"office"

Translation:かいしゃ

June 21, 2017

30 Comments


StardustCyclon

会社(かいしゃ)means company, 事務所 (じむしゃ) means office. This is wrong...

June 24, 2017

hE4S2

事務所 is usually means a lawyer's firm. 会社 is used interchangeably as company, office or a person's workplace [usually white collar work]

July 14, 2017

Oni

In years living in Japan, I heard 会社 used for someone's personal office... never. オフィス or 教室 or 事務所 sure, many times, but never "company". Although I or a native Japanese speaker could understand it as a natural semantic extension. As a lesson for a beginner student, it is very wrong.

December 11, 2017

WaaDoku

Can only agree. I lived in Japan for several months to learn Japanese and they used 事務室 for the office (literally the "office room") in our language department. The overhead department in charge of the whole exchange program was the official 事務所。If I ask a friend どの会社に勤めっていますか?, what 会社 they are working for, I will always get the name of a company, never "public relations office" or stuff like that. This is simply wrong and needs to be fixed.

January 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

会社 can mean office, as in "I'm going to be late for dinner tonight because I'm stuck at the office." It's supposed to be "office" as in the place you work, not someone's private office.

June 3, 2018

EL9289

*じむしょ

October 20, 2017

AdityaKhed1

うん。

May 7, 2018

jIM2tutG

Isn't kaisha a company? Not an office, really

June 21, 2017

cobra_cake

I think they're using it in the sense of, "I have to head into the office." In this sense "office" means something more along the lines of "company" rather than a particular room.

That's my guess, but yeah if really threw me for a second.

January 16, 2018

SpencerPhi10

Thats what my friend said and he was born and raised in japan

December 1, 2017

kuroyan

Had to translate 'office' here without having learned it first, it wasn't tappable either or anything

June 27, 2017

Adeleke5140

It happened to me too

July 20, 2017

Fundiments

Yea i think 事務所 means office

June 22, 2017

Jude211490

Would it kill folks to use hiragana or even romanji for the noobs?

June 22, 2017

Risu_kun

事務所(じむしょ)

August 14, 2017

WaaDoku

Try chrome/firefox extensions Rikai-kun/Rikai-chan. Helps out a lot with unknown kanji readings and saves you a lot of time.

January 15, 2018

AlexLesage1

They teach the hirigana earlier with romaji. What are you talking about.

December 23, 2017

Pandabrain

He means that there is only kanji and the english translation, but not the japanese pronunciation.

January 8, 2018

ingwei

Wrong translation.

June 30, 2017

DantePowell

What is the difference between や and ゃ?

October 20, 2017

CrackedLCD

This is one of those little quirks that Duolingo introduced without explaining what it does. When a small character is present, it alters the pronunciation of the character before it. In this case the character before it, "shi" becomes "sha" when the small "ya" character comes after.

In other words… しや — where both characters are the same size is "shiya". But しゃ — where the "ya" is smaller becomes "sha".

Personally, I've had a little bit of a hard time differentiating between the regular size hirigana and the smaller characters, so I often miss these the first time around.

The other two characters that I know of (so far) that become small and change the pronunciation like that are "yu" and "yo", ゆ and よ.

So, in addition to しゃ, there's also しゅ and しょ — "shu" and "sho", respectively. There's a full list of these combinations on the NHK Easy Japan website's resources page:

https://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/syllabary/

Hope that helps!

October 20, 2017

jairomike02

It sounds like "box" in portuguese lol "Caixa!"

November 5, 2017

Jasmin311755

会社 means company, not office.

November 13, 2017

pantsu_chan

Kaisha is company, not office....duo uses some bizarre translations.

November 28, 2017

khchoi95

事務所

January 15, 2018

dbfl4

Well, why can't traslate as オフィス?

January 7, 2018

droibado

かいしゃ = company, じむしょ = office

January 29, 2018

Korubii

会社 can also mean 'workplace', as well as 'company', so it is not necessarily wrong.

March 1, 2018

WreighChri

can't we just use オフィス? I think it's more appropriate than 会社

April 6, 2018

deus.lemmus

"the office" is a colloquialism of company, the latter should take precedence.

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.