1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ことばのいみをおぼえましょう。"

"ことばのいみをおぼえましょう。"

Translation:Let's memorize the meaning of the word.

June 21, 2017

20 Comments


Tara166383

"Let's memorize this word's meaning." was not accepted as a correct answer. Broke my streak, too :( Reported.


Shinobusagi

I think that's because "this" is too specific for a sentence that lacks この. Wasn't necessary to report.


TomsAquino4

Well, you're right I guess. But articles sound strange in English here, in my opinion, so I also used that word. I did not report because of your comment, but it seems a more natural translation.


Laura209845

I used "the word's meaning" and it was rejected.


Thkgk

You haven't read it right (like me ;-) ) it's not "このことば" it's just "ことば", so you say "the word" and not "this word".


PrinceofKeys

言葉の意味を覚えましょう。


KuroKoneko23

Still doesn't accept "the word's meaning" for ことばのいみ.


sotnosen93

I don't know what the rest of your sentence was, but "Let us memorize the word's meaning." was accepted for me.


Ever2662

"Memorise" is not a typo, DuoLingo >.>


Thkgk

Yes, both is correct!


starsprung

"Let's memorize the meanings of words" marked as wrong.


Vincenzo_F

Why not Let's learn the meaning of the word? In a previous sentence I got marked down for using memorize instead of learn.


Thkgk

The same with me, two weeks later! We learn vocabulary (kanjis) when we memorize them. It's sometimes really frustrating.


ChaseSmith5

Let's remember the word's meaning?


JasonKoval

Some countries spell it"memorise". It accepted it, but told me there was a typo.


TathagatSingh

Every Anglophone country except the US spells it with an S. :S


wladamac

Sounds like a bunch of enthusiastic nerds.


SilentRead

It marked "Let's memorize the meanings of words" as wrong, where meanings and words are plural.


Julie592508

Let's memorize the meaning of words - plural should be ok, but it is not accepted


MatthieuIsbell

"Let's memorise the word's meaning" should be accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.