"He is twice my age."

Translation:Lui ha il doppio della mia età.

March 5, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susanna35

If he's twice my age, he is really ancient.


abrayon

Why is della there?


daniel87359

Di + la mia età = della mia età?


PennyMannel

I would like to know that also. I am wondering too, why when people as if they could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." , people are replying "you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere". The question is about è instead of ha. I haven't learned avere or essere yet and don't know how they relate to è and ha.


ElMeuNom

È is a conjugated form of essere and ha is a conjugated form of avere.


HandsomeRob5

I know in Spanish instea of saying "I am 30 years old" they say "I have 30 years" or something like that. My Spanish class was a long time ago but that has helped me a little bit here


CrazyEqlsGenius

In this context, think about it as reading "He has the double of my age."


[deactivated user]

    Can a native speaker answer this please. This sentence sounds like "Hi is twice SOME of my age". That can't be right!


VanGogh

    I still don't understand when it is "la doppia" and when "il doppio". Is there any rule?


edostar91

    i am italian and i think you must use always "il doppio" when you want to say "twice". You could also traduce as "due vole". For example: il doppio della tua età/due volte la tua età; il doppio della tua bellezza/due volte la tua bellezza; il dobbio del tuo intuito/due volte il tuo intuito; il doppio della tua conoscenza/due volte la tua conoscenza. So you don't use "il doppio" only for masculine words and "la doppia" only fer feminine words, because in this cases "il doppio" is that part of speach which in italy we call "complemento oggetto", not an adjective. Insted you ought to accord "il doppio" with masculine word and "la doppia" with feminine word when you use them as adjectives. For example: la doppia esse (the doble "s"); il doppio ingresso (the doble entrance); il doppio fondo (the double bottom); la doppia corda (the doble rope)


gringorjones

    Now I want to know what a double bottom is!


Flying_Blue

    I know in German "doppelter Boden" is a hidden floor.


BampaOwl

    To me, it's a lorry (truck) with towed trailer. But I suspect this is not what is meant here!


Aud11537

    I'm still not getting which word in the sentence that makes to be il doppio or la doppia. can someone help?


BampaOwl

    I think as a noun it has to be 'il doppio'. As an adjective it can be 'doppio' or 'doppia' dependnding on gender.


peter2108

    I wondered if you could say "lui è ..." Instead of "lui ha ..." . I think the answer is"no"


edostar91

    in italian a age is owned, possessed, not lived. So you must always use the verb "avere", not "essere".


Frenchy90210

    You always use 'has' because you HAVE accumulated that many years (same with many Latin languages, such as French). :)


gedhead

    I thought the same as it is 'age' not 'years'. I know you would say he has twice my years but thought it would be he is twice my age.


zimtladen

    It may be worth noting that while one "has" both years and age, one "is" of an age (so: è di età avanzata = is of (an) advanced age, è di età superiore a = is older than)

    eg https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3156746/My-grandfather-is-of-an-advanced-age


ZoranMilokanovic

    I tried with Lui è il doppio della mia età and wasn't accepted.


Margaret_S

    Always use avere with age.


marziotta

    Are you thinking about "Lei ha il doppio di libri di lui" or something like that? ;)

#/comment/229156


Vms1985

    "He has the double of my age" sounds pretty awkward, even when accounting for grammatical differences with English. Can any native speaker confirm that this is how a normal Italian person would describe someone who is twice their age? Wouldn't "doppiamente piu vecchio" be more common?


Mary746628

    I understand "to have years". I don't understand why"il" is needed infront of doppio?


BrettThoma3501

    I don't really understand the articles in this sentence. "He is the twice of the my age".

    Any insight?


HQ4uq

    why is it il doppio?


Aud11537

    why is "il" required before "doppio"? in English it won't be "the double of my age"


zimtladen

    Italian uses the definite article in many more contexts than English does. See for example here (under "When to Use Definite Articles"):

    https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936


Puzzle36714

    Numbers and related shouldn't have a possessive or gender term to them. I didn't even think to put il in front of doppio.


Diego735231

    "Avere" (to have) is used in italian to tell the age, it is exactly the same in spanish, so it muat be correct


MichaKoako2

    Is sentence: 'lui ha UN doppio della mia età' wrong? Because according to Duolingo, it is..


zimtladen

    Yes, I'd have thought so. Why would you use "un"? As if there could be more than one double of his age...


verna120098

    At last the English is shorter than the Italian


SeanHearnd

    Oh christ I hate saying have for years. I keep forgetting in long sentences.


helpRPWs

    If he is twice my age, he is dead


KJR3113

    Hints worthless again


ItalianPrince

    This s Hi t foncused me asf


verna120098

    Poverino, mi dispiace.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.