1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Was your baby born?"

"Was your baby born?"

Translation:赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?

June 21, 2017

55 Comments


Sirenhound

Nah I found him in a cabbage patch


YeiTen10010

No, my baby did not born, he decided to stay inside of me.


MuttFitness

Why are babies called "little red buddies" or something like that?


Medusa747

I just thought it was because babies are always red-faced from crying.


animatrix1490

Or maybe it kinda means "newborns"? They are pretty red.


YorisanKho

That is a cute way of interpreting it


RiiseKujikawa

It's because they have cute red blushing cheeks


whatlsMyName

Umareta and umaremashita are the same tense, do selecting umareta shouldn't be wrong. It's just less formal.


Lmao_Me

I am guessing they are doing this because they want people to finish the ます/ました forms completely before they go to て/た.. and so on.


dandelionmagic

but it tells you to write it as umareta? for me it got mad because i ended it with ka instead of with a question mark, that wasn't available, even though it says right there that it was supposed to end in ka and that i had it right... reported.


Dr_Awesum

In plain form/casual talk certain particles are often omitted. か is often omitted when speaking and the intonation of the final syllable is raised. However, females tend to add in a の and raise the intonation of this instead. Take note that this is only ever in casual spoken conversation or when quoting such material.


HoGHe5wo

When will will learn casual talk already? I can't wait.


deepfriedmcrib

This is a bad English translation


Mawticus

Agreed. I think that the concept they want to convey is "Has your baby been born yet?"


AnaLydiate

They're trying to highlight that the verb is in passive voice (as opposed to active). But they have introduced passive without any information about the passive which leads to confusion.


saliast

Its such a awkward sentence in english.


Wayne427822

No, it was hatched.


AnCatDubh

Oh Deer Lord this sounds awkward in English. Should be ‘has your baby been born yet’.


Charles574374

The eternal question (again) is why is it は and not が? How do we know whether the baby is the topic or the subject (whatever that means)? It's が in the affirmative, so the baby's doing something (being born). It's は in this question, and who knows what it might be in the negative?


Charles574374

Answering my own question, four months later in my journey: は makes the question "Your baby, was it born?" (asking about whether the baby was born) が makes the question "Was it your baby that was born?" (asking about which baby it was. Or even, whether something other than a baby was born!)


SilentRead

It marked me right even when I used が ... But I see why it would have been better to use は.


ChrisPwise

This has to be the worst kind of english grammatical construction! In British english this question will mean "Was your baby born or did it die?" It means only that! I have no idea if that is a normal american way to ask if someone has had their baby YET! I can not question the japanese construction. I am learning that. Perhaps a native speaker can confirm if it doesnt literally translate to the Duo english or if it does, then would the japanese ask it that way in japanese!


dtAz581982

You could be asking a male person if you already possessed the knowledge that their female partner is expecting. Yeah there ought to be a "yet?" at the end but there are other furphies worse than this.


NakamuraMondo

to me it sounds like a court inquiry xD like they're trying to place when an incident occurred.


LarryLiang1

The only context that seems to make sense for this question is if you got to the hospital late and saw the dad outside the room.


ChrisPwise

This english (?) translation is going to haunt me for its 'born or died' implication, until it is removed.


BregasSa

guys.. I'm at jlpt N4 right now.. and what's the different between 生まれる and 産まれる? different kanji but same meaning..


x13nn

Nope, 3d printed.


Hanton.B

Why is it -しました sometimes for past tense and -します other times?


Jesse319162

The -masu form is never past tense- it is used for present as well as future, but -mashita is the only polite past form for any verbs.


AnaLydiate

-masu and -mashita are BOTH - masu 'form'. Just different tenses.


AnaLydiate

Past tense is always - ました, never - ます。-ますis present tense.


AnaLydiate

Past tense is always - した never ーします


bokai

https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E5%AD%90%E4%BE%9B%E3%81%8C%E7%94%9F%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8C%E3%81%9F

As far as I can tell が is much more standard than は in this particular construction.


LaserDuck

I wrote 赤ちゃんが生まれましたか?and it was marked as wrong. Why is it wrong?


bokai

It's not wrong. The official answer is bad.


N.Japan

赤ちゃんは生まれたか? Is regarded to be wrong in this question, but that is a correct answer. It is a formal tense in Japanese


AnaLydiate

Tense is not formal or informal - the tense of a verb tells us when something happened or when something was done - in the past, the present, the future. You are thinking about the voice - the voice of a verb can be either active or passive. In this instance 生まれた is in the passive voice, however the verb is in a plain or informal/familiar form. My guess is that Duolingo wants us to speak politely by using at the very least the - ます form of verbs.


N.Japan

Thanks for pointing my mistakes. I need to learn English more. I agree with you that Duolingo might want us to speak politely, but I just recognized that it is not wrong, and that is why I wrote that comment. I am sorry for the lack of explainations. But now I think that their way to teach Japanese is appropriate, not to confuse us.


xaxixuxexo

The problem is with the fact that in English the question, as idiomatically understood, implies that the baby already exists (as a baby, not a foetus), which in turn implies that the person asking using this tense wants to know whether the baby (a) was born or (b) came into existence by some other means, or (c) died in the womb!


ehartz

Informal/short form usually does not take the question marker か - it sounds quite rude in Japanese. If you want to use short form ...生まれた? or ...生まれたの? are accepted answers.


RayyanSheh1

あかちゃんはうまれましたか?

Akachan wa umare mashita ka?


BeckyHagem

It's a great question if you're asking the father, but let's hope the answer is at least somewhat obvious if you're with the mother!


LexEvans0

Damn I'm just waiting for duo to say the baby died or sumn


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Why did I think of Aloy from HZD?


xaxixuxexo

The English translation is grossly wrong! To ask if a baby "was born" is to ask whether it was born or it came into existence by other means (e.g. was made in a lab, floated down from the sky, etc.) It's a ridiculous question that no person proficient in English would find themselves asking in any probable real-world situation. But that's not what the Japanese question intends. The intent of the Japanese question is to ask whether the baby HAS BEEN BORN YET, or is still in the womb. The correct translation should therefore be "Has your baby been born (yet)"


ElderHinrichs

"Was your baby born? Oh, you didn't have a baby? Last time I saw you, you were really fat!"


Uber-Dragon

Was my BABY born® what?


koorishin

(拜託讓我留言....被吃好幾篇了)


koorishin

(網頁板就行???)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.