1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さんぽはあまりしません。"

"さんぽはあまりしません。"

Translation:I do not go on walks very often.

June 21, 2017

40 Comments


AJWentworth

"I don't often go for walks" is not accepted, but it sounds just as natural in English as "I don't often go on walks", at least to my ear.


Roztastic

Reported the same thing on 1/9. I don't think I've heard anyone say 'go on a walk', so maybe it's an Americanism?


hr1982

I was just about to say essentially the same thing. I'm American, and we usually go for walks. To go "on a walk" sounds as if there's a particular plan. It's the same as going "for" a hike or going "on" a hike. One might say, "let's go for a hike!" or, "they're going on a hike to the top of the hill."


V2Blast

Same here. I've reported it (11/25).


francisdavey

Also reported. Generally (this and many other examples) duolingo doesn't really understand walking in British English. I never say "take a walk" but that seems to be the preferred idiom. "Go for a walk" does not seem acceptable generally. I'll keep pressing them on it.


Camarlot

Why doesn't the sentence use よく? I thought あまり wad used with quality/quantity. Shouldn't the translation then be more like 'I don' t take many walks'?


KeithWong9

For positive we use よく as in よく散歩します (I often take walks). But for negative we use あまり as in あまり散歩しません (I do not often take walks).


Slash513421

あまりjust like seldom


V2Blast

"I don't often go for walks" was marked wrong, and Duo suggested "on" instead of "for". I've reported it (11/25).


Techpriest

is さんぽ in this case, a noun instead of a verb?


KeithWong9

Yes you are right. さんぽ in さんぽをします is a noun. さんぽします(without を) is the verb.


Techpriest

Oh I see, thank you for the assistance! Are there other words that can be turned into verbs with します added to them?


KeithWong9

Most of the action nouns can add します to convert to a verb

These are just examples:

  • 愛(あい)love→愛します love
  • 依頼(いらい)request→依頼します request
  • 発射(はっしゃ)launch→発射します launch
  • 運転(うんてん)driving→運転します drive
  • 演説(えんぜつ)speech→演説します make a speech

chartsman

"on" walks???!! never heard this preposition being used in this context... it should be FOR walks!!


SingedBot

have heard and read it plenty times.


CarteRouge

I tried to use "stroll" but not accepted


Adam949907

I had the same issue


player_sira

I do not (do the) walk very often. *Note that さんぽ is a noun so adding し would make it a verb.


clintack

So... the difference between よく and あまり is the not?

So it would be:  さんぽはよくします。   ?


BOOOOAISHIBA

I don't understand why し is used.


PrismVelocity

さんぽ ("a walk", "a stroll") is what's called a suru noun, because you can add the generic verb する ("to do") somewhere after it to turn it into a verb, making さんぽする ("to take a stroll"). That し is just part of the polite/formal congugation of the verb: する becomes します. So さんぽする becomes さんぽします.

Breaking the sentence above down:
さんぽ/"strolls" + は/(topic marker) = さんぽは/"as for strolls"

あまり/"[not] often" + しません/"do not do" = あまりしません/"[I] do not often do"

さんぽは + あまりしません = "As for strolls, [I] do not often do them.", or better English would be "I do not often take strolls."


BarbaricWafflez

Based on what I learned from reading the comments in the last 4 or 5 exercises concerning 「あまり」 vs 「たくさん」I would expect this sentence to translate to "I rarely take walks" instead of "I don't take walks often"


JovemImortal

it corrected me saying that the right way would be "I don't walk that much"


DamegDL

Why can't I translate this one "I almost never take walks"? In other sentences, あまり~ません was translated "almost never"... And "not often" is really close to "almost never"...


KeithWong9

あまり~ない is not really almost never. Definitely the frequency is more than that. あまり means much, so あまり~ない is not much.

A better phrase for almost never is ほとんど~ない


Reece66734

Neither, "I do not go for a lot of walks", nor, "I do not go on a lot of walks" are accepted.


Gerrostey

"I don't go on a lot of walks" was marked wrong. Is there a subtle difference (frequency vs. quantity) I'm missing?


SingedBot

Pretty sure I can say "I do not go on many walks" and it should be fine.


IllyRosen

Is it: I do not (go on walks very often), or I do not go on walks (very often)? Please answer me if you understood what I ment


Gerrostey

As I understand it, あまり is only used with a negative statement, like -ません, so it might actually be more like: (I do not) go on walks (very often).


bobsmith205786

I put "I do not go on walks that often", it counted as wrong. "That" is a synonym for "very" under certain circumstances in informal English.


NintamaJula

so I've been seeing people say in other lessons that よく (the positive variant) would go at the front of a sentence. Would it be incorrect if a person likewise said あまりは さんぽ しません? Would changing the format dramatically change the meaning here?


KeithWong9

Is not wrong but is not natural to put は after あまり


zhyaisme

Is "I rarely walk" acceptable? Because as per July 26th, 2019, Duo doesn't consider it acceptable.


KeithWong9

Rarely = めったに…ない

Not often = あまり…ない


zhyaisme

In the descending order based on its frequency, is it sorted this way?

いつも - always

よく / たびたび / しょっちゅう- often

たいてい - usually

ときどき - sometimes

たまに - occasionally

あまり * - not often

めったに * - rarely

ぜんぜん - never

*coupled with negative verbs, i.e. あまり………ません

Are あまり and ぜんぜん are used similarly when it comes to say "not much" and "not at all" respectively when it is used as the adverb(s) for amount?


KeithWong9

Usually has a higher frequency than often.

ぜんぜん is followed by negative ending ない just like あまり/めったに/ほとんど. (あまり/ほとんど/ぜんぜん has a positive variant though. あまり…すぎる too much, ほとんど almost all, ぜんぜん totally)


JCLoos1

What is the difference between あまりand たくさん


KeithWong9

あまり is too as in too much

たくさん is many

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.