"カバンをもちましょうか?"

Translation:May I carry the bag?

6/21/2017, 5:29:54 PM

25 Comments


jay.hammer

Can this sentence also mean 'Shall we carry the bag?'

7/5/2017, 12:54:02 AM

kzulu92

I think actually this would be the best translation for this sentence.

7/5/2017, 9:46:48 PM

RobbPorter

It's definitely A translation, but not necessarily the best. The best considering what we have been taught so far maybe, but both answers are equally acceptable in the Japanese language.

11/8/2018, 7:19:26 PM

YidingMao

Seriously, Duolingo Japanese needs a rework on unspecified pronouns, unspecified plurality and unspecified tenses.

12/13/2017, 10:48:21 PM

PIEROS16

even "shall we carry the bags" sounds fine to me, reported

10/11/2017, 8:14:16 AM

Julian285924

Ive gone with "Shall I carry the bag?".

2/5/2019, 2:47:31 AM

darthoctopus

鞄を持ちましょうか

7/30/2017, 11:17:51 PM

gyJe7QcR

Genki 1, page 154. Use this form to offer assistance.

8/1/2018, 8:30:36 PM

chartsman

Couldn't that mean: "Would you hold my bag?"

3/1/2018, 9:42:42 PM

Mick703658

Maybe no. Think of it as doing something with or for someone else.

6/27/2017, 6:48:07 AM

CaueJ.

I thought the ましょう form implies the sense of "us", more like a invite to something. Why it translates to "May I should the bag?" instead?

6/1/2018, 12:50:25 PM

cmorwin

It is used for "us", but it can also be an offer of assistance to do something.

電気を消しましょうか。Shall we turn off the light?

This sounds weird since it really only requires 1 person, so it then becomes an offer of "Shall I" instead of "Shall we". From what I've seen, Duo prefers "shall we" when its something that multiple people can do (swim, go to store, etc), and "shall I" when it sounds more naturally like an offer or when referring to something normally done by a single person (turn off/on lights, carry someone's luggage).

8/25/2018, 11:48:07 PM

jansegre

Does 'Should I hold my bag' make sense? I imagined a situation somewhat dangerous and the speaker is asking the listener if they should hold their bag.

6/21/2017, 5:29:54 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not in this translation. I think "should I hold my bag?" would be カバンを持つべきですか.

"should" can be made by putting べき behind the rentaikei (dictionary form) of a verb; in this case 持つ (もつ) "to hold".

6/28/2017, 10:01:19 PM

kzulu92

This sentence wouldn't really be appropriate for べき. べき is for things that you should do because of a moral obligation, for example you should put your rubbish in the bin to protect the environment. Perhaps for this sentence it would be better to say カバンを持ったほうがいいですか。

7/5/2017, 9:57:52 PM

Laura209845

Surely "shall I carry the bag?" is a better translation. "Can I carry the bag?" sounds more like the person is wondering if they are physically able to carry the bag.

9/29/2017, 3:29:42 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Sounds more like that person is unable to comprehend the fact that the use of language changes over time, and can't come to terms with "can" being used as anything other than an expression of physical/mental capability.

9/29/2017, 11:10:18 AM

ronkisimo

Are the and a both acceptable before bag seeing as there are no articles?

10/17/2017, 2:06:18 AM

FrederickEason

Yes, since there is no context.

3/12/2018, 12:55:27 AM

ralstone

is "shall I carry a bag" acceptable?

10/19/2017, 9:26:37 PM

FrederickEason

Yes.

3/12/2018, 12:55:34 AM

arikancelikok

I see many Asian ladies love to have their bags carried by their boyfriends (No racism intended).

10/7/2018, 9:54:06 AM

toastedbunz

How about "will you carry my bag?"

12/21/2018, 4:53:18 PM

achipa19

鞄を持ましょうか?

3/9/2019, 9:16:18 AM

gyJe7QcR

カバン/かばん is usually kana alone. also it's 持ちましょうか, not 持ましょうか.

3/9/2019, 1:24:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.