1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは日本語がわかりません。"

"わたしは日本語がわかりません。"

Translation:I do not understand Japanese.

June 21, 2017

32 Comments


Salamanteri

Sassy Duo... Me: "I do not understand Japanese" Duo: "You are correct!"


Pedro_42

ああ、なんて甘い皮肉だな! :)


ducky286644

It's strange to see this beginner sentence so deep in the lessons.


amrok

The real lesson begins


Tim765077

Yes, finally I can tell people that !


Elayna597121

But...but I just... squints at the screen ( - w - ;;)


Elithraradril

Sure, go ahead! Rub it in. :/


Darwin27828

My go-to sentence when I'm in Japan!


gabchan

私は日本語が分かりません。


judyhux

Does anyone know why "I do not understand the Japanese language" is marked wrong


V2Blast

Should be accepted, but as the other user said, "Japanese" already refers to the language in this case.


OmkarN

You don't really to specify it since it already says 日本語.


KanKanMikan

DUOLINGO lesson sentence: Oh i'm so good at this i understand everything Real Life Sentence: OH sh*t what do those even mean....


JamesTWils

Could one use wo instead of ga here?


hiba226886

No. The verb wakaru always takes the particle ga


JamesTWils

That is wonderfully useful to know, thank you. The one time I was in Japan, several years ago, I know that I was using it with wo all the time. Do many verbs take only a specific set of particles like that? It might actually help me to remember them, as I remember Indoeuropean verbs that take a dative or genitive in a language.


Untitled_Name

わかる(分かる) is closer in meaning to "to break down" than "to understand". If you think of this sentence as "Japanese breaks down for me, you'll start to get a better picture for why が is used here. "Japanese", using が, is the subject, so is the thing carrying out the verb 分かる, as opposed to being the object, the thing the verb is being carried out on.

If you are wondering why "to break down" or "to split up" is used to mean "to understand", think of it as breaking down a complex puzzle into smaller peices to better understand it.

Look up the kanji 分 in a Japanese disctionary and you should be able to see what I mean.


darkwinx

I think it is related to transitive and intransitive verb. Just want to point it out. I am not really knowledgeable about linguistic term.


beccahao

Yeah pretty sure this is right on! When something is intransitive (no direct object), が (or は) is used. For example, 'the door is open' (ドアが開いている) is intransitive with only a subject (the door) and no direct object, while 'I am opening the door' ([私は]ドアを開けている) is transitive, with a subject (me) and direct object (the door) [note that there are slightly different verbs for 'to be open' and 'to open'). It helps me personally to think of intransitive as a state of being (like for 分かる, understanding, or the door being open), and transitive as someone doing something to something (someone opening the door). Pretty sure there are exceptions, but hopefully this is helpful! ^_^


Nivkotzer

Also interested to know


elizadeux

Oh the irony.


Brian365129

I've been waiting so long to say this in person... Still haven't had a chance...


darthoctopus

私は日本語が渡りません


BouliBouli

No! You wrote 渡る (わたる) = to cross over ! 分かる (わかる) = to understand is the good verb


katharinalouise

How do you write I don't know Japanese?


JamesTWils

This is the phrase I have used to say that.


PrezydentW

I cannot neglect that, yet i am still gonna try to learn it


Sonoravise

Catch-22 by Duo. Crafty one.


GilbertoFi149935

No, I do understand.


GilbertoFi149935

ちがうよ、分かりますよ!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.