1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is twice my age."

"He is twice my age."

Translation:Lui ha il doppio della mia età.

March 5, 2013

30 Comments


Susanna35

If he's twice my age, he is really ancient.


abrayon

Why is della there?


PennyMannel

I would like to know that also. I am wondering too, why when people as if they could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." , people are replying "you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere". The question is about è instead of ha. I haven't learned avere or essere yet and don't know how they relate to è and ha.


ElMeuNom

È is a conjugated form of essere and ha is a conjugated form of avere.


[deactivated user]

    Can a native speaker answer this please. This sentence sounds like "Hi is twice SOME of my age". That can't be right!


daniel87359

    Di + la mia età = della mia età?


VanGogh

    I still don't understand when it is "la doppia" and when "il doppio". Is there any rule?


edostar91

    i am italian and i think you must use always "il doppio" when you want to say "twice". You could also traduce as "due vole". For example: il doppio della tua età/due volte la tua età; il doppio della tua bellezza/due volte la tua bellezza; il dobbio del tuo intuito/due volte il tuo intuito; il doppio della tua conoscenza/due volte la tua conoscenza. So you don't use "il doppio" only for masculine words and "la doppia" only fer feminine words, because in this cases "il doppio" is that part of speach which in italy we call "complemento oggetto", not an adjective. Insted you ought to accord "il doppio" with masculine word and "la doppia" with feminine word when you use them as adjectives. For example: la doppia esse (the doble "s"); il doppio ingresso (the doble entrance); il doppio fondo (the double bottom); la doppia corda (the doble rope)


gringorjones

    Now I want to know what a double bottom is!


Flying_Blue

    I know in German "doppelter Boden" is a hidden floor.


BampaOwl

    To me, it's a lorry (truck) with towed trailer. But I suspect this is not what is meant here!


BampaOwl

    I think as a noun it has to be 'il doppio'. As an adjective it can be 'doppio' or 'doppia' dependnding on gender.


peter2108

    I wondered if you could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." . I think the answer is"no"


edostar91

    in italian a age is owned, possessed, not lived. So you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere".


Frenchy90210

    You always use 'has' because you HAVE accumulated that many years (same with many Latin languages, such as French). :)


gedhead

    I thought the same as it is 'age' not 'years'. I know you would say he has twice my years but thought it would be he is twice my age.


marziotta

    Are you thinking about "Lei ha il doppio di libri di lui" or something like that? ;)

#/comment/229156


ZoranMilokanovic

    I tried with Lui è il doppio della mia età and wasn't accepted.


Margaret_S

    Always use avere with age.


Mary746628

    I understand "to have years". I don't understand why"il" is needed infront of doppio?


Vms1985

    "He has the double of my age" sounds pretty awkward, even when accounting for grammatical differences with English. Can any native speaker confirm that this is how a normal Italian person would describe someone who is twice their age? Wouldn't "doppiamente piu vecchio" be more common?


helpRPWs

    If he is twice my age, he is dead


Puzzle36714

    Numbers and related shouldn't have a possessive or gender term to them. I didn't even think to put il in front of doppio.


Diego735231

    "Avere" (to have) is used in italian to tell the age, it is exactly the same in spanish, so it muat be correct


BrettThoma3501

    I don't really understand the articles in this sentence. "He is the twice of the my age".

    Any insight?


verna120098

    At last the English is shorter than the Italian


KJR3113

    Hints worthless again


ItalianPrince

    This s Hi t foncused me asf


verna120098

    Poverino, mi dispiace.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.