"えいがを見るのは好きですか?"

Translation:Do you like watching movies?

June 21, 2017

20 Comments


kovec

How is "do you like to watch movies" incorrect?

June 21, 2017

tanshin

Looks like they fixed it

June 26, 2017

ThomasCayt

This is probably where they will have so many issues with translations tjat should work but are counted as incorrect.

June 23, 2017

Laura209845

Watching, to watch... In English, either one is fine in a sentence like this. Having to memorize which one duo insists on interferes with remembering the Japanese.

September 21, 2017

krizb

"Do you like watching films?" marked incorrect.

October 5, 2017

azureviolin

映画を見るのは好きですか?

August 20, 2017

jrvanesanz

It is hard to explain why. It should be a valid answer too, but to be precise, a direct translation to "do you like to whatch movies?" would be 「えいがを見ることが好きですか」Adding "koto"「こと」after the verb will change it to its equivalent infinitive form in english. For example: He eats sushi =「かれはすしを食べる」and He likes to eat sushi =「かれはすしを食べることが好きです」

June 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I commented on something similar to this in an earlier question, but I think it's misleading to define ~すること as the translation of the infinitive form.

Using your example, "He likes to eat sushi" (infinitive) and "He likes eating sushi" (gerund) have essentially identical meanings in English. Likewise in Japanese,「 彼はすしを食べることが好きです」and「彼はすしを食べるのが好きです」are essentially identical, and you can't assign one to the gerund over the infinitive.

July 6, 2017

ngochung72

But why "ha tsuki", and not "ga tsuki"?

August 9, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Pronounced "wa". It means "as for".

"As for watching movies, do you like it?"

That's your topic. That's the general / most important thing you're talking about.

"Ga" is a subject marker and is ridgedly grammatical. As such, I don't think it can attach to the gerund "watching movies" because that is not technically a subject. A subject performs an action. With "watching movies", the action - to watch - is already in there.

August 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right that が is a subject marker, but it also has other roles. が can be used to mark the complement, or the target for ability or preference. In this case, 「映画を見るのが好きです」 is also grammatically correct.

は is special particle, in that it can supplant other particles, fulfilling their roles and mark the topic.

August 12, 2017

OgataiKhan

Come on, it doesn't accept "films"??

February 7, 2018

Totoro_2021

If えいがを見るのが好きです is grammatically correct, then why is えいがを見るのが好きですか incorrect?

November 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It should also be correct. However, using は over が is typically preferred for general questions (i.e. not follow-up or confirmation questions) in order to add emphasis on the thing you want to know about.

December 11, 2017

surrealpie

日本語を学ぶのはたのしいですね

August 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I was so close to typing うん、好きです

    October 7, 2017

cperrius

    "To watch" is just as valid as "watching".

    November 25, 2017

KraigSaito

    The pronunciation of "eiga" sounds like Kansai dialect.

    October 16, 2018

Nyoro7

    I believe the correct answer is "no"

    April 10, 2019

Wetterbass

    How is "do you like watching a movie" incorrect?

    August 28, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.