1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This year was a good year."

"This year was a good year."

Translation:今年はいい年でした。

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


BD00000000001

Not something people will be saying about 2020


Animiles

One's death is the other's bread.

This is something we say in the Netherlands. I don't know if it is said in English as well. It just means that something that is really bad for one person is beneficial to someone else. Media companies for instance are thriving since so many people got locked up inside. The headset and webcam industries are also doing really well since so many people had to work from home. And there are many more who saw opportunities in this mess. So I wouldn't be surprised if there were a fair amount of people who had a great year so far.


Plutopia

Can someone explain me when it is pronounced as nen? and when as toshi? Thanks.


DaVantor

When a kanji is working with another kanji to form one word--a compound word is called 熟語 jukugo--each kanji (almost always) uses it's onyomi form. When a kanji stands alone, it (almost always) uses its kunyomi form.

年's onyomi pronunciation is ねん, and kunyomi is とし. In a jukugo word like 今年, onyomi pronunciations would be used, while 年 by itself means that kunyomi will be used.


komi-shouko

今年 is pronounced ことし though...


tylerembley

yeah so like DaVantor said it's not always like that so you kinda just have to memorize the readings word by word. knda frustrating ik lol


Soymilk_

I'm pretty sure nen is used as the counter for year years eg. 三年 = san nen = 3 years, whereas toshi is referring to the year in general, if that makes sense


Soymilk_

counter for years*


Levi628331

Narrator: "It was not a good year"


torrenrenne

Should you not conjugate the adjective to: 今年は良かったです?


Forrest22

Either works, as long as you imply the past tense through 良かった or いいでした.


MotYLi2

Can one use the "~katta" conjugation when the noun is expressed? ex: "yokatta nen desu" instead of "ii nen deshita"


V2Blast

No; in that case, you'd conjugate the verb/copula at the end rather than the adjective. The adjective only gets conjugated to past tense when it's not prenominal (i.e. before a noun).


No--One

I don't believe you can, but I can't really explain why. Hopefully someone else can.


V2Blast

That would change the structure of the sentence from "This year was a good year" to just "This year was good."


FlorenceWa587986

Having to write this sentence in 2020 is hard


A_Root

Is it safe to assume that いい年 should be read いいとし and not, like I currently hear, いいねん?


TyrantRC

yeah, the 年 here is just a noun with an adjective。ねん usually appear in compounds or as a counter.


DaVantor

How would I say this sentence informally?

Does 今年は年いかった work? Or would I have to omit the second 年 if I wanted to be informal?


TyrantRC

今年はいい年だったね

「いい年」 is an i-adjective with a noun, so you need the だ to predicate the sentence.


FrancesKay

Haven't been able to say this myself since 2008. 気分が悪い、男


tfbP11

Yeah, 2020 was a good year!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.