"Please call me Tanaka."

Translation:田中と呼んでください。

June 21, 2017

21 Comments


RCLNerd

田中と呼んでください。

March 13, 2018

Seguren

I'll add that the plain form of the verb is 呼ぶ (yobu) for anyone trying to look it up.

March 18, 2018

Nicodraxus

As of Oct 23, 2018, "呼んだ isn't accepted.

October 23, 2018

cmorwin

Still not accepted Jan 1, 2019...

January 2, 2019

capnsol

Why is the "to" in here? I don't remember needing this (although I haven't taken a class in 10 years)

June 21, 2017

roostalol

と is used to mark the end of a quote, so here its's like saying: call me "Tanaka."

June 29, 2017

rebuuilt

just like tte?

March 6, 2018

You451224

I guess it's there to say "call ME". If there was a "wo" instead of "to" for example, the sentence would mean "please call John" and not "please call ME John". But I am not that sure about it...

June 25, 2017

MilanDian1

Why not itte?

March 29, 2018

Jeremy91164

That would be a little closer to saying, "Please say 'Tanaka'" rather than "Please call me Tanaka."

January 23, 2019

arrbos

Why wouldn't you say 'tanaka-san to yonde kudasai'?

March 22, 2018

MilanDian1

No one can use -san for himself.

March 29, 2018

Suetois
Plus

I think it would be considered rude to add an honorific to your own name, so Tanaka would not tell you to call him Tanaka-san. (However, it would be normal and polite to add it when you did say his name even though he didn't tell you to.)

April 1, 2018

LeeAllenSt

Yeah this is a difficult one. Imagine then calling him Tanaka with no san... that would be VERY rude.. but if you are not a native, you would not know..

June 12, 2018

JiaYang19

で isn't available.

June 24, 2017

Jochenau

Just a note that on occasion you'll see the kanji 下 in ください: 下さい

May 28, 2018

Ruggero211024

田中と呼んでください is not an accepted translation

July 17, 2018

blub231

Oof, I read this as "Please call me, Tanaka."

July 30, 2018

Tara7777

What's the difference to "Please call Mr./Ms. Tanaka"?

August 2, 2018

Jeremy91164

There isn't really any, except the context of the situation. The only difference in the actual grammar is that if I were asking you to call Mr. Tanaka, I'd probably say "Tanaka-san." But if I'm asking you to call ME Mr. Tanaka, I would never add "san" to myself. "san", "sensei" or any other title are only used for other people. So there is a little clue there. But the real issue is that there are lots of Japanese sentences that are ambiguous without knowing the context. But the situation that you are in when you hear the sentence should clear up the ambiguity.

January 23, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

田中と呼んでください。Please call me "Tanaka". (note the と particle marking quote)

田中さんを呼んでください。 Please call Mr. Tanaka. (note the を particle marking direct object)

February 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.