"There is a convenience store across the street."

Translation:道の向こうにコンビニがあります。

June 21, 2017

25 Comments


Jason618525

Confusing again! のむ こう should read の むこう! のむ is one word and means 'drink'. むこう means across!

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

Yeah, this is a bad question. It should be reported.

June 25, 2017

kunt16

Agree... Reporting this. It's like, I have to fight with the programme to get the right answer. I couldn't find a "no", but they just grouped it there in a nonsensical fashion

August 14, 2017

Azraelios

This is still the case, one year later... why duo?

July 9, 2018

meneldal

My opinion is that splitting words in that way is just the worst you can do. If you do split a word, don't mix it with another word for ❤❤❤❤'s sake.

October 11, 2017

sylveonpk

I guess it was done on purpose to confuse us a little bit.

August 23, 2018

Waniou

Being confusing by splitting words in an unintuitive way doesn't help you learn though

September 6, 2018

RobertKinzie

why does DLJapanese DO this???

September 17, 2018

hasdunk

Yes, this is a horrible splitting of character. Better just use kanji, instead of hiragana.

August 21, 2017

slothmonger

Particles and portions of words should not be combined as potential answers. It would be like giving half words in English. Giv ing ha lf wo rds. It makes no sense stop it.

April 3, 2018

Liam315

道の向こうにコンビニがあります

Not currently accepted though.

May 2, 2018

sylveonpk

How ever that is the right answer¡

August 23, 2018

torukisaki

この問題はダメだよ。問題になってない。「の」がない。・・・と思ったけど、「のむ」「こう」なのか。・・・・もっとダメだと思う。I would say this question is non-educational.

November 1, 2017

Mangaheld

Stop splitting words! It is seriously confusing

June 25, 2018

Random832

What is wrong with コンビニ【は】道の向こうにある?

September 20, 2018

Waniou

It slightly changes focus of the sentence, from "there is a convenience store across the street" to "the convenience store is across the street". It's subtle but slightly different

September 20, 2018

joseaamanzano

There is an error with this question. The correct solution should include の as むこう is a single word.

October 17, 2017

AndyCardoso23

I'm confused about the order of the words: Why is it 道の向こう instead of 向こうの道?

April 3, 2019

John863934

Because it isn't 'The street over there', it's 'Across the street'. 道の向こう: street's across 向こうの道: Over there's street

May 8, 2019

Mikael506383

"The store across the street is a convenience store." There, fixed it for you, Duo!

April 25, 2018

Darwin27828

Why is it みち? It should be 店

August 7, 2018

Liam315

道 (みち) is street. コンビニ by itself is convenience store, you don't need to add 店 to the end of it.

August 7, 2018

bioalb

why is it が and not に?

September 11, 2018

Garanthrasio

Would it be inappropriate in this case to use 道路 (どうろ) for road? Duo seems to think so, but I'd like to hear a real person's input. 例えば、”道路の向こうにコンビニがあります”

July 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.