1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いすが八つあります。"

"いすが八つあります。"

Translation:There are eight chairs.

June 21, 2017

16 Comments


PsychoPJ

That did not sound like eight.


Nancy676366

Numbers in Japanese have different pronunciations in different contexts. In this case, 八つ is pronounced "yattsu". It's only used when counting things.


akq.galloway

If the only way i can get the hirigana for these counters is from these comments, the course is fundamentally incomplete.


KomiShouko

This is the most annoying thing about this course, especially because the voice is just way too fast for beginners


SherylHohman

Yes, it would be SO EASY for them to simply add a show/hide PRONUNCIATION link for each sample sentence !

ALL AMBIGUITIES,
most Questions RESOLVED.

Easy Learning Reference for us users.

And ERRORS in audio recordings being poor,
or too fast,
or having the Wrong Reading (individual characters in tiles, for instance)
(or difficult in distinguishing between similarly sounding characters)
would be OVERCOME.

Also it would help us remember the Kanji, as we progress...

Certainly would help us with COUNTERS (probably need to use romanji probably for the counters),
as well as anytime actual pronunciation differs from the "norm"
and in early lessons where the kana sounds are being taught).


zedd634226

Is it normal that I hear isungayattsuarimasu instead of isugayattsuarimasu ?


Mike92695

A common native pronunciation will pronounce ga that way at times. Source: Read it in another thread on duolingo.


Thomas321700

Thank that helped


TiffanyPlo

Why is the particle が used in this sentence, as opposed to は?


alexalad

If you check the drop-down menu for a literal translation, it seems to be something akin to, "Chairs but 8 pieces there are" Which sounds like Yoda to me lol. This link might help you - https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-particles-wa-ga.html (Specifically the section titled: 'Functions of Japanese Article が'


D.Powell1

When telling someone new information, が is used instead of は


shogun.chan

It infuriates me that for listening questions, Duolingo doesn't accept kanji that you haven't learned. For example, as a Chinese speaker, I know that the kanji for ”いす” is ”椅子”, but when I put that in, Duolingo doesn't accept it and marks me down for it. It's thoroughly infuriating and it feels like Duolingo is trying to hinder my progress. I enjoyed the earlier stages of the course but Duolingo is slowly but surely losing me by this point.


Janeen459786

Why did they bother making us learn the kanji for chair or desk and then when it comes up in an exercise only show the Katakana or hiragana?!?!?!


StewartSmi35550

Can the が particle come after the counter as well as after the subject?


SherylHohman

no.

There is a sentence firm where a particle does follow the counter. In that form, the particle will always be の.

counter+ の + noun + particle + rest of sentence.

In this form, the particle after the counter will ALWAYS be の though.
六つ の いす が あります.

六つのいすが あります

I think in this case either が or は could be used after the noun, depending on emphasis, though I'm not positive.
(Someone please correct me if in wrong on this)

In contrast if the noun precedes the counter, は cannot be used (though depending on the sentence, a different particle may need to be used instead of が).

いす が 六つ あります

いすが 六つあります

Someone please verify or correct me on this..


alyssriches

Honestly what is the point of making it so we can use some kanji but not others?But if we put it all in hiragana still wrong????

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.