1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is quite a lot of salt…

"There is quite a lot of salt, isn't there?"

Translation:塩が結構多いですね。

June 21, 2017

41 Comments


lvleecho

I put "しお が おおい です ね" but it was marked wrong. Would this not work as a sentence? What exactly does けっこう mean and why is it used in this translation?


Tara166383

Thats the "quite" part, otherwise its just "there is a lot of salt"


ThrawbertBallins

Kekkou means quite. けっこうしおがおいいですね


Animiles

I think you meant to say おおい instead of おいい


HopefulFroggy

Me too, totally missed the "quite" part :(


fufulord

塩が結構多いですね


MOO0505

insert joke about game voice chat here


Kyo2018

塩 = しお 結構 = けっこう 多い = おおい


Dexttorr

why is it desu instead of arimasu?

nevermind, i've come to the conclusion that it's desu, because, rather than the sentence being "there is quite a lot..." it is more literally like, "the salt is in big amount"


AustinFeem

Yes, quite a lot of salt indeed 'round here


Chase-Apollo

What is the purpose or ね at the end of the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    It's used to ask for agreement on the matter. It's equivalent to "isn't it?" in English.


Chas95720

    Why can't you use totemo instead of kekko?


PonyFreckles

    とても is an intensifier, while けつこう is a softener.

    多い - a lot

    とても多い - really a lot (intensified)

    けっこう多い - quite a lot (softened)


rosemarymo4

    Is it possible to say 塩がたくさんありますか?


LisaEeyore

    That means "Is there a lot of salt?" as if you didn't know and were asking the listener for an answer, while 塩が結構多いですね means the speaker is commenting that there is quite a lot of salt and expecting the listener to agree.


Dylan_Nicholson

    I know I've seen かなり多い used to mean "quite a lot" before, is there a reason it wouldn't be appropriate here?


cvcxz

    Can this sentence be used at the context of trying to say that the dish is quite salty? Or is this just referring to actual salt?


LisaEeyore

    Yes, if the topic was known to be about the dish, then saying this would be saying that there is a quite a lot of salt (in the dish), isn't there?


xHeq6

    Can i not use けっこうおおい塩ですね?


AikiLearner

    結構多い塩ですね。because the subject or the topic is not marked with が or は, the literal translation would be "quite a lot salt is?". In English translates as "It's quite a lot of salt, is it?"

    If you put an arbitrary topic or subject on that phrase the consequences are interesting. For instance:

    アンチョビは結構多い塩ですね。Anchovies are quite salty, are they?

    アンチョビが結構多い塩ですね。It's salt with a lot of anchovies, isn't it?.

    私は結構多い塩ですね。I have a lot of salt, haven't I?

    私が結構多い塩ですね。I'm quite salty. am I?

    And you do not use the question mark in Japanese writing. While in the spoken Japanese is done with a rising intonation as you may expect.

    I think it is important to stress that "Question Tags" as translation for this ね usage is highly deliberate in my opinion. That's because only the English language has them and still don't really capture the meaning of ね in the Japanese language. Check my other comment here:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32431201?comment_id=35725421


Magaretto

    Thank you so much for this comment. I am still very much at the beginner stage, doing Duolingo quite passively and I'm really interested in the kind of distinctions you are writing about. Although I don't know what a "question tag" is. If we are talking about a question mark, ?, then I totally agree. It feels wrong to put it after "isn't it", because you're not waiting for an answer, you're stating the fact that your interlocutor will agree with you, without needing them to actually do it. The very colloquial "innit" (UK only I think?) is perfect in this sense, because really who would bother with a question mark after that. I think it reflects "ね" perfectly. Sadly "innit" can't be used generally as it gives the wrong tone.


SkittyPrincess

    I tried it just to see if it would accept it. I'm curious why this is marked wrong. Is there a reason why or should I report this answer as marked incorrectly?


jaxo

    I think it could be because that translates to "There is a lot of it, the salt." Technically correct, but sounds unnatural。


aurotiva

    why do we have to put "wa"?


Patrick_IRL

    There is no "wa" (は), "ga" (が) is used to mark salt (しお / 塩) as the subject of the sentence. It shows that salt specifically is what there is quite a lot of.


Player1UK

    「塩は結構多いですね」, but why can't we use 「は」?


aurotiva

    I'm sorry, I meant the ね in the end of the sentence.


DerToast

    It asks for (silent) agreement . Just as the English "isn't there" does.


DawnChesbr

    けっこう塩すぎる.


glaedn

    けっこう seems to only behave as quite when used with a positive describer, is that accurate? So you could say けっこう美味しいです for quite delicious (btw that's the American quite for the British folks out there, meaning basically the opposite of the British connotation)、but you couldn't say けっこう美味しくない for quite bad. Anyone know if that's true?


MatthiasLV

    internet culture in a nutshell


POLYDANK

    Is [ 塩が結婚たくさんですね ] a valid translation of this?


Dylan_Nicholson

    結婚 doesn't seem to get used with たくさん for some reason.  かなりたくさん is common though.


Dylan_Nicholson

    かなり多い is arguably a more idiomatic way of saying "quite a lot" , but not accepted?


NoahRussel17

    Would it be okay to leave off the salt? If im looking at a table with tons of spilled salt... its inplied. So i can just say "kekou ooi desune?" To say "there is quite a lot isn't there?" Of inplied substance.


jbR92G

    Is that "ne" audio tossed in for comedic effect? I can think of no other reason for its out of place sassy abrasivness.


RheaSamantha

    I know kekko means quite, but what does quite mean?


ZachWhite673969

    why would "結構多い塩がありますね?" not be an accepted answer?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.