"五分まってください。"

Translation:Please wait for five minutes.

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


poisonenvy

五分待って下さい。

September 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

When ください is used as a helping verb, it's recommended to write it in kana.

October 31, 2018

SiavashGol1

This is picky. Wait five minutes please or wait for five minutes please are not accepted. Reported.

August 12, 2017

zeid89

same, 7 months after

March 18, 2018

Julien363857

I was told that, in Japanese, times are considered much more literal. So while we might say 'wait 5 minutes' to mean 'wait a short amount of time', in Japanese this means 'wait for 5 minutes, plus or minus a minute'.

Can anyone confirm if this is correct or not?

October 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's been my experience, yes.

October 31, 2018

ecvdb

Should there be a particle between 五分 and まって?

June 21, 2017

wgoodey

No, it's not necessary to use any particles.

June 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

Just to add, the reason that particles are not necessary is because 5分 is a counter. In general, you do not use particles with counters.

October 31, 2018

romcheek

Whats the reading of the first 2 kanji?

August 30, 2017

wgoodey

五 is ご and 分 is ふん

August 31, 2017

sfortun

Wrote "Wait for five minutes, please." and got it wrong.

December 27, 2017

AkieLeesmi

When do you use まって vs まっち for wait?

August 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

お待ちください (omachi kudasai) is very formal. It sounds like you're talking to a customer. 待ってください (matte kudasai) is fine for most situations.

October 31, 2018

asterlea

The dictionary form of the verb is まつ and まちます is the polite non-past form and means "I wait" or "I will wait". まって is the te-form which has many uses. The te-form of a verb + ください is how you can ask someone to do something, so まってください is "Please wait".

November 13, 2018

Desmond7900

Finally, some anime

December 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.