1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a bag?"

"Is there a bag?"

Translation:鞄はありますか?

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


PhngPhie

I also wonder why it's written in katakana here


Fleyon

I believe katakana can be used to emphasise a word in written phrases, much like we would use italics. I don't know if this is the reason here, though.


Anne-Cercueil

It can also be seen with が instead of は


ddoepsh

Is it different from 鞄(かばん)?


DayHop1

im no expert, but doesnt this work with or without the は?


Tony_Kaku

So they skipped the は on the other question (にもつおもくないですか) but mark it wrong without it here?


Chariael

Should be が, right?


Corgincognito

I've read that in questions は is preferred, but both should be fine anyway.


DreamiLand

So は and が are interchangeables because it is uncertain whether it's there?


WeraWolf1

Not really. は emphasizes what comes after the particle, while が emphasizes what the particle follows. For example: 鞄(かばん)はあります literally means "as for bags, (they) exist", while 鞄があります means "bags exist".

(Note: please don't translate japanese sentences literally during the exercises, I only did so for illustration purposes.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.