"Is there a bowl?"

Translation:茶碗はありますか?

June 21, 2017

23 Comments


GreekPolyglot9

In these sentences が is used instead of は.

Lots of sentences on this course do this, and it should be corrected for beginners or else they will learn incorrectly and build bad habits.

は is a topic particle but if you are asking if an object is present you don't use は、 its always が。unless there's a special condition.

June 21, 2017

nikoru20

I agree and this should be fixed

July 16, 2017

kkaland

Yeah, I wondered about this.

June 25, 2017

testmoogle

Even though your comment has 103 upvotes, and even though none of the 12 other comments posted since you wrote yours nine months ago have disagreed with you, I'm still going to take the risk and disagree...

I can't say I share the same view as yours at all. In this sentence (and in the other interrogative sentences of this particular kind), to me は seems much more natural to use than が.

(I am just a fellow learner though. However, I'm still fairly certain about this.) ^^

March 28, 2018

Kana332264

は&が will throw off even native speakers sometimes, and it really, really depends. In a conversation you can bring most of subjects with は and they're subsequently referred to with が, unless a specific emphasis is made.

It really doesn't help the case that in some cases は can hijack the spot of に or で as well.

April 22, 2018

rhaphazard

Using があります is one of the first things you learn if you ever take a proper japanese course. You should research before posting.

April 15, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

True, some verbs just require determined particles. あります uses が, there isn't so much to talk about here, just if one want to make things more complex than it should be.

April 2, 2019

ASleepingRock

What if I told you that you both are right and that the use of は/が is dependent on our favorite c word?

July 28, 2018

PhaedraC

life tip: don't try to assert firm positions about things you know little to nothing about, especially when there's a host of evidence proving you incorrect.

January 28, 2019

s1nistar

Can you further explain the differences and show some examples?

August 20, 2017

Jubileena

Thanks for the heads up

December 9, 2017

ASleepingRock

While I do agree that many of the sentences in Duolingo use は/が in weird ways, I think this specific sentence is fine the way it is.

The difference is small but,

ちゃわんはありますか (Is there a bowl? [Referring to the existence of a bowl])

(Xは)ちゃわんがありますか (Is there a bowl? [In possesion of X, remember that each sentence normally has a noun marked by は whether it be explicit or implied])

Now, of course the first sentence would rarely be used (seeing that we would normally ask this question to see if someone or someplace posesses bowls), but with the lack of our favorite c word, the first would be just as valid. More vivid examples to follow to kinda show what I'm trying to say.

えっ?トイレはありましたか?(What? There was a toilet?) (あなたは)カギがありますか?(Do you have the keys?) エッフェル塔はパリにありますか?(Is the Eiffel Tower in Paris?) (あなたは)ペンがありますか?(Do you have a pen?)

July 28, 2018

Zachnew22

"Ga" is used instead of "wa"

June 21, 2017

Geronimo703758

I got marked wrong, I omitted "wa", trying to be more colloquial (since i didn't have "ga" available). I don't have strong feelings on whether this should be accepted, just thought I'd mention in case someone else had thoughts on this

July 7, 2017

owopeepeeowo

I put that too because i didnt see が there

August 12, 2017

MaciejJdrz7

Yeah, me too

January 5, 2018

fufulord

茶わんはありますか

I thought chawan refered to a tea cup, could this sentence be interpreted as asking for a cup of tea?

July 14, 2017

insincere

Chawans are not exactly teacups, but larger and rounder tea bowls usually used for matcha. A yunomi is a teacup

July 14, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

It just says "bowl" for me.

December 29, 2017

Randy33189

Chawan should not have been used here. It's not really natural and they are, as the name implies, explicitly for tea. They are bowls however, not cups.

March 5, 2018

naturalseasons

I typed 茶碗はありますか。 and it didn't accept it.

June 1, 2018

snowcap420

To me が is used when being specific. Like are there any bowls in the kitchen. This is different from using は which is more general. Without context it's hard to say which is correct, but が seems more natural if you're just saying ちゃわんがありますか。

July 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.