"わたしは日本語がわかりません。"

Translation:I do not understand Japanese.

June 21, 2017

31 Comments


Salamanteri

Sassy Duo... Me: "I do not understand Japanese" Duo: "You are correct!"

June 29, 2017

Pedro_42

ああ、なんて甘い皮肉だな! :)

December 10, 2017

ducky286644

It's strange to see this beginner sentence so deep in the lessons.

August 5, 2017

amrok

The real lesson begins

November 16, 2017

Tim765077

Yes, finally I can tell people that !

May 23, 2019

Elayna597121

But...but I just... squints at the screen ( - w - ;;)

July 13, 2017

Elithraradril

Sure, go ahead! Rub it in. :/

May 7, 2018

AnthonyHa11

うそつき!

March 7, 2018

Brian_Jean

.....YET

February 10, 2019

Darwin27828

My go-to sentence when I'm in Japan!

May 20, 2018

gabchan

私は日本語が分かりません。

August 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Could one use wo instead of ga here?

June 21, 2017

hiba226886

No. The verb wakaru always takes the particle ga

June 22, 2017

JamesTWils

That is wonderfully useful to know, thank you. The one time I was in Japan, several years ago, I know that I was using it with wo all the time. Do many verbs take only a specific set of particles like that? It might actually help me to remember them, as I remember Indoeuropean verbs that take a dative or genitive in a language.

June 22, 2017

Untitled_Name

わかる(分かる) is closer in meaning to "to break down" than "to understand". If you think of this sentence as "Japanese breaks down for me, you'll start to get a better picture for why が is used here. "Japanese", using が, is the subject, so is the thing carrying out the verb 分かる, as opposed to being the object, the thing the verb is being carried out on.

If you are wondering why "to break down" or "to split up" is used to mean "to understand", think of it as breaking down a complex puzzle into smaller peices to better understand it.

Look up the kanji 分 in a Japanese disctionary and you should be able to see what I mean.

July 16, 2017

darkwinx

I think it is related to transitive and intransitive verb. Just want to point it out. I am not really knowledgeable about linguistic term.

July 3, 2017

beccahao

Yeah pretty sure this is right on! When something is intransitive (no direct object), が (or は) is used. For example, 'the door is open' (ドアが開いている) is intransitive with only a subject (the door) and no direct object, while 'I am opening the door' ([私は]ドアを開けている) is transitive, with a subject (me) and direct object (the door) [note that there are slightly different verbs for 'to be open' and 'to open'). It helps me personally to think of intransitive as a state of being (like for 分かる, understanding, or the door being open), and transitive as someone doing something to something (someone opening the door). Pretty sure there are exceptions, but hopefully this is helpful! ^_^

September 29, 2017

Nivkotzer

Also interested to know

July 1, 2017

judyhux

Does anyone know why "I do not understand the Japanese language" is marked wrong

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted, but as the other user said, "Japanese" already refers to the language in this case.

July 24, 2017

OmkarN

You don't really to specify it since it already says 日本語.

July 4, 2017

James483647

No, and I also don't know why you didn't report it

June 29, 2017

elizadeux

Oh the irony.

May 27, 2019

KanKanMikan

DUOLINGO lesson sentence: Oh i'm so good at this i understand everything Real Life Sentence: OH sh*t what do those even mean....

May 27, 2019

Brian365129

I've been waiting so long to say this in person... Still haven't had a chance...

July 11, 2017

darthoctopus

私は日本語が渡りません

July 13, 2017

BouliBouli

No! You wrote 渡る (わたる) = to cross over ! 分かる (わかる) = to understand is the good verb

July 13, 2017

katharinalouise

How do you write I don't know Japanese?

July 29, 2017

JamesTWils

This is the phrase I have used to say that.

July 29, 2017

PrezydentW

I cannot neglect that, yet i am still gonna try to learn it

October 22, 2018

Sonoravise

Catch-22 by Duo. Crafty one.

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.