"Când ne urcăm în tren?"

Translation:When do we get on the train?

June 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidCarver

This sentence seems fine to me - in the UK at least people get on a train more often than they get in a train. Maybe the sentence seems wrong in American.


Coriander18

I've been able to do this unit okay before, but the new track is very unclear. The last two words are difficult to hear.


PolyglotyrixRex

When do we board the train?


Pickle1116

When do we get on the train


RobBeckett

Is good English ... at last.


Bert473677

Can anyone tell me why it's 'ne' here instead of 'noi'? I thought 'we' would be the subject here, so nominative.


BenYoung84

ne is there because they would say "When do we get ourselves on the train?". There's no noi because they often drop subject pronouns.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.