1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put flowers in the vase."

"I put flowers in the vase."

Translation:花瓶に花を入れました。

June 21, 2017

26 Comments


Solomai

How could I know this sentence was past?!


MattDailisan

You can actually see in the letter tiles you are supposed to use ました, as there is no ます.


V2Blast

Since the desktop version (at least) now allows typed input, this is no longer true; as such, either present or past tense should be accepted.


Harli

'put' is not neccessarily past tense. For example "What do you do at the cemetary every Sunday?" "I put flowers in the vases." ⬅ implies action is done routinely


Dylan_Nicholson

Still 2 years later and they haven't added present tense version as an accepted answer.


novamonster

Because "putted" is not a word, so if it was present it would be, "I am putting flowers in the vase"


Dylan_Nicholson

You've obviously never played golf. But on a more serious note, no, that's not correct. "Put" is both the past and simple present tense form of the same word. "Am putting" is present continuous.


Bucky868332

Because saying this in the simple present doesn't make sense, but you might say "I'm putting the flowers in the vase."


jansegre

Actually, since there are many other sentences like that in the present, I'd say it makes sense.


Orestisc

That's exactly what I was going to reply. There are special cases where present tense makes sense, but the obvious usage for 90% of the cases it is going to be past tense. There negative votes hiding this post that explains why, which aren't helping anyone.


telemetry

Eh, I'd agree but Duolingo makes heavy use of the English present simple to translate the same tense in other languages, even if present continuous would be more natural in English - it's their way of checking you can recognise and use the same tense in the other language

If you got a sentence like 昼ごはんを食べます you'd be expected to put "I eat lunch" and not "I am eating lunch" or "I am going to eat lunch". It's the same going the other way too, so in this environment you could interpret an ambiguous verb like put either way. They should definitely both be accepted

As usual, if you honestly think your translation is a valid one, report it! They add alternatives eventually


lucia70065

In English the verb put is the same for present and past so present form should be accepted


AdrianWill829460

They may have to change this to "I have put flowers in the vase" to clarify. I know it implies the perfect aspect, which wouldn't be quite right either (in Japanese), but I can't think of another solution.

I was so geared to present tense, I couldn't even see the perfectly grammatical potential past tense in there. It's a hazard of these weird sample sentences with their plain present tense that nobody actually speaks in, you learn to look for slightly odd sentences and ignore more sensible ones.


ahANpg

Nuances and cultural differences aside, sometimes the difficulty in accurate translation could be what shows up as present tense in the original language must be converted into past tense in the target language or vice versa to be correct


TarantulaB1

花瓶に花を入れました。


lazar.ljubenovic

Oh man, having a word only partially written in kanji is terrible. Took me forever to see what it was.


Christophe899588

Does this question seriously have a problem with me using お花 as opposed to just 花? I've never had a question reject お弁当or お店 before, so why this now?


CharlesKelly86

Got marked wrong for this. 花瓶の中に花を入れました


chrysomelinae

かびんの中に花を入れました

I suppose the の中 is not strictly necessary as there is not really any other way to interpret に on its own but is it really incorrect to include it?


Garyan4

花瓶に花を入れました


Jessie

How about "花瓶の中に花を入れました"?


Sage_112

Hey guys was wondering why に is used here instead of で? I was under the impression で meant inside something while に is movement in a direction.


Malawelekaahm

Well, both で and に have more than one usage, and I suppose that in this sentence で would be interpreted as the instrumental case marker — as "I put flowers by means of the vase", or maybe in the same way it is in 食堂で寿司を食べました。="I ate sushi in the cafeteria": 食堂で does not literally mean "inside the cafeteria", で just marks 食堂 as a location where an action of a dynamic verb 食べる took place. That is, 花瓶花を入れました。would mean that the vase was not a destination point for flowers, but a location where the action of putting flowers was performed, and this, in turn, would mean that "I" (the speaker who performed the action) was in the vase (just as "I" was in the cafeteria where "I" ate sushi).


Cryopneuma

But "I put flowers by means of the vase" would be like using the vase to transport the flowers in order to put them into something else. I think it's more "the end destination of the flowers is inside the vase" (which is why ni is used.)

It's the same idea as climbing the mountain. The action is being done to the mountain (ni) instead of the site of the climbing being at the mountain (de). Compare "I climbed up the mountain." vs "I climbed at the mountain."


Malawelekaahm

Yes, and I said that with で (I meant, instead of に) the sentence would NOT mean that the vase was a destination point for flowers. With で instead of に it would mean "At the vase, I put flowers" or something like that instead of "I put flowers in the vase".


Cryopneuma

Ahh, okay. Thanks for clarifying what you meant. ^_^

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.