1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a convenience store…

"There is a convenience store across the street."

Translation:道の向こうにコンビニがあります。

June 21, 2017

33 Comments


Random832

What is wrong with コンビニ【は】道の向こうにある?


Waniou

It slightly changes focus of the sentence, from "there is a convenience store across the street" to "the convenience store is across the street". It's subtle but slightly different


Kamicle

what about コンビニは道の向こうがあります? would が instead of に work in this case?


MilesBaker5

That would mean "as for the convenience store, there is accross the street." It makes no sense, cause you not specifying what is accross the street, just that there is one.


Random832

I think if you wanted to use が you'd have to switch the subjects too, like, 道の向こうにはコンビニがあります


gtphil

This looks like the difference between あります and です rather than が and は. I think I know what you're going for, but it's mixing up two different issues that are each confusing on their own.


AndyCardoso23

I'm confused about the order of the words: Why is it 道の向こう instead of 向こうの道?


John863934

Because it isn't 'The street over there', it's 'Across the street'. 道の向こう: street's across 向こうの道: Over there's street


MatthieuLa84902

What would be wrong in using あちら here instead of 向こう?


Samet563530

向こう means both over there and across something. Here, it means across of the road. It wouldn't be wrong to use あちら but meaning would narrowed a bit. (Sorry for bad English)


Garanthrasio

Would it be inappropriate in this case to use 道路 (どうろ) for road? Duo seems to think so, but I'd like to hear a real person's input. 例えば、”道路の向こうにコンビニがあります”


testmoogle

It accepts 道路 now. ^^


p7CH3

Why is "no" there.


GooseBrained

The の establishes the relationship between 向こう and 道. Across what? Across the street. Or to put it in a possessive way in English, the street's other side.


Ved779158

For understanding purposes you may think of の as "apostrophe s" or to show possession. Example: かれのりんご- his apple 建物の入口- building's entrance This won't be the perfect way everytime, but I was introduced to の this way and I found it helpful so here you go. Hope I made sense xD


hedningarna

How am I supposed to know this? The phrase "Across the street" was never mentioned before.


awrszu

This was a real curveball. No prior questions with similar examples and no clone question for the Japanese>English translation either.


polobr_

Why is 「通りの向こうにコンビニがあります。」incorrect?

Doesn't 「通り」 mean street too?


MilesBaker5

Was wondering the same thing, they used this in another question but then never accepted it again.


biapfig

why is it が and not に?


Jared842924

向こうに見えるは、親のうち


KateZed

Why couldn't you use 道の向こうへコンビニがあります, why isnt ヘ acceptible here?


MilesBaker5

へ means "to", or "towards", not really "at."


ThasTa0

This question would not accept the correct answer. Even after I copy and paste the answer in, it's still registered as wrong


Darwin27828

Why is it みち? It should be 店


Liam315

道 (みち) is street. コンビニ by itself is convenience store, you don't need to add 店 to the end of it.


Mikael506383

"The store across the street is a convenience store." There, fixed it for you, Duo!


ehartz

Your answer would be more like 道の向こうの店はコンビニです or 道の向こうにある店はコンビニです.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.