1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五分まってください。"

"五分まってください。"

Translation:Please wait for five minutes.

June 21, 2017

17 Comments


poisonenvy

五分待って下さい。


IsolaCiao

When ください is used as a helping verb, it's recommended to write it in kana.


SiavashGol1

This is picky. Wait five minutes please or wait for five minutes please are not accepted. Reported.


zeid89

same, 7 months after


Julien363857

I was told that, in Japanese, times are considered much more literal. So while we might say 'wait 5 minutes' to mean 'wait a short amount of time', in Japanese this means 'wait for 5 minutes, plus or minus a minute'.

Can anyone confirm if this is correct or not?


IsolaCiao

That's been my experience, yes.


romcheek

Whats the reading of the first 2 kanji?


wgoodey

五 is ご and 分 is ふん


ecvdb

Should there be a particle between 五分 and まって?


wgoodey

No, it's not necessary to use any particles.


IsolaCiao

Just to add, the reason that particles are not necessary is because 5分 is a counter. In general, you do not use particles with counters.


AkieLeesmi

When do you use まって vs まっち for wait?


asterlea

The dictionary form of the verb is まつ and まちます is the polite non-past form and means "I wait" or "I will wait". まって is the te-form which has many uses. The te-form of a verb + ください is how you can ask someone to do something, so まってください is "Please wait".


IsolaCiao

お待ちください (omachi kudasai) is very formal. It sounds like you're talking to a customer. 待ってください (matte kudasai) is fine for most situations.


sfortun

Wrote "Wait for five minutes, please." and got it wrong.


Desmond7900

Finally, some anime


EricPooley

Does「分」 generally not use「間」 for periods of minutes?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.