"How much is that chair?"

Translation:そのいすはいくらですか?

6/21/2017, 5:51:16 PM

17 Comments


Hecari616

It corrected me to そのいすはいくらですか? after I used あの instead... there is no indication of distance so both answers are technically correct...

10/25/2017, 2:54:23 AM

gummysaur

Why can't you use が as a particle in this sentence? I did so and it marked it wrong.

11/4/2017, 7:36:51 PM

Euo190

Because the subject in this sentence has been identified, You must use は. We use は when you want to mark the topic (いす) with the property of it (いくら) . People don't use が in these kinds of questions, because the topic has been identified and you just wanted to know more about it.

For examples:

a) マリアさんは アメリカ人 です。

b) マリアさんが アメリカ人 です。

In example a, you've already known maria, and the アメリカ人 (American) is a trait to know more about Maria, so use は.

In example b, you must put this statement in a particular situation. For example, in a classroom, you wanted to know who is American, so you asked the teacher:

アメリカ は だれですか? (Who is American?)

And the teacher answered: マリアさんが アメリカ人 です。

As you can see, マリア is an unknown subject, and the only thing you know is her characteristic (アメリカ人), so use が

So: Maria san wa america jin desu ---> Who is Maria Maria san ga america jin desu ---> Who is American

This is just the most basic difference between は and が. You'll find out more complicated grammars in the future. I'm learning Japanese too so my explaination might hard to understand. I'm really sory about that. Go to this link to know more details: https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/

11/21/2017, 2:01:25 PM

kileagalanodel

How does "How much is that chair?" Not also translate to このいすはいくらですか? Why is the answer only あのいすはいくらですか?

6/21/2017, 5:51:16 PM

ShaneWemys

I believe この means "this" chair, which you would be close to in proximity. And あの mean "that" chair over there, which you would not be in close proximity to you.

6/21/2017, 6:19:42 PM

kileagalanodel

Thank you. I misread あの as "umm" or a way to get someone's attention.

6/21/2017, 7:06:40 PM

Tara166383

There probably would have been a comma after it to mark that, in that case

6/25/2017, 12:52:23 PM

Xyvyrianeth

ぞの also means "that" too. I still don't know which to use when translating from English.

11/11/2017, 12:53:26 AM

cmorwin

English doesn't have an equivalent, so to make a prompt that asks for a specfic that/there, it would have to draw out an entire scene for you to place yourself into to reenact. For "that", あー and そー, placments work (あれ, あの, etc), but will change depending on if the object is near the speaker (そー) or not (あー). Typically, DuoLingo has been using "over there" to mean あー placements and just "that" or "there" to mean そー, but either one should be accepted since there isn't any way to make that distinction in English.

2/12/2018, 11:16:01 AM

amynor

From Genkii, CH2: これ(は~)/このnoun (は~) close to the person speaking

それ(は~)/そのnoun(は~) close to the person listening

あれ(は~)/あれnoun (は~)far from both people

1/4/2019, 3:45:17 PM

thisisnotjr

I wrote "いすはいくらですか" and got it right. Is this also acceptable?

1/27/2018, 5:02:24 AM

cmorwin

Your response is "how much is the chair?" as appose to "that chair". If you started the conversation with "Holy crap, do you see that chair thats super blue?" then "how much is the chair" would be an acceptable follow up since you know what chair you're talking about. If, however, you are standing in a chair warehouse and just said "how much is the chair?", noone would have any idea what you were talking about, and they'd have to ask which and where so they could give you a response.

The purpose here of "その椅子" (そのいす) is to establish which chair you're talking about and should only need to be said once. Afterwards, you could probably refer to it as "the" chair since its understood what you're talking about (unless you're comparing multiple chairs, then you'll need to keep differentiating).

2/12/2018, 11:21:24 AM

AoAo238419

1

1/28/2018, 5:57:18 AM

IsaiahHarr869677

To make it slightly easier, read the sentence backwards. "That chair is how much?" instead of "How much is that chair."

3/12/2018, 9:47:23 PM

Yuuzora

I always forget how to differentiate between それ/これ and その/この?

8/24/2018, 4:41:25 PM

IsolaCiao

それ and これ can stand on their own and are followed by particles. その and この act as adjectives and come before nouns.

8/25/2018, 1:14:25 AM

GrzechooP

are they eating chairs in Japanese restaurants or something?
This is the RESTAURANT topic!

1/20/2019, 8:40:53 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.