"This year was a good year."

Translation:今年はいい年でした。

June 21, 2017

9 Comments


Plutopia

Can someone explain me when it is pronounced as nen? and when as toshi? Thanks.

August 5, 2017

Dottycat_

I'm pretty sure nen is used as the counter for year years eg. 三年 = san nen = 3 years, whereas toshi is referring to the year in general, if that makes sense

July 10, 2018

Dottycat_

counter for years*

July 10, 2018

torrenrenne

Should you not conjugate the adjective to: 今年は良かったです?

June 21, 2017

Forrest22

Either works, as long as you imply the past tense through 良かった or いいでした.

June 21, 2017

MotYLi2

Can one use the "~katta" conjugation when the noun is expressed? ex: "yokatta nen desu" instead of "ii nen deshita"

October 4, 2017

V2Blast

No; in that case, you'd conjugate the verb/copula at the end rather than the adjective. The adjective only gets conjugated to past tense when it's not prenominal (i.e. before a noun).

February 15, 2018

No--One

I don't believe you can, but I can't really explain why. Hopefully someone else can.

October 30, 2017

V2Blast

That would change the structure of the sentence from "This year was a good year" to just "This year was good."

February 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.