1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中国から来ました。"

"中国から来ました。"

Translation:I came from China.

June 21, 2017

57 Comments


Damien205142

What is the difference between から来ます and しょしんです? Is it "i came from china" vs "i am from china?"


Waniou

Correct. 来ます means you were somewhere (ie China in this case) and now you have moved yourself here and しゅっしん means where you're originally from.


Alex76659

Can someone please do a breakdown of this sentence?


KeithWong9

中国 china

から from

来(る) come

ました polite past tense of a verb


Jude650174

My kanji workbook has 来 as being spelled く and Duolingo says き and apparently both work on my Japanese keyboard. Is it either?


mathew394

In this case it is き because 来る(kuru) is used as -masu form and in that form it is readed as 来ます(kimasu). And the past tense masu form will be 来ました(kimashita). Try to read about -masu form.


nortesur

来る"to come", is some kind of irregular verb (although behaves like a Godan verb):

·

来る 【くる】kuru · Present, Casual

来ます【きます】kimasu · Present, Polite

·

来た 【きた】kita · Past, Casual

来ました 【きました】 kimashita · Past, Polite

·


DestinyCall

Many kanji have multiple possible pronunciations (also called "readings"). Which one is correct depends on the word it is used in, and, sometimes, the conjugation.


Jewe1s

its both. check jisho when youre wondering about possible pronunciations: https://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E6%9D%A5


Alenbi

Does から work as a particle here?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer


KeithWong9

Yes. There are two uses of から. This one following a noun is under the group "case particle" 格助詞(かくじょし). A case particle is used to mark the noun before the particle with a role in the sentence. e.g. が is used to mark a noun as a subject. から is used to mark a noun as the origin of an action.


Ishana92

so can this mean both origin (as in im chinese) and shorter term origin of travel?


Kamran7293

I'm Chinese would be 中国人です


GoatyOaty

how do you pronounce that symbol? it's said a little to fast for me to hear it clearly (the one just before mashita)


KeithWong9

来ました -kimashita


TheMagiJ

So what is the difference between "kara kimashita" and "shusshin"?


Waniou

から来ました literally means "I was in this place but now I'm here" (ie I just came from China in a plane) while しっしん is where you're originally from. (I was born in China)


DestinyCall

Just to avoid creating additional confusion, "I was born in China." would be 「私は中国で生まれました。」 The verb 生まれる (うまれる) means "to be born".

In contrast, the noun 出身 (しゅっしん) means "origin" and it can be used to refer to your home town, home country, school/college, etc.

So when you say 「私は中国出身です」, you are literally saying "I am of Chinese origin."

In the example「中国から来ました」 the verb 来る ("to come") and the particle から ("from") are used to indicate that you just came from the location. "I come from China." This could mean that you are native to China, but it also might mean that you are a non-native who recently traveled from that country. Also, you obiously would not use this phrase if you were currently IN the country of China. That would sound weird.


Waniou

Yeah, that's a bit clearer than what I said


Vakar624235

Why there a different Kanji used for "ki" Why not just use "ikki masu"


Waniou

Ikimasu (行きます or いきます) means to go. Kimasu (来ます or きます) means to come. It's a different word.


Kshitij16607

what is kara doing in dhis sentence?


TioZoroark69

"から" = starting place or time where the action is taking place It can be translate as "From" "来ます" = Come から + 来ました = "Came From---"


Timhae

I read it jokingly as "It came from China" as in everything is made there.


draculasboy

So through the comments I see that this is more "I came from China" as apposed to shusshin being "I am from China." But my question is...when do I know when to use which one? Because I see people arguing that "I come from China" also means you're from there?


Lebogang138849

It just depends on the context. You can use both when asked, "Where are you from?" Though, from the many materials I've seen, you're most likely to come across から来ました, rather than しゅっしん.


CandiseHB

Would you use kara kimasu for if you were coming from somewhere like school or the grocery store?


KeithWong9

yes. 学校から来ました。スーパーから来ました。


sunsunsundle

中国から来ました→I was from China. → And how about now ?


KeithWong9

Now you are in Japan...

It says I came from China so implying you are outside China now.

I think I was from China is not quite correct. Either I am from China or I came from China. I was in China, but travelled out of China. So I am from China.


TyrantRC

中国【ちゅう・ごく】

来る【くる】


TylerHooks

Why is there no です?


Waniou

The very basic answer is です is only really used for certain sentence structures. The overly simplistic answer is です translates as "to be" or "am" or "is" or things along those lines, so if you've seen the sentence 中国出身です, it literally translates more like "I am a person from China" (Not quite but again, being overly simplistic)

For pretty much every other verb (In this case, "to come"), they end with ます in the present tense, or ました in the past tense.


Oliver747900

"I came from China," might be the literal translation of this sentence, but it seems a strange way to translate it, given the sorts of contexts that I am imagining. What is the most common way in which the Japanese sentence is used? Is it mostly used for saying where you are from? If so, then, "I came from China," would not be the right way to translate it.

If someone asks you where you are from, and you wanted to reply in good English, you might say, "I'm from China." You would never say, "I came from China."


pvMyj

What on earth is wrong with "came over from" as opposed to "came from"? I would never even say the second one. And the first version is less ambiguous.


HimikoNaga

カナダから来ました。


ngtphu0905

Same meaning as 中国出身です right?


DonkeyBrains

Not quite. 出身 implies "(originally) from" while から is something you might use after coming home from a vacation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.