"The weather is good today, isn't it?"

Translation:今日は天気がいいですね。

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


Yuri.co

Wouldn't it be more natural 今日の天気が良いですね?

July 25, 2017

Ka_HU

Yes. Also, I think it could be: 今日の天気良いてすね

April 6, 2019

larryscuddles

why does it have to be 今日は天気... and can't be just 今日天気... is it just cause duolingo doesn't give me the comma that would be needed there instead of the は?

June 21, 2017

cina554256

I've entered "今日はいい天気です" and it was also accepted.

April 11, 2018

6thmonth

ぷはー☆今日もいい天気

September 5, 2019

Mei874209

I switched ga and wa and it was incorrect. Does anyone know why?

January 21, 2019

kyfia

Um.. I just went all informal and input 今日、天気いいね。Got rejected.

May 17, 2018

marloweisdead

Why is "yoku" instead of "ii" rejected if they both mean 'good'?

June 24, 2019

Ka_HU

良く means well

良い means good

June 24, 2019

Jenny597728

Didn't they just teach us that we need to use 'kunai desu ka' for 'isn't it'?

July 28, 2019

NateZilla11

"Today" is not the subject of the sentence and therefore should not receive the は; "weather" should.

April 9, 2018

piguy3

は marks the topic, not the subject. The subject is more central; it's what "does" the verb.

May 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.