1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのじしょをかりないでください。"

"わたしのじしょをかりないでください。"

Translation:Please do not borrow my dictionary.

June 21, 2017

26 Comments


KMAung

Please be aware of this phrase. Japanese people don't say directly to others. They think it will be hurt for them.


JulianV007

What do they say instead?


Kaens

言葉の辛さ度は人や関係それぞれでしょ?クラスメイトの中じゃあちょうどいいと思いますが、まあ第三者の意見どうぞ


lucaspossatti

99% of us can't hahaha


KanKanMikan

no one can read all the kanji


Joe264823

But please take a shower immediately is OK to be used directly?

But I don't think many use that phrase in English as well.


laughmetal

私の辞書を借りないでください


Spookiyu

I wish tapping a verb would give you the dictionary form of the word. It just gives you かり, so you can't tell whether, for example, this verb is かる or かりる.


Kaens

Indirectly, you know the right form here: the negative form for karu is karanai, not karinai.


Woo877240

This sounds strange in Japanese and I doubt somebody uses that in natural speech. On top of this translating it as "You cannot borrow my dictionary" seems to be incorrect according to the checking system, but the wierd (machine?) translation of "Please don't borrow my dictionary" sounds unnatural at the least.


JulianV007

What do they say instead?


Kaens

Probably 私の辞書を(借りて/取って)はだめです


IlanIvasko

I know you "borrowed" it without permission. That is called stealing


Impetus5

Maybe it means not to let other people borrow it? Confusing sentence


ngochung72

"Please" can be put at first in the sentence, or at the end. Both correct, too.


malbaFerre

It is very strange. There is two words that express exactly the situation. The dictionary show us: lend ,and lender is a person that have something and for a short time lends it for another people. Isn't it right? Then, why "borrow"? Somebory can explain it?


hippietrail

"Lend" means give temporarily. "Borrow" means take/receive temporarily. It's not rare to find some English speakers misuse "lend" for both though.


Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.


ngochung72

"Do not borrow my dictionary, please" shoud be correct.


Xandaros

"please don't borrow my second daughter" ... Wait... Oh, じしょ, not じじょ! Whoops :D


B.K.W

This is English phrase is not very common. But I do think that Japanese is not direct so I believe that is why the English phrase is accurate but awkward to learn


Kiranix

What is the difference between 借る and 借りる?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.