1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Um, excuse me, where is the …

"Um, excuse me, where is the bathroom?"

Translation:あの、すみません、トイレはどこですか?

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


grippygecko

Cannot believe I got marked wrong for not writing "um" in japanese. It's not even a meaningful word. Sigh.


Aki-kun

In Japanese, it kinda is in this context.


clickonwhatnow

I got dinged for using the "wrong" "um". えと instead of あの.


Fsoderberg

あの is unnecessary


LazyEinstein

Is it though?

Maybe it is a cultural thing. Maybe one would be impolite for not using it. One should not assume that because something is unnecessary in English that it is also unnecessary in the target language.


Wafer706469

あの, あの, あの, あの...


Mkhumtai

Wouldn't this also be applicable? すみません、あの、トイレはどこですか?

To be honest, I think it flows better too


johnnyr

あの is superfluous in this context.


PauloCosta95

が generally goes inside the は in the sentence. Plus the あります needs the particle が because the meaning is about possession.


Chubbchubbzza007

Should it not be あります here?


Aki-kun

Both are possible.


Seraphinee

あります usually means 'there is' or an inanimate object that exists.

The question states 'where'. Therefore どこですか is more appropriate.


DerrickMcClure1

Why not DOKO NI ARIMASU KA?


AustinBlak12

Is there something wrong with this translation?

あの、すみません、おてあらいはどこにありますか?

I know I didn't use the word トイレ (toilet), but I thought that おてあらい would be more polite.


Aki-kun

Should be correct. Perhaps it just wasn't added yet.


Mkhumtai

Yes that is correct, I think you just got marked down because it wasn't in one of the option presented


Because42

why isn't ni used instead of ha since you're asking about location


FAlter5

I got it wrong for saying お風呂場 instead of トイレ but the English sentence said BATHROOM (=> a place for bathing) and not TOILET. How should I know which one Duolingo wants to use?


JackieChil2

I think the requirement for Ano should be removed, Sumimasen is already present and suffices for 'um excuse me'


LinguDemo

Wait, あの? I thought it was あのう. Is there a difference?


AanikaGupt

If you dont write um, it should be accepted


Dresdain

I am so glad O tearai (bathroom) is accepted in my answer あの、すみません、お手洗いはどこですか I learned that from a phrase book xD


BeauGriffi

Everyone wanting to omit politeness from Japanese and think it still has the same meaning of a sentence xD


nurarakamuna

do you rlly need the um =----=

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.