"office"

Translation:かいしゃ

June 21, 2017

30 Comments


StardustCyclon

会社(かいしゃ)means company, 事務所 (じむしゃ) means office. This is wrong...


hE4S2

事務所 is usually means a lawyer's firm. 会社 is used interchangeably as company, office or a person's workplace [usually white collar work]


Oni

In years living in Japan, I heard 会社 used for someone's personal office... never. オフィス or 教室 or 事務所 sure, many times, but never "company". Although I or a native Japanese speaker could understand it as a natural semantic extension. As a lesson for a beginner student, it is very wrong.


WaaDoku

Can only agree. I lived in Japan for several months to learn Japanese and they used 事務室 for the office (literally the "office room") in our language department. The overhead department in charge of the whole exchange program was the official 事務所。If I ask a friend どの会社に勤めっていますか?, what 会社 they are working for, I will always get the name of a company, never "public relations office" or stuff like that. This is simply wrong and needs to be fixed.


IsolaCiao

会社 can mean office, as in "I'm going to be late for dinner tonight because I'm stuck at the office." It's supposed to be "office" as in the place you work, not someone's private office.


jIM2tutG

Isn't kaisha a company? Not an office, really


cobra_cake

I think they're using it in the sense of, "I have to head into the office." In this sense "office" means something more along the lines of "company" rather than a particular room.

That's my guess, but yeah if really threw me for a second.


SpencerPhi10

Thats what my friend said and he was born and raised in japan


kuroyan

Had to translate 'office' here without having learned it first, it wasn't tappable either or anything


Adeleke5140

It happened to me too


Fundiments

Yea i think 事務所 means office


Jude211490

Would it kill folks to use hiragana or even romanji for the noobs?


Risu_kun

事務所(じむしょ)


WaaDoku

Try chrome/firefox extensions Rikai-kun/Rikai-chan. Helps out a lot with unknown kanji readings and saves you a lot of time.


AlexLesage1

They teach the hirigana earlier with romaji. What are you talking about.


Pandabrain

He means that there is only kanji and the english translation, but not the japanese pronunciation.


ingwei

Wrong translation.


DantePowell

What is the difference between や and ゃ?


CrackedLCD

This is one of those little quirks that Duolingo introduced without explaining what it does. When a small character is present, it alters the pronunciation of the character before it. In this case the character before it, "shi" becomes "sha" when the small "ya" character comes after.

In other words… しや — where both characters are the same size is "shiya". But しゃ — where the "ya" is smaller becomes "sha".

Personally, I've had a little bit of a hard time differentiating between the regular size hirigana and the smaller characters, so I often miss these the first time around.

The other two characters that I know of (so far) that become small and change the pronunciation like that are "yu" and "yo", ゆ and よ.

So, in addition to しゃ, there's also しゅ and しょ — "shu" and "sho", respectively. There's a full list of these combinations on the NHK Easy Japan website's resources page:

https://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/english/syllabary/

Hope that helps!


jairomike02

It sounds like "box" in portuguese lol "Caixa!"


Jasmin311755

会社 means company, not office.


pantsu_chan

Kaisha is company, not office....duo uses some bizarre translations.


dbfl4

Well, why can't traslate as オフィス?


droibado

かいしゃ = company, じむしょ = office


Korubii

会社 can also mean 'workplace', as well as 'company', so it is not necessarily wrong.


WreighChri

can't we just use オフィス? I think it's more appropriate than 会社


deus.lemmus

"the office" is a colloquialism of company, the latter should take precedence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.