"ことばのいみをおぼえましょう。"

Translation:Let's memorize the meaning of the word.

June 21, 2017

20 Comments


Tara166383

"Let's memorize this word's meaning." was not accepted as a correct answer. Broke my streak, too :( Reported.

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think that's because "this" is too specific for a sentence that lacks この. Wasn't necessary to report.

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

Well, you're right I guess. But articles sound strange in English here, in my opinion, so I also used that word. I did not report because of your comment, but it seems a more natural translation.

July 6, 2017

Laura209845

I used "the word's meaning" and it was rejected.

August 5, 2017

Thkgk

You haven't read it right (like me ;-) ) it's not "このことば" it's just "ことば", so you say "the word" and not "this word".

November 26, 2017

PrinceofKeys

言葉の意味を覚えましょう。

July 15, 2017

Megumi302854

Still doesn't accept "the word's meaning" for ことばのいみ.

July 8, 2017

sotnosen93

I don't know what the rest of your sentence was, but "Let us memorize the word's meaning." was accepted for me.

January 24, 2019

Ever2662

"Memorise" is not a typo, DuoLingo >.>

November 25, 2017

Thkgk

Yes, both is correct!

November 26, 2017

starsprung

"Let's memorize the meanings of words" marked as wrong.

November 11, 2017

Vincenzo_F

Why not Let's learn the meaning of the word? In a previous sentence I got marked down for using memorize instead of learn.

November 6, 2017

Thkgk

The same with me, two weeks later! We learn vocabulary (kanjis) when we memorize them. It's sometimes really frustrating.

November 26, 2017

ChaseSmith5

Let's remember the word's meaning?

January 7, 2018

JasonKoval

Some countries spell it"memorise". It accepted it, but told me there was a typo.

December 12, 2017

TathagatSingh

Every Anglophone country except the US spells it with an S. :S

January 25, 2018

wladamac

Sounds like a bunch of enthusiastic nerds.

December 9, 2017

SilentRead

It marked "Let's memorize the meanings of words" as wrong, where meanings and words are plural.

December 25, 2017

Julie592508

Let's memorize the meaning of words - plural should be ok, but it is not accepted

December 31, 2017

MatthieuIsbell

"Let's memorise the word's meaning" should be accepted

January 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.