"かぜはよわいですか?"

Translation:Is the wind weak?

6/21/2017, 5:31:53 PM

12 Comments


darthoctopus

風は弱いですか

8/3/2017, 12:15:23 PM

Phil401983

I've stumpled across a few words in this series where くand い is changed at the end but the word means the same (i think) I've not been able to infer any rules about when to use ku or i form. Can anyone explain?

6/21/2017, 5:31:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The い form is the main present tense adjective. E.g. よわい "weak". This 'i' ending becomes 'ku' when changing to a negative, such as よわくない "not weak" (which, in itself, is an い-adjective). It also becomes 'ku' when you use it as an adverb, e.g. よわく "weakly" (followed by a verb).

6/22/2017, 5:07:55 PM

judge_red

よわくない is actually the adverb よわく plus the verb ない, which is the negative form of ある.

6/24/2017, 12:25:19 PM

jaymac-n-chz

This little tidbit really helped me

8/13/2018, 4:17:27 AM

Noisy-cricket

There are two types of adjectives in 日本語。い adjectives (like おいしい or よわい) and な adjectives (like きれいな) if you say something is delicious the you say it is おいしい and you use the word in its normal format. Same as きれいな. When the adjective is not the focus of the sentence you will drop the い or な. An いadjective also needs to add a く after dropping the い。 So きれいな becomes きれい じゃ ない and おいしい becomes おいしくない. The word itself never changes is meaning but only allows us to use it in different parts of a sentence.

6/29/2017, 2:58:14 PM

Filvorn

The term in English is "light" wind as opposed to "strong" wind. In fact "breeze" is more common usage than "wind". We would say a light breeze or a mild breeze. No one would say "weak wind".

4/15/2018, 2:12:10 AM

celcius_01

Felt like a god when asking this question. "Is the wind weak? You want me to turn it up?"

11/29/2018, 3:33:13 PM

grippygecko

I have great trouble translating questions in the negative from Japanese to English .

1/23/2018, 11:31:10 AM

Derek003

Grumble, grumble. It's more common in English to say "is the wind light?" Even though winds can be described as "strong," the opposite of that for winds is "light" or "gentle" rather than "weak".

12/5/2017, 5:33:16 PM

dandelionmagic

depends on where you're from, English is my native language and I've never asked if wind was light.

1/14/2018, 6:54:37 AM

sihaz

Totally agree, light is much more correct than weak. Dandelionmagic is probably not from the UK

2/3/2018, 10:48:36 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.