"My name is John."

Translation:ジョンと申します。

June 21, 2017

38 Comments


BoomBoomShroom

Why is it 「ジョンともうします」? Isn't better to say 「ジョンということです」 or 「名前はジョンです」 at least?

June 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

もうします comes from 申す (もうす), a formal verb for "to say". Like ジョンといいます it means "they call me John" or "I'm called John".

ジョンということです would be "I'm [the thing called] John". こと is not used for people.

July 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

I was looking for a simple ジョンといいます or even just (名前は)ジョンです. apparently ジョンと呼びます is also okay, which seemed strange when i first encountered it.

July 18, 2017

sarah.e.wh

I agree. This does not make sense to me.

June 27, 2017

bugsbugsbugs

I never got "moushimasu" in a lesson; it only ever came up in practice. This has happened once or twice before, but I don't remember which specific words it was with. I've also had lessons where halfway through it just starts repeating the same 2 questions over and over again (or even just one question - I once got "It's 9:00" like 10 times in a row, back-to-back). I think something is glitching with however the questions are selected. I'm commenting about it here because I don't know how else to report it.

November 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

You can submit a bug report.

June 1, 2018

Cha-chaChi

yep. same here.

May 22, 2019

KenShinoda

this is a humility expression. you use this phrase in the introduction yourself when you are introduced to high rank superior, or when you are a speaker, speech to the audience you first meet at a conference or a lecture.

If you are introduced to friends of your friend, "ジョンです" or "ジョンといいます" is better to use.

December 20, 2017

Ariaflame

もう means from what I've learned from wanikani to mean 'say humbly', Japanese has a fair number of these verbs where there's the polite form for speaking to people formally, but other forms for less formal occasions.

March 29, 2019

rchive2

Why is と used with もうします instead of a particle like を?

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

を is mostly used for objects that are interacted with. When it comes to something that is said or called a certain way, you use と. E.g. "What do you call this?" = これは何と言いますか

August 2, 2017

julesmp_

To add to Alcedo's answer, one way that it has been explained to me is that と can ask as a particle that follows a quote, like a name

June 12, 2019

Xander479

This came up for me on mobile as one of the exercises where you choose the cards to form a sentence. For some reason, the one with "申し" was completely silent

April 23, 2019

Shalina367223

It would be great to be provided the kanji significance or appelation before giving exercises that uses them. There are often these exercises that just throw kanji without a (kana) exercise before them.

February 7, 2019

cazort

I typed this "ジョンと言います。" and it was marked wrong and corrected to "ジョンといいます。" Is this just a shortcoming? I reported it 11/2/17. Or is there some reason it's incorrect or wrong to use the Kanji here?

November 2, 2017

V2Blast

That should be accepted. Report it. Some of the kanji isn't in the system yet.

November 30, 2017

Keskelis

Why is "Also/And" used here instead of wa?

January 20, 2018

RVJioWts

と is not only "also/and." It's also the "quoting particle" in Japanese (among other things). You use it to mark the end of a quote that someone says or a thought someone has. In this case, the phrase <X>ともうします loosely can be translated to, "I am called, 'X'. (note the quotes)

February 2, 2018

NicolsChac3

its like the (,) or (;) in english?

August 3, 2019

facundo-lopez

Literalmente uno tiene que adivinar las respuestas, no hay contexto, no hay nada, es muy difícil aprender este idioma así, improvisando.

December 13, 2018

Chandelair

「私の名前はジョンだ」

Does there need to be だ?

October 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, for about the same reason you need "is" in "My name is John".

October 29, 2017

defacid

So would "I'm called John" be a more direct translation?

January 2, 2019

LMIjt

Why before it was "Maria tooimas" and now it's "Maria toomoshimas" ?????

March 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

マリアと言います。(normal politeness)

Maria to iimasu.

My name is Maria.

マリアと申します。(even more polite)

Maria to moushimasu.

My name is Maria.

April 23, 2019

Nicki348527

Kanji for 'Moshi', has no audio for male voice

March 25, 2019

AbdulRahim251392

why is this "申レ" not heard during the exercises?

April 18, 2019

Lestibournes

It's 申し (mou shi) not 申レ (mou re)

July 9, 2019

Rich507579

In the beginning we learned toiimasu but now their telling us to use moushimasu? Explain phase.

June 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

KenShinoda has given an explanation above.

June 2, 2019

Lestibournes

Why is it marking "ジョンともうします" as wrong?

July 9, 2019

NicholasPl761068

Why arent some of the kanji being pronounced!!

August 8, 2019

--Monalisa--

ジョンと申します (Jon とmoushimasu)

September 15, 2019

Bjorn_SE

ジョンと言います is "incorrect" according to Duolingo... :-O

June 25, 2018

Donny782087

The kanji tiles aren't saying anything

May 23, 2019

Zerk012

My name Jeff :v

August 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.