1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とけいが大好きです。"

"とけいが大好きです。"

Translation:I love clocks.

June 21, 2017

47 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I love clocks. Don't think I don't realize what you're doing...


gloriousmiguel93

    I was immediately hessitant to answer this one correctly...


deviousasti

    How about accepting "I am cuckoo for clocks"?


AstroVulpes

    Wait, does 「大好きです」 literally mean "great like"?


doohoohoo

    Yep, much like college is 大学 literally "big school"


Andrea320058

    ランプが大好きです


tofubland

    It is a good Coldplay song


Nyoro7

    Who doesnt love a nice big clock, or even multiple clocks at the same time.


Carrie1138

    Clocks are great, aren't they? I don't know why this answer made me laugh so much.


toastedbunz

    "Lamp" is actually a phenomenal Japanese music group!! xD I LOVE LAMP


drkurush

    Oh you know why xD


Velonisia

    Wait 時計 is watch too right? Why is it wrong?


cherubl

    腕時計 is watch~


michael.fe4

    Technically 腕時計 is wristwatch. You couldn't use it for a pocket watch, for instance. Which is why I think duo should accept both here.


NicoleClai2

    I was taught that 時計 means both watch and clock


Cecil164832

    You are right. It basically refers to a generic timekeeping device, which includes clocks and watches. However, Duo has introduced us to both the generic word for a timekeeping device, and the specific word for such a device on the wrist.


SkollMX

    Still not wrong


azrielh

    Should "I love the clock" also be correct? Or is that more accurately written as "とけいを大好きです。"?


wgoodey

    People would probably say このとけい in that case. You won't see を used with 好き because in Japanese like isn't a verb. Really 好き is an adjective, so you're actually describing the noun as likeable to you.


sotnosen93

    No, I think "この" specifically means "this". "The" was accepted in my answer "I really like the clock."


DerrickMcClure1

    I put "I like the clock very much". As I understand it, "love" is AISURU. Or is that not used of inanimate objects?


NicoleClai2

    あいする has a romantic connotation


shiraji

    好き(すき)can also be used to mean love. In fact it's more common for Japanese couples to say to each other 好き/大好き (だいすき)instead of 愛している(あいしている). At least as far as I know. Also yea like NicoleClai2 said, 愛する has a romantic connotation to it. So unless you want to make love to clocks you probably shouldn't use this one. :P


ASleepingRock

    Wouldn't say it's romantic. More intimate/very close than anything else. Can be romantic as well. Consider the following: 愛する兄弟よ... (my beloved brother,...)


KMosuzu

    時計 とけい can mean both watches and clocks. Precisely とけい is a clock but when you say とけいが大好きです, the listener takes it as (a watch) unless you are serious collector of clocks.


eclark

    What's wrong with "I love the clock". How do we know it is generic?


sotnosen93

    No, Japanese doesn't differ between "the" and "a". My answer of "I really like the clock." was accepted.


DevonNewso1

    Should also accept watches no?


Razan23250

    Watch, clock, does it really matter?


DerrickMcClure1

    It matters if you give a correct answer which the programme marks as wrong!


Adrian-Michael

    I thought that 時計(とけい)is watch too? I love watches should be accepted as well.


japanesekriggs

    Perhaps your assumption comes from "うで とけい" meaning wrist watch, and so you think you can drop ude and it still means watch, but no, the ude is not optional, the whole thing means watch.


ZerGreenOne

    Gotta bait some donations in order to add to my extensive clock collection


Roshihara

    I love clocks too. Especially big ones. (͡ ͡° ͜ つ ͡͡°)


DanVR07

    Clock sucker


Sara1190

    I'm a clock otaku.


reptarshane

    Would ランプがだいすきです also be appropriate?


Ilse_Auerbach

    i put i like clocks and got it wrong :c


PyroTechni5

    These examples are starting to get ridiculous, but in a good way! haha, I like it!


joseduc

    why not "I love watches"?


Lloyd76445

    Weird flex but ok


Kamil562749

    I love this question.


Nyoro7

    You might even say that you 大好き it.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.