"Um, excuse me, where is the bathroom?"

Translation:あの、すみません、トイレはどこですか?

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


grippygecko

Cannot believe I got marked wrong for not writing "um" in japanese. It's not even a meaningful word. Sigh.

June 21, 2017

Aki-kun

In Japanese, it kinda is in this context.

November 22, 2017

clickonwhatnow

I got dinged for using the "wrong" "um". えと instead of あの.

October 18, 2017

Fsoderberg

あの is unnecessary

July 30, 2017

LazyEinstein

Is it though?

Maybe it is a cultural thing. Maybe one would be impolite for not using it. One should not assume that because something is unnecessary in English that it is also unnecessary in the target language.

November 2, 2017

Wafer706469

あの, あの, あの, あの...

January 10, 2018

Mkhumtai

Wouldn't this also be applicable? すみません、あの、トイレはどこですか?

To be honest, I think it flows better too

March 6, 2018

johnnyr

あの is superfluous in this context.

March 30, 2018

PauloCosta95

が generally goes inside the は in the sentence. Plus the あります needs the particle が because the meaning is about possession.

August 23, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Should it not be あります here?

November 11, 2017

Aki-kun

Both are possible.

December 2, 2017

Seraphinee

あります usually means 'there is' or an inanimate object that exists.

The question states 'where'. Therefore どこですか is more appropriate.

May 27, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Why not DOKO NI ARIMASU KA?

November 14, 2017

AustinBlak12

Is there something wrong with this translation?

あの、すみません、おてあらいはどこにありますか?

I know I didn't use the word トイレ (toilet), but I thought that おてあらい would be more polite.

November 21, 2017

Aki-kun

Should be correct. Perhaps it just wasn't added yet.

December 2, 2017

Mkhumtai

Yes that is correct, I think you just got marked down because it wasn't in one of the option presented

March 6, 2018

Because42

why isn't ni used instead of ha since you're asking about location

January 4, 2018

FAlter5

I got it wrong for saying お風呂場 instead of トイレ but the English sentence said BATHROOM (=> a place for bathing) and not TOILET. How should I know which one Duolingo wants to use?

March 27, 2018

JackieChil2

I think the requirement for Ano should be removed, Sumimasen is already present and suffices for 'um excuse me'

March 31, 2018

LinguDemo

Wait, あの? I thought it was あのう. Is there a difference?

April 2, 2018

AanikaGupt

If you dont write um, it should be accepted

April 5, 2018

Dresdain

I am so glad O tearai (bathroom) is accepted in my answer あの、すみません、お手洗いはどこですか I learned that from a phrase book xD

May 18, 2018

BeauGriffi

Everyone wanting to omit politeness from Japanese and think it still has the same meaning of a sentence xD

May 24, 2018

nurarakamuna

do you rlly need the um =----=

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.