here, and thus it implies "is your father doing well" instead of "is my father doing well".


stevrn6

Would you ever say どうですか


JamesJacks97846

That would just be asking the person who you're speaking to "how are you"


chenrik

おとうさんはおげんきですか Was not accepted, but the sentence is right (the difference was only the kanji)


Amodeus_R.

couldn't I say 貴方のお父さんはどうですか ?


DevlinMorin

The answer wants two お but only provides one card with it.


Rhzq9

When do we use 父と母/お父さん、 お母さん?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.