1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little brother is reading…

"My little brother is reading a difficult textbook."

Translation:私の弟は難しい教科書を読んでいます。

June 21, 2017

6 Comments


YAMAyuly

私の(わたしのmy)弟(おとうとyounger brother)は  難しい(むずかしいdifficult) 教科書(きょう か しょtextbook) を 読んで(よんで) います。


y_taro_8

弟は難しい教科書を読んでいます


aristotle140

Is it also sometimes common to say oto ha instead of watashi no oto ha?


Gabriel746428

It is otouto* Japanese often says only otouto/imouto, since its implied in the sentence you are talking about your family. Just remember some contexts can mean something different. Its pretty much unlikely to ask about your brother age for someone who is not your family for example, in this case, you were asking for someone else's age.


HawkstarCh

when should we use で and て in the "でいます" structure? Thank you in advance!


GeneralObvious

Meanwhile, my little brother(actually my 2nd cousin but we're close enough) is playing fortnite and FIFA on his tablet.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.