"今月はいそがしくありません。"

Translation:I am not busy this month.

June 21, 2017

33 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Very much do not like this one; strongly feel this should be 忙しくない not 忙しく有ません。

July 1, 2017

V2Blast

ありません isn't generally written in kanji, especially as the negation of a different verb.

いそがしくない on its own is the informal negation. いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです would both be the more polite form. There are subtle nuances between the latter two, but either one is acceptable.

January 1, 2018

Danmoller

What happened to "dewaarimasen"?

Isn't "isogashii" meant to be used with "des"?

I never saw "isogashimas" in the course.

July 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

-i adjectives

忙しいです (isogashii desu)

I'm busy.

忙しくないです (isogashiku nai desu) = 忙しくありません (isogashiku arimasen)

I'm not busy.

-na adjectives

きれいです

It's clean.

きれいじゃありません (kirei ja arimasen) = きれいではありません (kirei dewa arimasen)

It's not clean.

July 12, 2018

Bayu21109

How do I bookmark this?

April 19, 2019

VoluXian

「今月はいそがしくではありません。」would likely be "This month is not busy for me." if I'm not mistaken.

A very small difference, but enough of one to change emphasis.

November 3, 2018

tonkotsuLover

So ありません is used as the formal animate?

October 6, 2018

insincere

What does ku do? Is it just required for negative of arimasu?

July 12, 2017

Davedavido

Adjectives that end in い (often called i-adjectives) are made negative by dropping the い and adding くない.

いそがしい --> いそがしくない.

Other adjectives (often called na-adjectives) just add じゃない to become negative.

好き --> 好きじゃない.

There are a couple exceptions. いい is the word for "good," but it evolved out of the word よい, and that form is still used for negative/past conjugation.

いい --> よくない.

That's by far the most common exception, I believe.

October 2, 2017

spacebloomers

This is a wonderful explanation, thank you!

October 23, 2017

rioscac

I think saying いそがしく turns いそがしい into a different conjugation to allow the attachment of ありません, which indicates negation.

July 12, 2017

MiquelSans

You lucky bastard

December 14, 2017

therealzoldyck

Wouldn't it be "imasu" instead of "arimasu" since you are refering to yourself, a person?

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It has to do with the fact that いそがしい by itself already means "it is busy": all i-adjectives in Japanese carry a tense/auxiliary verb "to be". That means there is no other form of "to be" in this sentence. And like other i-adjectives, the negation of this always takes the form of いそがしくない, not いそがしく いない (いない is the negation of the stand-alone verb "to be" for living things). So, its polite/formal form is therefore いそがしくありません rather than いません, regardless of whether you're using it to describe a day/one's schedule or a person.

July 14, 2017

Sorujaa

I've got a degree in Japanese and never have I ever heard a teacher say this. It should be 忙しくないです (it's also worth noting that on my Samsung Japanese keyboard, predictive speach does not suggest -ある as a possible answer)

November 16, 2017

V2Blast

いそがしくない on its own is the informal negation. いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです would both be the more polite form. There are subtle nuances between the latter two, but either one is acceptable.

January 1, 2018

ColinLong00

What is this difference between いそがしくありません and いそがしくない? Don't they both mean the same thing?

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

いそがしくない on its own is the informal negation. いそがしくありません and いそがしくないです would both be the more polite form. There are subtle nuances between the latter two, but either one is acceptable.

January 1, 2018

VeranoJoe

what's the difference between the latter two?

June 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

ないです (nai desu) is more common in speech, while ありません (arimasen) sounds more literary and quite formal when spoken.

June 17, 2018

DustInCompetent

the -く makes いそがしく an adverb, right? So does this technically translate to "This month doesn't exist busily"?

April 11, 2018

rioscac

In this case, grammatically, is いそがしく a noun or an adjective?

June 21, 2017

TomMaurer4

Neither, it's an adverb.

June 26, 2017

rioscac

Ooh. So it's like "This month I do not busily exist."?

June 26, 2017

Wr.Catington

Pretty much

July 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

Even if you conjugate the adjective, it's still modifying the subject of the sentence rather than the verb, isn't it?

March 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

But only in the sense that ある is used here. If any other verb was there instead of ある, then should the conjugated い-adjective not act like an adverb when used in front of the verb?

August 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right. But in the case of ある,if 忙しく (isogashiku) is considered an adverb, then is 忙しかった (isogashikatta) also an adverb? And 忙しくなかった (isogashikunakatta)? The 'conjugated' form of the adjective are used in the same grammatical structure as the 'non-conjugated' adjective, so visualizing them as adverbs just doesn't work for my brain.

August 11, 2018

Derek003

Hmm. It accepts "this month is not busy," but after reading this discussion, I'm wondering whether it should.

December 16, 2017

rhaphazard

Is anyone else getting a 今 with a diagonal middle stroke?

April 1, 2018

TimGrabosk

Why isnt it isogashikunai?

May 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

That should also be correct.

May 1, 2018

VictoriaLe331578

I think it is いそがしくない。

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.