"Was your baby born?"

Translation:赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?

June 21, 2017

44 Comments


Sirenhound

Nah I found him in a cabbage patch

June 22, 2017

desconocido13

No, my baby did not born, he decided to stay inside of me.

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

*was not born

July 11, 2017

whatlsMyName

Umareta and umaremashita are the same tense, do selecting umareta shouldn't be wrong. It's just less formal.

June 21, 2017

Lmao_Me

I am guessing they are doing this because they want people to finish the ます/ました forms completely before they go to て/た.. and so on.

June 22, 2017

dandelionmagic

but it tells you to write it as umareta? for me it got mad because i ended it with ka instead of with a question mark, that wasn't available, even though it says right there that it was supposed to end in ka and that i had it right... reported.

February 20, 2018

davidolson22

Why are babies called "little red buddies" or something like that?

July 22, 2017

Medusa747

I just thought it was because babies are always red-faced from crying.

July 23, 2017

animatrix1490

Or maybe it kinda means "newborns"? They are pretty red.

August 1, 2017

YorisanKho

That is a cute way of interpreting it

July 23, 2017

RiiseKujikawa

It's because they have cute red blushing cheeks

August 16, 2018

TerminatorAlso

This is a bad English translation

June 23, 2017

Mawticus

Agreed. I think that the concept they want to convey is "Has your baby been born yet?"

February 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

They're trying to highlight that the verb is in passive voice (as opposed to active). But they have introduced passive without any information about the passive which leads to confusion.

March 4, 2018

DashAlex22

I am not sure exactly if in the Japanese sentence the verb is in passive voice because of two things:

1) On Wiktionary, I found information that the passive voice of 生まれるis 生まれられる(umarerareru. If you are reading this, congrats! You’ve found a little tongue twister).

2) On the other hand, I speak Serbian, and in my language the verb “to be born” is “roditi se”. The “se” is short form of the reflexive pronoun and is used to form present passive. However, on one side, Serbian isn’t very accustomed to passive and thus avoids it in , and on the other majority of verbs with se show action that the user can perform on themselves.

Sorry if I made things difficult, but a lookout for exceptions and connecting stuff from other fields of linguistics and similar are required in studying. It might not be easy, but motivation and determination are needed in studying any language :)

June 29, 2019

AnaLydiate

生む (うむ) - to give birth

生まれる (うまれる) - to be born - ie. passive of to give birth.

June 29, 2019

saliast

Its such a awkward sentence in english.

September 2, 2017

Wayne427822

No, it was hatched.

November 1, 2017

LarryLiang1

The only context that seems to make sense for this question is if you got to the hospital late and saw the dad outside the room.

October 4, 2017

Charles574374

The eternal question (again) is why is it は and not が? How do we know whether the baby is the topic or the subject (whatever that means)? It's が in the affirmative, so the baby's doing something (being born). It's は in this question, and who knows what it might be in the negative?

January 18, 2018

Charles574374

Answering my own question, four months later in my journey: は makes the question "Your baby, was it born?" (asking about whether the baby was born) が makes the question "Was it your baby that was born?" (asking about which baby it was. Or even, whether something other than a baby was born!)

June 14, 2018

SilentRead

It marked me right even when I used が ... But I see why it would have been better to use は.

August 7, 2019

AnCatDubh

Oh Deer Lord this sounds awkward in English. Should be ‘has your baby been born yet’.

October 11, 2017

BregasSatr

guys.. I'm at jlpt N4 right now.. and what's the different between 生まれる and 産まれる? different kanji but same meaning..

November 27, 2017

Hanton.B

Why is it -しました sometimes for past tense and -します other times?

August 19, 2017

Jesse319162

The -masu form is never past tense- it is used for present as well as future, but -mashita is the only polite past form for any verbs.

August 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

-masu and -mashita are BOTH - masu 'form'. Just different tenses.

March 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

Past tense is always - ました, never - ます。-ますis present tense.

January 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

Past tense is always - した never ーします

January 2, 2018

bokai

https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E5%AD%90%E4%BE%9B%E3%81%8C%E7%94%9F%E3%81%BE%E3%82%8C%E3%81%9F

As far as I can tell が is much more standard than は in this particular construction.

June 14, 2018

LaserDuck

I wrote 赤ちゃんが生まれましたか?and it was marked as wrong. Why is it wrong?

January 31, 2019

bokai

It's not wrong. The official answer is bad.

January 31, 2019

N.Japan

赤ちゃんは生まれたか? Is regarded to be wrong in this question, but that is a correct answer. It is a formal tense in Japanese

February 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Tense is not formal or informal - the tense of a verb tells us when something happened or when something was done - in the past, the present, the future. You are thinking about the voice - the voice of a verb can be either active or passive. In this instance 生まれた is in the passive voice, however the verb is in a plain or informal/familiar form. My guess is that Duolingo wants us to speak politely by using at the very least the - ます form of verbs.

February 8, 2019

N.Japan

Thanks for pointing my mistakes. I need to learn English more. I agree with you that Duolingo might want us to speak politely, but I just recognized that it is not wrong, and that is why I wrote that comment. I am sorry for the lack of explainations. But now I think that their way to teach Japanese is appropriate, not to confuse us.

February 8, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Informal/short form usually does not take the question marker か - it sounds quite rude in Japanese. If you want to use short form ...生まれた? or ...生まれたの? are accepted answers.

May 9, 2019

ChrisPwise

This has to be the worst kind of english grammatical construction! In British english this question will mean "Was your baby born or did it die?" It means only that! I have no idea if that is a normal american way to ask if someone has had their baby YET! I can not question the japanese construction. I am learning that. Perhaps a native speaker can confirm if it doesnt literally translate to the Duo english or if it does, then would the japanese ask it that way in japanese!

May 20, 2019

ChrisPwise

This english (?) translation is going to haunt me for its 'born or died' implication, until it is removed.

May 22, 2019

ElderHinrichs

"Was your baby born? Oh, you didn't have a baby? Last time I saw you, you were really fat!"

November 28, 2017

koorishin

(拜託讓我留言....被吃好幾篇了)

January 6, 2018

koorishin

(網頁板就行???)

January 6, 2018

Uber-Dragon

Was my BABY born® what?

February 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.