1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How old is your child?"

"How old is your child?"

Translation:お子さんはおいくつですか?

June 21, 2017

58 Comments


MichaelLev624866

Strictly speaking, this is grammatically correct. However, it seems unlikely that you would ever use this in actual conversation.

(1) You would rarely refer to another person's child as こども directly to that person's face. Instead, you would probably say お子さん (おこさん).

(2) You would probably not be using あなたの. If you have gotten to the point at which you are discussing someone's children, you will probably know that person's name. So, instead of あなたの, will use that name, i.e., 〇〇さんの.

(3) However, even then, there is a chance you will not use the name, If you are directly addressing someone, and it is clear that it is that person's child you are talking about, you won't say 〇〇さんのおこさんは, but rather simply, おこさんは. (Note that, if you are speaking in a group, to more than one person, and you need to distinguish one person from the others, then you would say 〇〇さんのおこさんは ...)

(4) If it is a friend or an acquaintance, you might ask なんさいですか. But if it is someone who is not a friend or acquaintance, it is better to ask おいくつですか.

So, in sum, it is probably better to translate this as おこさんはおいくつですか。


elizadeux

They seem to have taken your advice as お子さんはおいくつですか?is now the translation.

I'm not sure why お is before いくつ. I know if it's to make it more polite, but is necessary because you are using お子さん?


Alan946894

2020.7.23
You generally want to stay consistent with you formality levels. If you are going to be casual you tend to stay casual. If you are going to be formal you stay formal throughout the whole statement. It is a bit odd to say something like:

俺は田中と申し上げます。 OK, a bit extreme of an example. Or

お母さん(your own mother)、おカバンを取っていただてもよろしいでしょうか?

But even something not as extreme お子さんは何歳なんの? or お子さんは何歳ですか?
can be better expressed


RamettiFogliuti

Then why does it mark wrong when you say something like お父さんはお元気ですか (when you're asking about the other person's father, not directly at your own)?Duolingo makes you drop the お before 元気. Is it right or it should be used?


Alan946894

2020.8.30
Short answer, it's probably not in the answer tree.
You can say both:
お父さんはお元気ですか
お父さんは元気ですか (no お)

I'd say the top one is a bit more respectful if you're not on familiar terms with the dad


Vlad852942

I wonder if いくつ can be also understood as asking how many children they have, especially if it's clear that the speaker is not fluent in Japanese?


Alan946894

2020.4.24 The Japanese are often very forgiving with beginning learners with the formality of their language. They know you aren't a native speaker who grew up in Japan. So as long as you're understood and don't use too crude of a language style (for example your typical action anime), everything will be fine.

お子さんはおいくつですか would be probably the way the Japanese would ask to a Japanese stranger, or an intermediate\advanced student of Japanese, but if you just said

こどもは いくつ or こどもは いくつ ですか

most Japanese would just be happy everyone is communicating


Julia543869

@MichealLev624866 I was thinking the same in the first paragraph. I think that phrase would be more said by an official if a child went missing or whatever.


CyberShadowMD

Why 何さい and not おいくつ ?


laszlopanaflex

good question! i was wondering the same thing.


Jupy015

because they ask like "what age you have" instead of "how many years you have"


joycourier

いくつですか has been taught by Duolingo as a polite way of asking how old someone is

don't skip lessons, naughty naughty


darkeningfire

Would you normally use the あなたの? Wouldn't it normally either be assumed or use the person's name instead? Ie. マリアの子供 even when addressing Maria herself? Also, is it valid to leave out just あなた and say の子供は何才ですか?


lotemsha

It usually left off unless you want to be spicific. But, as far asi know, you do not start your santance with 'no'.


TyrantRC

「あなたの子供は何歳ですか?」

【あなたの・こどもは・なんさいですか?】

子供 is often written as 子ども


boo913

I thought I could use 何才 To ask for age, but it only accepts 何歳 Or 何さい.  Is 何才 Incorrect?Awkward?


Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, I tried that too (or my IME did :o)).


FeedbackControl

Why isn't お子供は何歳ですか? accepted?


DCLittle

I was wondering the same thing because if you hover over "child" in the text, 子供is the kanji it shows.


theBakaEditor

When actually having this conversation in real life (not on duo) is there any reason we couldn't just say: 彼は何歳ですか?(kare wa nansai desu ka?) "How old is he?" or "彼女は何歳ですか" (kanojo wa nansai desu ka) "How old is she?"


laszlopanaflex

you could use かれ and かのじょ but those pronouns are commonly used to mean “boyfriend” and “girlfriend” irl, so it kind of depends on the situation.

if you know the person’s name, use their name; or just leave the pronoun out altogether - like 「お子どもは何さいですか?」 - if it’s obvious who you are referring to.

if not, 「あなたの…」or 「あの人」(あのひと, “that person”) should be ok, but maybe not used repeatedly in the conversation, as well as 「彼」 and 「彼女」 as long as it won’t be mistaken for bf/gf.


theBakaEditor

Is there another way to say ‘he’ or ‘she’ without possibly confusing it with girlfriend or boyfriend? Or something… I get that we should use names more often, instead of things like ‘I’, ‘me’, or ‘you’. However, sometimes that can get… redundant. For example – Imagine two women bumping into each other that haven’t seen each other in years. Woman 1 wants to ask about Woman 2’s child’s age, then goes on to comment about how he has his father’s eyes.

Dialogue: Woman 1: It’s been awhile! How have you been? Woman 2: Good, thank you. How’re you? Woman 1: Good! Is that your’s and Andrew’s son? Woman 2: Yes! Woman 1: How old is he? Woman 2: He’s four years old. Woman 1: Oh, wow! He has his father’s eyes!

So, see? Something like this you would have to say the kid’s name 3 times (at least), if you don’t say he somewhere in there, it would be awkward, wouldn’t it? At least from an American point of view anyway… Skipping to the last three lines, it would be something like this, right:

Woman 1:彼は何歳ですか? (kare wa nansai desu ka?) Woman 2:彼は4歳です。 (kare wa 4sai desu.) Woman 1:ああ、すごい!彼は父の目をしている! (aa. sugoi! kare wa chichi no me oshite iru!)

Or are there better options? (Sorry for the random dialogue and I hope my Japanese isn’t too crazy lol)


laszlopanaflex

haha, good example! yes, not including the pronouns can get confusing, although even in that example in english, Woman 1: How old is he?, the "he" could refer to either the son or Andrew, depending on how one reads it.

i'm just guessing, but after the first 「彼」 in that exchange, the "he" and "him" pronouns would be omitted and Woman 1 would either:

  1. ask what the son's name is so that she could refer to him accordingly (and she already knows the husband's name is Andrew);

  2. use hand gestures so Woman 2 knows who is being referred to without the pronoun being included; or

  3. refer to the son by his "polite pronoun title", maybe 「お子ども」or 「お息子」 (o-musuko?)?

makes me wonder how many japanese conversations end up sounding like "who's on first" haha.


theBakaEditor

Yeah it does make one wonder! lol Thanks for helping to clear things up. Some things are just hard to grasp due to the culture difference and small nuances. I'm glad duolingo at least lets us talk like this so we can try to figure it out!


Alan946894

2020.4.30 I'm just gonna translate your whole dialog into spoken Japanese, so you can see how the context and conversation would flow. Also, I'm gonna be dropping particles and keeping it informal, since it appears to be a dialog between friends

1)ひさしぶり。元気?

2)元気だよ。 1)は?

1)わたしも元気。 この子はアンドリューとの息子?

2)そうよ。 

1)いくつなの?

2)4歳。

1)すごい。 目はお父さんに似てる

So you see I haven't used 彼 nor 彼女. I used the name Andrew once and use 子 to refer to the kid once. Later Andrew was お父さん. The subjects and objects introduced once in the conversation are assumed to continue, until another new ones are introduced.

English has its distinct way of communicating. Languages that don't say the subject & object often (such as Japanese) has its own distinct way of communicating.

Also about she/girlfriend & he/boyfriend, that's taken care of a lot through the same way. If there could be confusion, the listener usually will ask for clarification, like

彼って言いましたが彼氏のことですか? You say kare, is that kare as in boyfriend?

Let's say there is another scenario where 1) and 2) are dudes at a bar. There's a random girl drinking and 1)'s gf is buying a beer next to her.

2) 1)さん 彼女はいますか?

[1)'s name] , do you have a girlfriend?

1)いますよ。 バーのほうを見てください。今ビールを買っています。

1) Yes, I do. Look towards the bar. She's buying a beer now.

2)なるほど。となりの彼女は? or となりの女の人は?

2) I see. How about the girl next to her?

1)知りません。かわいいですけど。

1) I don't know. But she is cute.

The Japanese by far will ask more 誰が 何を 何が どこに type questions to clarify the context, than English speakers that explicitly say almost everything, every sentence.


HannahTang1

何 should be pronounced as なん when used with さい


agustiniq

Can I write ご before こもど ? I have seen that with parents


TyrantRC

If you want to use an honorific お子さん is the right one


talking_ant

today i put お子さんはおいくつです? its the same thing without the か but it marked it wrong. whaaayyy


Emkinator

When talking about other people's children, the polite thing that do is add -san. So it becomes 子どもさん It sounds much more natural since then it's super clear who's children you're talking about without adding あなた at the start.


rhennigan81

Shouldn't "お子様は何歳ですか?" be accepted?


Captain_Scot

No, children are not referred to as sama by an adult. Maybe the children's junior peers might say something like that if they were in an anime, but probably would say anything more honorific than senpai. No matter what the case is, you would not refered to someone else's kids as -sama


ArturoPeaP

Is it wrong to use only 子 instead of 子供?


TyrantRC

there is a comment in this same thread by MichaelLev624866 that explains really well why お子さん it's way better that あなたの子ども


TeacherKaye

If I can use ご as your for parents, why can't I use it for child in this context? Thanks to anyone who will help


Qi_Ren

When can you use 君(きみ) instead of あなた?


Zellfreid

Why is "が" not acceptable as opposed to "は"?


RamettiFogliuti

Same question, previous lesson. I answered お子さんはおいくつですか? and it was marked wrong. So this time I answered as was requested in that question: 息子さんは何歳ですか?and it's marked wrong. Now, could someone please bother to explain to me the difference between these two sentences? Because in Japanese, one is more formal than the other, but how can I know which is which in English?


Alan946894

2020.8.30
Sometimes it's not that your answers are in correct, it is because Duo doesn't have the answer in its tree. This is true for both Japanese and English answers

As for your question, おいくつ and 何歳 ask the same thing, a person's age. おいくつ is just more formal.

You could ask:
おいくつですか?
いくつですか?
何歳ですか?

Sometimes for kids, they will just ask for the school grade: 何年生ですか?


RamettiFogliuti

I guess I will have to rely on luck on this one, then... I will report it, maybe in a few months they will add the answers. Thank you


Alan946894

2020.8.30 If you are tired of the guesswork, you could always use the word titles. It is best practice to use them for dictation (write what you hear) exercises anyways. I only hand input when I am forced to and then I keep my answers simple, so I don't take heart damage.

I use the mobile version which only gives you a max of 5 hearts. Once you lose all your hearts due to mistakes, you have to practice or pay gems to heal. I think the PC version doesn't have hearts at all, and you can make mistakes to your heart's content. This allows for the growth of the answer tree I believe


RamettiFogliuti

You can choose to use the tiles when you reach the fifth level, not earlier. I do it sometimes for the other lessons, but I just started this one. I use the phone too, but I prefer to have the limited hearts, because it forces me to exercise. If I could go on without having to practice, I probably would, and not learn well.


RamettiFogliuti

P.s. are you following me around, answering my questions? Because if you are, please, do continue! You're really very helpful!


RVREVO

Oh come on... it literally says: how many children are there.


Swisidniak

You would use the counter for people to count children, and when asking about the existence of something you would use the existence verb います for living things,
お子さんは何人いますか or more politely お子さんは何人いらっしゃいますか - "How many children are there? / How many children do you have?"
おいくつ with the honorific お is a polite way to ask "how old are you"


RamettiFogliuti

No, because How many children are there? should be 子供は何人いますか.

Even if you should count people like they were things (and you don't), you don't use です you use います (or あります, actually, if you count them as things). So, no, definitely not.


HotelDelta

Why dosen't "貴方の子供は何歳ですか?” work?


SammiXiami

I used the kanji form of お幾つ(おいくつ) in another lesson and it marked me correct, but on this question it marked me wrong (;_;)


tsartomato

soooo how to ask how many kids do you have if how many is already used for age?


Alan946894

2020.12.28 お子さんはおいくついますか? could be one way
子どもは何人「なん・にん」いますか? could be another

There can be a lot of variations depending on politeness levels


MickoEugenio

What is correct?おいくつですか or お幾つですか?


Fekkezaum

If, like me, you're also wondering why お子供さん / okodomosan is not accepted, then that means you also made up a word mixing honorific (お子さん / okosan) and personal (子供 / kodomo) forms lol


d273

The word pick list is missing the second お character and therefore marked my answer incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.