"He is twice my age."

Translation:Lui ha il doppio della mia età.

March 5, 2013

19 Comments


abrayon

Why is della there?

January 24, 2018

PennyMannel

I would like to know that also. I am wondering too, why when people as if they could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." , people are replying "you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere". The question is about è instead of ha. I haven't learned avere or essere yet and don't know how they relate to è and ha.

June 14, 2018

ElMeuNom

È is a conjugated form of essere and ha is a conjugated form of avere.

August 25, 2018

peter2108

I wondered if you could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." . I think the answer is"no"

March 5, 2013

edostar91

in italian a age is owned, possessed, not lived. So you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere".

April 3, 2015

Frenchy90210

You always use 'has' because you HAVE accumulated that many years (same with many Latin languages, such as French). :)

March 20, 2017

gedhead

I thought the same as it is 'age' not 'years'. I know you would say he has twice my years but thought it would be he is twice my age.

June 3, 2014

marziotta

Are you thinking about "Lei ha il doppio di libri di lui" or something like that? ;)

#/comment/229156

March 5, 2013

ZoranMilokanovic

I tried with Lui è il doppio della mia età and wasn't accepted.

January 25, 2015

Margaret_S

Always use avere with age.

May 6, 2015

Susanna35

If he's twice my age, he is really ancient.

June 18, 2015

VanGogh

I still don't understand when it is "la doppia" and when "il doppio". Is there any rule?

February 9, 2015

edostar91

i am italian and i think you must use always "il doppio" when you want to say "twice". You could also traduce as "due vole". For example: il doppio della tua età/due volte la tua età; il doppio della tua bellezza/due volte la tua bellezza; il dobbio del tuo intuito/due volte il tuo intuito; il doppio della tua conoscenza/due volte la tua conoscenza. So you don't use "il doppio" only for masculine words and "la doppia" only fer feminine words, because in this cases "il doppio" is that part of speach which in italy we call "complemento oggetto", not an adjective. Insted you ought to accord "il doppio" with masculine word and "la doppia" with feminine word when you use them as adjectives. For example: la doppia esse (the doble "s"); il doppio ingresso (the doble entrance); il doppio fondo (the double bottom); la doppia corda (the doble rope)

April 3, 2015

gringorjones

Now I want to know what a double bottom is!

September 12, 2015

Flying_Blue

I know in German "doppelter Boden" is a hidden floor.

October 7, 2015

BampaOwl

To me, it's a lorry (truck) with towed trailer. But I suspect this is not what is meant here!

September 12, 2015

BampaOwl

I think as a noun it has to be 'il doppio'. As an adjective it can be 'doppio' or 'doppia' dependnding on gender.

March 12, 2015

Vms1985

"He has the double of my age" sounds pretty awkward, even when accounting for grammatical differences with English. Can any native speaker confirm that this is how a normal Italian person would describe someone who is twice their age? Wouldn't "doppiamente piu vecchio" be more common?

April 16, 2016

helpRPWs

If he is twice my age, he is dead

January 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.