1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十さいです。"

"十さいです。"

Translation:I am ten years old.

June 21, 2017

13 Comments


CJSolano

How is this "They" are? There's nothing to say it's a they, it could be any other pronoun.


ei283

It depends on context. If you're talking about someone and say this, you're saying they're ten. Say it out of the blue and you're a ten year old


DominicMor664573

It could be another pronoun.. I got, I am ten, marked correct.


[deactivated user]

69wQcO

    十歳です


MikkiBihon

    I am ten - this is wrong.


GabrielYuji96

    No, it's not. Japanese language usually ommits the subject. Some even say there are no subject at all in Japanese¹. So "Jū sai desu" could "I am ten years old", but it could also be "She/he/they/you/we is/are ten years old". It depends on the context. If someone asked "How old is your son/daughter?", you would answer "Jū sai desu". The same goes for "How old are they?", etc.

    ¹ http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2007/09/03/repeat-after-me-there-is-no-such-thing-as-the-subject/


MoshiMarlo

    The audio sounds really unnatural - it sounds like じゅうさい rather than じゅっさい


GabrielYuji96

    It's very natural. Btw, the your first option ("じゅうさい") is the correct one. Check it out: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%8D%81#Japanese


mofushinderu

    I think you're not aware of the pronunciation exceptions with counter words. 十さい is pronounced じゅっさい, NOT じゅうさい


Mount_Knight

    おいくつですか?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.