1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The weather is good today, i…

"The weather is good today, isn't it?"

Translation:今日は天気がいいですね。

June 21, 2017

18 Comments


Yuri.co

Wouldn't it be more natural 今日の天気が良いですね?


Ka_HU

Yes. Also, I think it could be: 今日の天気良いてすね


Rk5I3

Yes, but most natural in my opinion would be 今日はいい天気ですね。 (which is also accepted).


TiagoRodri856988

This form is a classic Japanese conversation starter...


cina554256

I've entered "今日はいい天気です" and it was also accepted.


6thmonth

ぷはー☆今日もいい天気


marloweisdead

Why is "yoku" instead of "ii" rejected if they both mean 'good'?


Ka_HU

良く means well

良い means good


larryscuddles

why does it have to be 今日は天気... and can't be just 今日天気... is it just cause duolingo doesn't give me the comma that would be needed there instead of the は?


qwqpwp

Um.. I just went all informal and input 今日、天気いいね。Got rejected.


Mei874209

I switched ga and wa and it was incorrect. Does anyone know why?


Rk5I3

Because 〇は△が[adjective] is an established construction in Japanese. It means about the same as 〇's △ is [adjective]


john534746

The funny sounding ne at the end is it always that way. It sounds impolite to me......jk


Rick728526

It always startles me


Jenny597728

Didn't they just teach us that we need to use 'kunai desu ka' for 'isn't it'?


Sean_Roy

Is there anything wrong with 今日のお天気はいいですね ?


GavSout

今日は天気が良くないですか isnt accepted can someone explain why


Swisidniak

"The weather is good today, isn't it" is a statement "The weather is good" and a tag question to seek agreement "isn't it?"
今日は天気がいいです statement ね tag question

今日は天気が良くないですか is an actual question "isn't the weather good today?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.