"メニュー"

Translation:menu

6/21/2017, 4:55:18 PM

12 Comments


MardukSky

Why is "the menu" incorrect?

6/21/2017, 4:55:18 PM

kai19154

report this, it should be translatable as "a menu" "the menu" and "menu"

7/18/2017, 8:43:11 AM

kai19154

and "the menus" "menus" ;w;

7/18/2017, 8:43:35 AM

JulianV007

"The menu" implies a context with a menu. "menu" does not imply a context.

7/6/2017, 7:15:38 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Agreed, but Japanese doesn't have articles like that. So メニュー can be "menu", "a menu", or "the menu", as well as the plural forms of all that.

7/6/2017, 8:50:37 PM

TobiasFill

bc "the menu" would have 'です' after it

6/22/2017, 3:11:15 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would only have turned it into "it is a/the menu".

7/3/2017, 11:59:15 PM

Nick161030

Why is it spelled like this?

4/18/2018, 5:22:13 PM

awelottta

menu = meh nyuu = メニュー

The small ュ combines with the 二 kana to produce a "nyu" (ニュ) sound, instead of a "niyu" (二ユ) sound. Notice how one ユ is larger than the other.

The dash, ー, indicates it's a "long vowel," i.e. you hold the vowel longer than usual. So, "menu," which is pronounced "menyuu, gets written as メニュー.

8/18/2018, 4:34:13 PM

Lynxnake

Why "ュ" is smaller than usually? What does this mean?

5/22/2018, 8:15:48 AM

FallenLoki

It means that the word is pronounced "menyū". If the word was written メニユー, with a bigger ユ, it would have been pronounced "meniyū".

5/23/2018, 1:15:13 AM

Boringjorn

Oh! I know this one! It's "manga"!

9/9/2017, 6:10:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.