"My little brother is reading a difficult textbook."

Translation:わたしのおとうとはむずかしいきょうかしょを読んでいます。

June 21, 2017

4 Comments


y_taro_8

弟は難しい教科書を読んでいます

July 24, 2017

YAMAyuly

私の(わたしのmy)弟(おとうとyounger brother)は  難しい(むずかしいdifficult) 教科書(きょう か しょtextbook) を 読んで(よんで) います。

January 9, 2018

aristotle140

Is it also sometimes common to say oto ha instead of watashi no oto ha?

June 21, 2017

Gabriel746428

It is otouto* Japanese often says only otouto/imouto, since its implied in the sentence you are talking about your family. Just remember some contexts can mean something different. Its pretty much unlikely to ask about your brother age for someone who is not your family for example, in this case, you were asking for someone else's age.

December 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.