"How old is your child?"

Translation:あなたの子どもは何さいですか?

June 21, 2017

31 Comments


Sabrina359186

I learnt that あなたのis usually left out too

June 24, 2017

ChristosZhu

As of now it still marks it wrong if you exclude あなたの...

July 2, 2017

gullaffe

Very stupid. It makes you sound like a foreigner if you are that specific all the time when speaking

August 23, 2017

Captain_Scot

in all fairness, it's better to learn the formal and proper way to put together sentences, then you can pare away what's not usually said as you get more familiar. Better to be over prepared then under. HOWEVER, for those of us that do know better, it should be taught properly, but the shortened version should also be accepted in review.

March 14, 2018

bmpurifoy

Well, most of us would be foreigners in Japan so that in itself is not a big deal.

While it isn't necessary to include 「あなたの」 in the sentence it is important that users learn how the grammar works. So I agree that we should not be marked wrong for its omission but as learners of a language we shouldnt be afraid of sounding like foreigners because the process is progressive.

April 25, 2018

Xandaros

And I still got marked wrong for leaving it out - 8 months later. I reported it, but I guess there's not too much hope now...

March 1, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

Aren't you a foreigner, though?

December 28, 2017

Andr115031

I'd rather be a foreigner who can speak the local language.

January 12, 2018

Tara_han

Today I put 子どもは何さいですか and it corrected it to お子さんは何さいですか

June 21, 2018

RobinGerndt

So now we all of a sudden need context? Usually I get punished for including anata or watashi, but now they are required?

July 17, 2017

Lexythepotato

The worst part is including anata is just seen as disrespectful most of the times, whereas adding watashi when not necessary is not disrespectful but still quite weird

September 20, 2017

francisdavey

Agreed. It's the inconsistency that is particularly annoying.

March 5, 2018

CyberShadowMD

Why 何さい and not おいくつ ?

January 21, 2018

MichaelLev624866

Strictly speaking, this is grammatically correct. However, it seems unlikely that you would ever use this in actual conversation.

(1) You would rarely refer to another person's child as こども directly to that person's face. Instead, you would probably say お子さん (おこさん).

(2) You would probably not be using あなたの. If you have gotten to the point at which you are discussing someone's children, you will probably know that person's name. So, instead of あなたの, will use that name, i.e., 〇〇さんの.

(3) However, even then, there is a chance you will not use the name, If you are directly addressing someone, and it is clear that it is that person's child you are talking about, you won't say 〇〇さんのおこさんは, but rather simply, おこさんは. (Note that, if you are speaking in a group, to more than one person, and you need to distinguish one person from the others, then you would say 〇〇さんのおこさんは ...)

(4) If it is a friend or an acquaintance, you might ask なんさいですか. But if it is someone who is not a friend or acquaintance, it is better to ask おいくつですか.

So, in sum, it is probably better to translate this as おこさんはおいくつですか。

September 9, 2018

darkeningfire

Would you normally use the あなたの? Wouldn't it normally either be assumed or use the person's name instead? Ie. マリアの子供 even when addressing Maria herself? Also, is it valid to leave out just あなた and say の子供は何才ですか?

June 21, 2017

lotemsha

It usually left off unless you want to be spicific. But, as far asi know, you do not start your santance with 'no'.

June 25, 2017

Julie100237

Agreed. I left it out also and was marked wrong.

July 25, 2017

boo913

I thought I could use 何才 To ask for age, but it only accepts 何歳 Or 何さい.  Is 何才 Incorrect?Awkward?

October 31, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, I tried that too (or my IME did :o)).

December 14, 2018

_jclipse

This would only be appropriate if you're asking a stranger that you just came across. As far as I know, it's never appropriate to ask this if you already know the person and are having a conversation.

October 27, 2017

MatejKilk

I think, that you don't ask complete strangers about the age of their kids very often, that's a weird thing to ask a person you've never met. So maybe 'anata no' should be left out or replaced with "name-san".

January 20, 2018

Clement515776

Duolingo refuses "お子さんはいくつですか?" Do you have an opinion on this translation? Thanks :)

May 2, 2018

Emkinator

When talking about other people's children, the polite thing that do is add -san. So it becomes 子どもさん It sounds much more natural since then it's super clear who's children you're talking about without adding あなた at the start.

July 20, 2018

Antimodes

Why is 子 marked as wrong? It might be slightly old fashioned, by saying something like お子さんは何歳ですか should be accepted!

August 28, 2018

Captain_Scot

Because you said "O'ko-san wa..." that's nor correct. It's "O'kodomo-san wa..."

February 8, 2019

agokselb

Why こどもの is not correct?

January 23, 2019

Captain_Scot

because you are trying to say, "Regarding your kids, what is their age?" Japanese is a little different in this regard, you do not say, "what's your age", you say "regarding you, what's the age?"

February 8, 2019

Rick728526

Shouldn't "お子様は何歳ですか?" be accepted?

February 8, 2019

Captain_Scot

No, children are not referred to as sama by an adult. Maybe the children's junior peers might say something like that if they were in an anime, but probably would say anything more honorific than senpai. No matter what the case is, you would not refered to someone else's kids as -sama

February 8, 2019

FeedbackControl

Why isn't お子供は何歳ですか? accepted?

February 22, 2019

Slash513421

Because you didnt know his name thats why you used あなた。。lol

October 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.