1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bird doesn't chirp."

"This bird doesn't chirp."

Translation:このとりはなきません。

June 21, 2017

12 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

That reminds me of something said about the 'three unifiers' of Japan, in regard to their ruling style: "If a bird does not sing..."

"Then I will kill it" - Oda Nobunaga

"Then I will make it sing" - Toyotomi Hideyoshi

"Then I will wait for it to sing" - Tokugawa Ieyasu


ryk76

この鳥は鳴きません。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for using the kanji.


KevinLough7

In English this sounds like a line from a mafia guy being questioned by police


Termascur

This course needs to be fixed so it accepts the answer whether or not you use kanji. I'm sick of entering answers and being told it's wrong because I didn't type in all hiragana like a small child.


V2Blast

If an answer isn't accepted but it should be, report it.


PIEROS16

20 january, still not accepted


blargh88

Why is it "wa" instead of "ga" since we're referring to a specific bird?


Alcedo-Atthis

"wa" is often used in sentences with an implied comparison or contrast (e.g. birds usually chirp).


jamesjiao

How do you distinguish between 泣くand 鳴く here without the kanji??


koepkeca

It depends on the context, specifically the subject, typically if you're talking about an animal, it'll be 鳴く and a human or something crying based on an emotional response (maybe any sentient being? not sure on that specifically), it would be 泣く.

For example: カエルが鳴いている。 (The frog is croaking)

女の子が泣いている。 (The girl is crying)


jamesjiao

Thank you. I appreciate your reply :). I think the reason I asked is Duo has had a tradition of anthropomorphizing animals (the hat-selling dog for example). That's why I asked the question :).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.