"十さいです。"

Translation:I am ten years old.

6/21/2017, 7:59:30 PM

12 Comments


CJSolano

How is this "They" are? There's nothing to say it's a they, it could be any other pronoun.

6/21/2017, 7:59:30 PM

ei283

It depends on context. If you're talking about someone and say this, you're saying they're ten. Say it out of the blue and you're a ten year old

7/16/2017, 5:56:39 AM

DominicMor664573

It could be another pronoun.. I got, I am ten, marked correct.

7/2/2017, 7:54:04 PM

Airidas865659

I am not 10

9/13/2018, 6:39:47 PM

wKps16

FBI OPEN UP

3/9/2019, 2:39:39 AM

MikkiBihon

I am ten - this is wrong.

10/4/2017, 9:32:26 AM

GabrielYuji96

No, it's not. Japanese language usually ommits the subject. Some even say there are no subject at all in Japanese¹. So "Jū sai desu" could "I am ten years old", but it could also be "She/he/they/you/we is/are ten years old". It depends on the context. If someone asked "How old is your son/daughter?", you would answer "Jū sai desu". The same goes for "How old are they?", etc.

¹ http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2007/09/03/repeat-after-me-there-is-no-such-thing-as-the-subject/

3/31/2018, 7:22:37 AM

MoshiMarlo

The audio sounds really unnatural - it sounds like じゅうさい rather than じゅっさい

10/12/2017, 9:28:14 AM

GabrielYuji96

It's very natural. Btw, the your first option ("じゅうさい") is the correct one. Check it out: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%8D%81#Japanese

3/31/2018, 7:23:45 AM

mofushinderu

I think you're not aware of the pronunciation exceptions with counter words. 十さい is pronounced じゅっさい, NOT じゅうさい

10/11/2018, 11:55:38 AM

jGUQ10

おいくつですか?

8/2/2018, 10:54:51 AM

sockjeen

exuce u my good fellow i said ten yrs old n it say i have to say I AM RWSNN YSARS OLD WELL im 46 so

1/10/2019, 8:03:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.