"とけいが大好きです。"

Translation:I love clocks.

June 21, 2017

47 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

I love clocks. Don't think I don't realize what you're doing...

June 22, 2017

gloriousmiguel93

I was immediately hessitant to answer this one correctly...

July 14, 2017

deviousasti

How about accepting "I am cuckoo for clocks"?

May 19, 2018

Andrea320058

ランプが大好きです

July 15, 2017

NomuNomuNomu

私もですwwww

July 24, 2017

AstroVulpes

Wait, does 「大好きです」 literally mean "great like"?

January 17, 2018

joewhittles

Yep, much like college is 大学 literally "big school"

January 23, 2018

kurouha

Big brain

January 6, 2019

tofubland

It is a good Coldplay song

April 9, 2018

Nyoro7

Who doesnt love a nice big clock, or even multiple clocks at the same time.

October 23, 2018

Carrie1138

Clocks are great, aren't they? I don't know why this answer made me laugh so much.

November 6, 2017

Tara_han

I love... lamp.

September 14, 2018

toastedbunz

"Lamp" is actually a phenomenal Japanese music group!! xD I LOVE LAMP

April 22, 2019

drkurush

Oh you know why xD

September 10, 2018

Velonisia

Wait 時計 is watch too right? Why is it wrong?

June 21, 2017

cherubl

腕時計 is watch~

June 22, 2017

michael.fe4

Technically 腕時計 is wristwatch. You couldn't use it for a pocket watch, for instance. Which is why I think duo should accept both here.

February 16, 2019

NicoleClai2

I was taught that 時計 means both watch and clock

January 19, 2018

Cecil164832

You are right. It basically refers to a generic timekeeping device, which includes clocks and watches. However, Duo has introduced us to both the generic word for a timekeeping device, and the specific word for such a device on the wrist.

April 17, 2018

SkollMX

Still not wrong

November 24, 2018

azrielh

Should "I love the clock" also be correct? Or is that more accurately written as "とけいを大好きです。"?

July 3, 2017

wgoodey

People would probably say このとけい in that case. You won't see を used with 好き because in Japanese like isn't a verb. Really 好き is an adjective, so you're actually describing the noun as likeable to you.

July 10, 2017

sotnosen93

No, I think "この" specifically means "this". "The" was accepted in my answer "I really like the clock."

December 19, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

I put "I like the clock very much". As I understand it, "love" is AISURU. Or is that not used of inanimate objects?

January 17, 2018

NicoleClai2

あいする has a romantic connotation

January 19, 2018

shiraji

好き(すき)can also be used to mean love. In fact it's more common for Japanese couples to say to each other 好き/大好き (だいすき)instead of 愛している(あいしている). At least as far as I know. Also yea like NicoleClai2 said, 愛する has a romantic connotation to it. So unless you want to make love to clocks you probably shouldn't use this one. :P

January 21, 2018

ASleepingRock

Wouldn't say it's romantic. More intimate/very close than anything else. Can be romantic as well. Consider the following: 愛する兄弟よ... (my beloved brother,...)

July 17, 2018

KMosuzu

時計 とけい can mean both watches and clocks. Precisely とけい is a clock but when you say とけいが大好きです, the listener takes it as (a watch) unless you are serious collector of clocks.

October 26, 2018

eclark

What's wrong with "I love the clock". How do we know it is generic?

January 11, 2018

sotnosen93

No, Japanese doesn't differ between "the" and "a". My answer of "I really like the clock." was accepted.

December 19, 2018

DevonNewso1

Should also accept watches no?

January 13, 2018

Razan23250

Watch, clock, does it really matter?

January 28, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

It matters if you give a correct answer which the programme marks as wrong!

June 23, 2018

NobodyQuit

Muzzy?

May 28, 2018

Adrian-Michael

I thought that 時計(とけい)is watch too? I love watches should be accepted as well.

June 23, 2018

japanesekriggs

Perhaps your assumption comes from "うで とけい" meaning wrist watch, and so you think you can drop ude and it still means watch, but no, the ude is not optional, the whole thing means watch.

December 31, 2018

ZerGreenOne

Gotta bait some donations in order to add to my extensive clock collection

July 14, 2018

Rachel74779

I love clocks too. Especially big ones. (͡ ͡° ͜ つ ͡͡°)

April 21, 2019

reptarshane

Would ランプがだいすきです also be appropriate?

August 31, 2018

Ilse_Auerbach

i put i like clocks and got it wrong :c

September 6, 2018

PyroTechni5

These examples are starting to get ridiculous, but in a good way! haha, I like it!

September 14, 2018

joseduc

why not "I love watches"?

October 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

Weird flex but ok

March 26, 2019

DanVR07

Clock sucker

April 30, 2019

Sara1190

I'm a clock otaku.

June 3, 2019

Kamil562749

I love this question.

July 3, 2019

Nyoro7

You might even say that you 大好き it.

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.