"I will be in the Olympics."

Translation:オリンピックに出ます。

June 21, 2017

23 Comments


Jeffrey.D.Wells

For the form 'will be' wouldn't つもり be appropriate?

June 21, 2017

Benormous

No, because it would mean that you are "planning to" do so - at least it would have to translate somewhat like that. But with "tsumori" you could either convey conviction (firm plan) - or vagueness. So you could plan on becoming an athlete, but life could get in the way. The way it is written here - for me - doesn't imply that sort of vagueness. For other difficult grammatical nuances please always have a quick look at Tae Kim's website. It's a great website, but maybe just aiming at intermediate or higher - or at least you should know your way around your kana and kanji.

June 21, 2017

Kaens

In this case, you can assume this is out of your hands by this moment, and all the 手続き is done. Circumstances take precedence over personal will in Japanese.

June 24, 2017

Jeffrey.D.Wells

They do in Japanese, but the sentence is in English, hence the confusion.

June 29, 2017

Jesse319162

Why would you use 出る? I thought that that was mainly used in the sense of “to exit”. Am I missing something here?

December 4, 2017

Rk5I3

It also means to come out, to appear, to be in sight or visible. You can say for example ボタンをおすと、プレゼントが出ます (if you push the button, a present will come out) or パンツが出ている (your panties are showing) or へんな文字が出た (a weird character appeared) by using 出る.

January 13, 2018

Jesse319162

Thank you! I was wondering.

January 13, 2018

Impetus5

Just worked it out actually, the ni particle is what makes this "leaving to" instead of "leaving from," which would require the wo particle

February 23, 2018

Impetus5

This, couldn't this sentence be read as "I leave the Olympics"?

February 23, 2018

Pikachu025

This is the final sentence in my Duolingo (beta) Japanese journey. What a beautiful experience, thanks Duo! I'll wait patiently for a Kanji filled, furigana guided, speaking-exercise enriched course tree. :P

I'll keep learning Japanese and also explore new languages! :D

I would love to see a Duo mascot in the 2020 Olympics!!! Don't you? :)

December 5, 2017

TriffinneM

If you want more kanji, do the English tree for Japanese speakers. I took a quick look and there seems to be a lot more kanji over there (as it's for native speakers, it makes sense). The downside, it doesn't teach the meanings with them, and it doesn't have the audio for the pronunciation.

I use an addon for Chrome called "rikaikun" that shows the reading and translation of kanji when hovered over which helps on that front (also helps when the dictionary hint is all kanji and I don't know how to spell it...).

April 29, 2018

xHeq6

How can you tell it's being in the Olympics instead of going to the Olympics?

November 21, 2017

ominous.nuggets

From the verb 出ます, if you were just going as a spectator you'd use 行きます.

February 3, 2018

Tom240

オリンピックスじゃないだか?

October 1, 2017

LinguDemo

Japanese doesn't have plurals, so no, it has to be オリンピック.

January 31, 2018

TriffinneM

That would make sense in a limited manner, but then consider "スポーツ" which means "sport(s)". The Japanese has the "s" in it which makes it plural, but can also mean the singular version of it. There is no differentiation, but that doesn't determine which version is taken over to Japanese.

April 29, 2018

yoshirocko

オリンピックに 出場します is more make sence?

October 30, 2017

Rk5I3

It means the same.

January 13, 2018

davidolson22

Anyone else surprised that saying you are "in" the olympics works in both english and japanese to mean participating in?

December 4, 2017

Kaens

That would imply "in" exists in Japanese, instead of a different particle with a different set of uses. So probably not?

January 16, 2018

TriffinneM

I think they were referring to the sentiment of saying "(My self) (exists) (within the location of) (the olympics)"

In english: (I) (am) (in) (the olympics)

In Japanese: (私 は) (オリンピック) (に) (出ます)

Japanese literal: (I) (the olympics) (at) (will participate/show)

April 29, 2018

testmoogle

五輪に出ます。

輪 (りん) = ring

五輪 (ごりん) = Olympics

Mind blown? :P

I accidentally typed the answer this way, forgetting that Duo uses オリンピック in this sentence. I've met 五輪 in other learning resources such as the Android app Kotoba-chan. Unfortunately, Duo doesn't accept this answer. Sometimes I think this course might be easier not knowing any Japanese at all beforehand, because then you wouldn't know the unaccepted alternative words to get confused with... ^^;

February 3, 2018

2manynames

According to Jisho there are 20 different meanings of the verb 出る。So confusing. https://jisho.org/search/%E5%87%BA%E3%82%8B

September 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.