1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "メニュー"

"メニュー"

Translation:A menu

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


MardukSky

Why is "the menu" incorrect?


kai19154

report this, it should be translatable as "a menu" "the menu" and "menu"


kai19154

and "the menus" "menus" ;w;


JulianV007

"The menu" implies a context with a menu. "menu" does not imply a context.


Alcedo-Atthis

Agreed, but Japanese doesn't have articles like that. So メニュー can be "menu", "a menu", or "the menu", as well as the plural forms of all that.


TobiasFill

bc "the menu" would have 'です' after it


Alcedo-Atthis

That would only have turned it into "it is a/the menu".


Nick161030

Why is it spelled like this?


awelottta

menu = meh nyuu = メニュー

The small ュ combines with the 二 kana to produce a "nyu" (ニュ) sound, instead of a "niyu" (二ユ) sound. Notice how one ユ is larger than the other.

The dash, ー, indicates it's a "long vowel," i.e. you hold the vowel longer than usual. So, "menu," which is pronounced "menyuu, gets written as メニュー.


Lynxnake

Why "ュ" is smaller than usually? What does this mean?


FallenLoki

It means that the word is pronounced "menyū". If the word was written メニユー, with a bigger ユ, it would have been pronounced "meniyū".


--Monalisa--

メニュウ。。。why do I get this instead ;Q×Q;


--Monalisa--

How do you type in the u with a dash in a Japanese keyboard?


TyrantRC

I'm sure you already figured this out, but you need to type the long dash separately like "nyuー" you need to find where is the long dash in your keyboard, to do that I recommend opening "on-screen keyboard" from windows (if you are using windows ofc), there you can see a visual mapping of the keys.


Intriquality

If anyone had issues typing the katakana on keyboard, typing "nyu" will produce "ニュ”. I kept trying to type NI-YU and then got confused.

Also, you can apparently make lower case characters by inputting an "x" before typing out a character. Example: "xyu" produces, "ュ”.

The "ー” is made simply by typing the dash ('-') symbol on your keyboard.

がんばって。


Boringjorn

Oh! I know this one! It's "manga"!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.