"There is quite a lot of salt, isn't there?"

Translation:塩が結構多いですね。

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


lvleecho

I put "しお が おおい です ね" but it was marked wrong. Would this not work as a sentence? What exactly does けっこう mean and why is it used in this translation?

June 21, 2017

Tara166383

Thats the "quite" part, otherwise its just "there is a lot of salt"

June 22, 2017

RobertColl155999

Kekkou means quite. けっこうしおがおいいですね

July 9, 2017

fufulord

塩が結構多いですね

July 15, 2017

Kyo2018

塩 = しお 結構 = けっこう 多い = おおい

December 19, 2017

AustinFeem

Yes, quite a lot of salt indeed 'round here

April 18, 2018

Chase-Apollo

What is the purpose or ね at the end of the sentence?

October 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's used to ask for agreement on the matter. It's equivalent to "isn't it?" in English.

    November 6, 2017

MOO0505

    insert joke about game voice chat here

    March 20, 2019

Dexttorr

    why is it desu instead of arimasu?

    nevermind, i've come to the conclusion that it's desu, because, rather than the sentence being "there is quite a lot..." it is more literally like, "the salt is in big amount"

    July 30, 2018

aurotiva

    why do we have to put "wa"?

    August 27, 2017

Patrick_IRL

    There is no "wa" (は), "ga" (が) is used to mark salt (しお / 塩) as the subject of the sentence. It shows that salt specifically is what there is quite a lot of.

    November 6, 2017

Player1UK

    「塩は結構多いですね」, but why can't we use 「は」?

    June 23, 2019

aurotiva

    I'm sorry, I meant the ね in the end of the sentence.

    November 30, 2017

mrvolans

    we don't.

    December 19, 2017

DawnChesbr

    けっこう塩すぎる.

    October 4, 2017

xHeq6

    Can i not use けっこうおおい塩ですね?

    January 23, 2018

SkittyPrincess

    I tried it just to see if it would accept it. I'm curious why this is marked wrong. Is there a reason why or should I report this answer as marked incorrectly?

    December 7, 2018

jaxo

    I think it could be because that translates to "There is a lot of it, the salt." Technically correct, but sounds unnatural。

    September 10, 2019

Chas95720

    Why can't you use totemo instead of kekko?

    February 19, 2018

PonyFreckles

    とても is an intensifier, while けつこう is a softener.

    多い - a lot

    とても多い - really a lot (intensified)

    けっこう多い - quite a lot (softened)

    August 24, 2019

glaedn

    けっこう seems to only behave as quite when used with a positive describer, is that accurate? So you could say けっこう美味しいです for quite delicious (btw that's the American quite for the British folks out there, meaning basically the opposite of the British connotation)、but you couldn't say けっこう美味しくない for quite bad. Anyone know if that's true?

    August 29, 2018

Rebecca459329

    QUITE

    August 23, 2019

Ever2662

    Gettin' real tired of being marked wrong for using は instead of が. Reported 24/11/17.

    November 24, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.