"さんぽはあまりしません。"

Translation:I do not go on walks very often.

June 21, 2017

28 Comments


AJWentworth

"I don't often go for walks" is not accepted, but it sounds just as natural in English as "I don't often go on walks", at least to my ear.

November 11, 2017

Roztastic

Reported the same thing on 1/9. I don't think I've heard anyone say 'go on a walk', so maybe it's an Americanism?

January 9, 2018

hr1982

I was just about to say essentially the same thing. I'm American, and we usually go for walks. To go "on a walk" sounds as if there's a particular plan. It's the same as going "for" a hike or going "on" a hike. One might say, "let's go for a hike!" or, "they're going on a hike to the top of the hill."

May 4, 2018

V2Blast

Same here. I've reported it (11/25).

November 26, 2017

francisdavey

Also reported. Generally (this and many other examples) duolingo doesn't really understand walking in British English. I never say "take a walk" but that seems to be the preferred idiom. "Go for a walk" does not seem acceptable generally. I'll keep pressing them on it.

March 28, 2018

V2Blast

"I don't often go for walks" was marked wrong, and Duo suggested "on" instead of "for". I've reported it (11/25).

November 26, 2017

Camarlot

Why doesn't the sentence use よく? I thought あまり wad used with quality/quantity. Shouldn't the translation then be more like 'I don' t take many walks'?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

For positive we use よく as in よく散歩します (I often take walks). But for negative we use あまり as in あまり散歩しません (I do not often take walks).

June 24, 2017

Slash513421

あまりjust like seldom

July 3, 2017

chartsman

"on" walks???!! never heard this preposition being used in this context... it should be FOR walks!!

February 3, 2018

SingedBot

have heard and read it plenty times.

September 30, 2018

Techpriest

is さんぽ in this case, a noun instead of a verb?

March 23, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes you are right. さんぽ in さんぽをします is a noun. さんぽします(without を) is the verb.

March 24, 2018

Techpriest

Oh I see, thank you for the assistance! Are there other words that can be turned into verbs with します added to them?

March 24, 2018

KeithWong9

Most of the action nouns can add します to convert to a verb

These are just examples:

  • 愛(あい)love→愛します love
  • 依頼(いらい)request→依頼します request
  • 発射(はっしゃ)launch→発射します launch
  • 運転(うんてん)driving→運転します drive
  • 演説(えんぜつ)speech→演説します make a speech
March 24, 2018

Filvorn

I tried to use "stroll" but not accepted

April 12, 2018

Adam949907

I had the same issue

July 24, 2018

iosync

I do not (do the) walk very often. *Note that さんぽ is a noun so adding し would make it a verb.

September 23, 2018

clintack
Plus

So... the difference between よく and あまり is the not?

So it would be:  さんぽはよくします。   ?

October 9, 2018

Zuvium

I don't understand why し is used.

November 12, 2018

PrismVelocity

さんぽ ("a walk", "a stroll") is what's called a suru noun, because you can add the generic verb する ("to do") somewhere after it to turn it into a verb, making さんぽする ("to take a stroll"). That し is just part of the polite/formal congugation of the verb: する becomes します. So さんぽする becomes さんぽします.

Breaking the sentence above down:
さんぽ/"strolls" + は/(topic marker) = さんぽは/"as for strolls"

あまり/"[not] often" + しません/"do not do" = あまりしません/"[I] do not often do"

さんぽは + あまりしません = "As for strolls, [I] do not often do them.", or better English would be "I do not often take strolls."

December 16, 2018

BarbaricWafflez

Based on what I learned from reading the comments in the last 4 or 5 exercises concerning 「あまり」 vs 「たくさん」I would expect this sentence to translate to "I rarely take walks" instead of "I don't take walks often"

September 29, 2017

JovemImortal

it corrected me saying that the right way would be "I don't walk that much"

December 1, 2017

DamegDL

Why can't I translate this one "I almost never take walks"? In other sentences, あまり~ません was translated "almost never"... And "not often" is really close to "almost never"...

January 26, 2018

KeithWong9

あまり~ない is not really almost never. Definitely the frequency is more than that. あまり means much, so あまり~ない is not much.

A better phrase for almost never is ほとんど~ない

January 27, 2018

Reece66734

Neither, "I do not go for a lot of walks", nor, "I do not go on a lot of walks" are accepted.

September 16, 2018

yancy.diaz

"I don't go on a lot of walks" was marked wrong. Is there a subtle difference (frequency vs. quantity) I'm missing?

September 21, 2018

SingedBot

Pretty sure I can say "I do not go on many walks" and it should be fine.

September 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.