"わたしのじしょをかりないでください。"

Translation:Please do not borrow my dictionary.

6/21/2017, 6:59:47 PM

21 Comments


KMAung

Please be aware of this phrase. Japanese people don't say directly to others. They think it will be hurt for them.

6/21/2017, 6:59:47 PM

JulianV007

What do they say instead?

8/7/2017, 3:40:48 PM

Kaens

言葉の辛さ度は人や関係それぞれでしょ?クラスメイトの中じゃあちょうどいいと思いますが、まあ第三者の意見どうぞ

6/23/2017, 7:02:29 PM

AverylRising

I cant read kanji

9/25/2017, 6:06:57 PM

lucaspossatti

99% of us can't hahaha

5/22/2018, 6:20:02 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

賛成です。

7/9/2017, 12:20:20 AM

Joe264823

But please take a shower immediately is OK to be used directly?

But I don't think many use that phrase in English as well.

2/27/2019, 2:54:44 PM

laughmetal

私の辞書を借りないでください

8/20/2017, 1:38:53 AM

Spookiyu

I wish tapping a verb would give you the dictionary form of the word. It just gives you かり, so you can't tell whether, for example, this verb is かる or かりる.

7/24/2017, 7:06:20 PM

Kaens

Indirectly, you know the right form here: the negative form for karu is karanai, not karinai.

8/7/2017, 8:25:56 PM

Mr.rM

*is not karinai (maybe, who knows if it can be reused?)

6/3/2018, 11:18:01 PM

Woo877240

This sounds strange in Japanese and I doubt somebody uses that in natural speech. On top of this translating it as "You cannot borrow my dictionary" seems to be incorrect according to the checking system, but the wierd (machine?) translation of "Please don't borrow my dictionary" sounds unnatural at the least.

7/10/2017, 1:30:59 AM

JulianV007

What do they say instead?

8/7/2017, 3:41:17 PM

Kaens

Probably 私の辞書を(借りて/取って)はだめです

8/7/2017, 8:27:53 PM

IlanIvasko

I know you "borrowed" it without permission. That is called stealing

9/8/2017, 1:43:11 AM

Impetus5

Maybe it means not to let other people borrow it? Confusing sentence

1/22/2018, 12:17:12 AM

ngochung72

"Please" can be put at first in the sentence, or at the end. Both correct, too.

8/11/2017, 7:36:35 AM

malbaFerre

It is very strange. There is two words that express exactly the situation. The dictionary show us: lend ,and lender is a person that have something and for a short time lends it for another people. Isn't it right? Then, why "borrow"? Somebory can explain it?

12/11/2017, 11:24:06 PM

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.

9/29/2018, 10:34:16 PM

ngochung72

"Do not borrow my dictionary, please" shoud be correct.

4/25/2018, 10:59:35 AM

Xandaros

"please don't borrow my second daughter" ... Wait... Oh, じしょ, not じじょ! Whoops :D

6/15/2018, 6:37:49 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.