"How is your father?"

Translation:お父さんはお元気ですか?

6/21/2017, 4:05:31 PM

18 Comments


EduardoA.M2

This sentence literally asks if the father is well, right?

6/21/2017, 4:05:31 PM

Elestel

Yes, but in Japanese you keep sentence simple and a lot comes from context.

In this case, the お before 父 is a mark of respect you rarely use for your own father, so it's fare to assume that you are speaking about your onterlocutor's father.

6/22/2017, 6:52:47 AM

StevenMeye2

"You keep sentence simple"

Nicely done.

8/31/2017, 3:26:50 AM

Danmoller
Mod

There is an unnecessary "you" there haha :p

11/10/2017, 12:32:39 PM

JosueRamos584472

Tfw you come to learn Japanese but end up learning english too "onterlocutor"

9/1/2017, 10:58:22 PM

TravisHoll8

in·ter·loc·u·tor a person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation.

9/29/2017, 2:55:38 AM

CallumMacd7

Sure it's no a Pokémon?

12/3/2017, 4:31:34 PM

Jude211490

Yeah, i was overlooking the misspelling.

11/2/2017, 11:54:40 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Well....

comment/23226384 - is Duo trying to trick me somehow?

11/10/2017, 12:35:32 PM

Snowflake734486

In cases like this, perhaps it would be appropriate to give partial credit and explain the cultural note in the answer section. It is not "wrong" to specifically say "your father", it is simply not typical.

If partial credit is not possible, perhaps the question could be reworded as "How is (your) father?".

2/5/2018, 6:14:52 PM

kase342

Why do they not pronounce the father kanji as chichi? Didn't the last lesson tell us it was pronounced that way? How is it pronounced? It is hard to hear.

9/11/2017, 2:50:37 AM

charmantMode

In the example it's pronounced like おとうさん. I think this is a kunyomi reading (native Japanese word) . Generally when the kanji is written with other hiragana it's read as kunyomi.

When the kanji is alone or combined with other kanji it's read using the onyomi reading (derived from Chinese word). So 父 by itself is ちち. There might be other readings depending on the other kanji combined with it. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

9/30/2017, 8:45:27 PM

spyke01

Wouldnt anata no otosan be acceptable as well?

6/28/2017, 4:26:11 PM

NeonMarkov

Pronouns are generally omitted if they can be inferred by context, Japanese is a very contextual language.

Plus I've heard you wouldn't talk about your father with such honorifics, so it's clear it isn't yours

6/30/2017, 12:37:13 PM

stevrn6

Would you ever say どうですか

7/18/2017, 12:34:02 PM

JamesJacks97846

That would just be asking the person who you're speaking to "how are you"

9/28/2017, 2:56:00 PM

bjblj95

I used お父さんはどうですか and it didn't accept it.

12/16/2017, 3:36:29 AM

chenrik

おとうさんはおげんきですか Was not accepted, but the sentence is right (the difference was only the kanji)

12/21/2018, 5:05:16 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.