"中国から来ました。"

Translation:I am from China.

June 21, 2017

61 Comments


KyleThorbu

Shouldn't this be "I came from China" ?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

I think both are correct.

June 24, 2017

Kiaros_Mokushi

To me, "i came from China" can apply to someone who is not Chinese, but was recently there.

June 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

Depending on context.

August 9, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

No. I would say "I come from China" means "I am from China", as in I was born in raised in China, whereas "I came from China" simply means you recently physically occupied China and nothing more.

December 11, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Though I probably wouldn't say "I come from China" because that sounds weird. I would say "this tradition comes from China", because "come" in this instance seems to imply a general thing that originates from somewhere, not a specific one. Kind of like the difference between は and が, I think; the topic marker seems to generally refer to a concept, whereas the subject marker seems to refer to a specific instantiation of the concept.

December 11, 2017

Gui253827

I thought something Iike," I came from China (after working more than three months there)".

August 16, 2018

DominicSal294966

Which is what I thought it meant, hence why I got it wrong I guess...

March 18, 2018

ascanet

since the verb ends in shita it's past-tense. "came from" is correct

November 2, 2017

MigiRight

I think so too. Doesn't this phrase imply you where in China and came back instead of origonating from China?

July 2, 2017

Juan890458

I agree, I thought the phrase "I am from China" was "中国しゅしんです"

January 8, 2019

melk_

I wrote came (because of the ました) and it was accepted

June 26, 2017

kiracle

I'm noticing that for a few lesson exercises/examples people are having to type their answers where I'm selecting from a multiple list of words to form my answer. "Came" wasn't an option for me. The only thing that made sense was "I am from China" because the other words given were day, busy, did, and something else.

June 27, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Typing answers and selecting answers are two ways a question can be answered, depending on what your DuoLingo app feels like

July 5, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, it\s a setting, at least on the web version. There's the option to switch below any "write this in Japanese" question.

January 4, 2018

AdamScott794079

I don't think you ever need to type in Japanese though, at least yet

August 9, 2017

Jude650174

I wish I could type in Japanese on the app! I got my keyboard all set up and everything and then found out I couldn't

November 10, 2018

demonsorrows

Using the Android app, recently it seems it now gives the option to selecting typing rather than choosing from a tile set. I don't remember ever seeing it before. So perhaps they just fixed a bug that wasn't allowing it previously.

July 9, 2019

ZackWyvern

Literally, maybe, but in English, when you say you "come from America," it is assumed that your birthplace or origin is in America, rather than that you have just returned from a sweet vacation in Vegas.

February 10, 2018

MexicoMadness

Kyle, yes and also past tense. dl's is a very loose translation and avoids using past tense which could be a part of the lesson.

October 19, 2018

JaysonLikesBacon

Same!

August 14, 2019

Damien205142

What is the difference between から来ます and しょしんです? Is it "i came from china" vs "i am from china?"

December 7, 2017

Waniou

Correct. 来ます means you were somewhere (ie China in this case) and now you have moved yourself here and しゅっしん means where you're originally from.

December 14, 2018

Ishana92

so can this mean both origin (as in im chinese) and shorter term origin of travel?

July 29, 2017

EduardAlex13

いいえ、中国から来ませんでした。ルーマニアから来ました。

December 1, 2017

Cora_Rose

私も! :)

May 28, 2019

frenchy12345

I always found it funny how the word for China is similar to hell (jigoku) in Japanese

July 18, 2017

Ariaflame

Well the kanji represent the meaning of the country to the locals 'middle kingdom' or 'middle country'. Like any powerful nation, the locals think they live at the centre of the world.

August 18, 2019

Alex76659

Can someone please do a breakdown of this sentence?

January 2, 2018

KeithWong9

中国 china

から from

来(る) come

ました polite past tense of a verb

January 3, 2018

Heartless_Nobody

Thank you.

April 8, 2018

Jude650174

My kanji workbook has 来 as being spelled く and Duolingo says き and apparently both work on my Japanese keyboard. Is it either?

November 10, 2018

DestinyCall

Many kanji have multiple possible pronunciations (also called "readings"). Which one is correct depends on the word it is used in, and, sometimes, the conjugation.

November 24, 2018

mathew394

In this case it is き because 来る(kuru) is used as -masu form and in that form it is readed as 来ます(kimasu). And the past tense masu form will be 来ました(kimashita). Try to read about -masu form.

December 8, 2018

Jewe1s

its both. check jisho when youre wondering about possible pronunciations: https://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E6%9D%A5

November 24, 2018

spreggo

マジでありがとう!

May 10, 2019

DominicMor664573

I put, she came from China and it was accepted. I think that the pronoun is irrelevant and we can translate in either direction since we aren't given context to what's being discussed.

July 2, 2017

GoatyOaty

how do you pronounce that symbol? it's said a little to fast for me to hear it clearly (the one just before mashita)

July 22, 2017

KeithWong9

来ました -kimashita

July 23, 2017

CYDai

台湾から来ました!

September 10, 2017

TheMagiJ

So what is the difference between "kara kimashita" and "shusshin"?

February 4, 2019

Waniou

から来ました literally means "I was in this place but now I'm here" (ie I just came from China in a plane) while しっしん is where you're originally from. (I was born in China)

February 4, 2019

DestinyCall

Just to avoid creating additional confusion, "I was born in China." would be 「私は中国で生まれました。」 The verb 生まれる (うまれる) means "to be born".

In contrast, the noun 出身 (しゅっしん) means "origin" and it can be used to refer to your home town, home country, school/college, etc.

So when you say 「私は中国出身です」, you are literally saying "I am of Chinese origin."

In the example「中国から来ました」 the verb 来る ("to come") and the particle から ("from") are used to indicate that you just came from the location. "I come from China." This could mean that you are native to China, but it also might mean that you are a non-native who recently traveled from that country. Also, you obiously would not use this phrase if you were currently IN the country of China. That would sound weird.

February 4, 2019

Waniou

Yeah, that's a bit clearer than what I said

February 4, 2019

insincere

How would you write this with shuushin?

July 10, 2017

KeithWong9

中国出身です

July 11, 2017

aichan154267

it could also be I've come from China, couldn't it?

November 10, 2017

Brandon_Y

Technically it's "I came from China"

May 19, 2018

nanaleu

how do you pronounce the sentences? please help me

May 29, 2018

Vakar624235

Why there a different Kanji used for "ki" Why not just use "ikki masu"

December 17, 2018

Waniou

Ikimasu (行きます or いきます) means to go. Kimasu (来ます or きます) means to come. It's a different word.

December 17, 2018

wuhsi

I am from Taiwan. Somehow don't comfortable answering this question lol

June 23, 2018

ZelieZazou

フランスから来ました。

July 16, 2018

kurouha

This is a tongue twister...

October 21, 2018

Spirit892759

So basically the translation is wrong and it's supposed to be "I came from China" instead, because when saying you are (originally) from x you usually use "しゅしん", right?

March 29, 2019

draculasboy

So through the comments I see that this is more "I came from China" as apposed to shusshin being "I am from China." But my question is...when do I know when to use which one? Because I see people arguing that "I come from China" also means you're from there?

April 24, 2019

AndyDragon8

That is what Kanji said .

July 13, 2019

CandiseHB

Would you use kara kimasu for if you were coming from somewhere like school or the grocery store?

August 3, 2019

KeithWong9

yes. 学校から来ました。スーパーから来ました。

August 3, 2019

Dai803021

Big debate, but my problem was, I couldn't hear what she was saying! Turned out to be "ki"

September 9, 2019

Dai803021

I heard "Chu goke fara mashita "

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.