1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My name is John."

"My name is John."

Translation:ジョンと申します。

June 21, 2017

44 Comments


KenShinoda

this is a humility expression. you use this phrase in the introduction yourself when you are introduced to high rank superior, or when you are a speaker, speech to the audience you first meet at a conference or a lecture.

If you are introduced to friends of your friend, "ジョンです" or "ジョンといいます" is better to use.


Ariaflame

もう means from what I've learned from wanikani to mean 'say humbly', Japanese has a fair number of these verbs where there's the polite form for speaking to people formally, but other forms for less formal occasions.


timagribanov

Why is it 「ジョンともうします」? Isn't better to say 「ジョンということです」 or 「名前はジョンです」 at least?


Shinobusagi

もうします comes from 申す (もうす), a formal verb for "to say". Like ジョンといいます it means "they call me John" or "I'm called John".

ジョンということです would be "I'm [the thing called] John". こと is not used for people.


Ichigotchi

I was looking for a simple ジョンといいます or even just (名前は)ジョンです. apparently ジョンと呼びます is also okay, which seemed strange when i first encountered it.


rchive2

Why is と used with もうします instead of a particle like を?


Shinobusagi

を is mostly used for objects that are interacted with. When it comes to something that is said or called a certain way, you use と. E.g. "What do you call this?" = これは何と言いますか


julesmp_

To add to Alcedo's answer, one way that it has been explained to me is that と can ask as a particle that follows a quote, like a name


LMIjt

Why before it was "Maria tooimas" and now it's "Maria toomoshimas" ?????


IsolaCiao

マリアと言います。(normal politeness)

Maria to iimasu.

My name is Maria.

マリアと申します。(even more polite)

Maria to moushimasu.

My name is Maria.


Fumivex

What's the purpose of the と in the sentence?


IsolaCiao

It acts like quotation marks.

ジョンと申します。

I'm called "John."


xSpire17x

Why does it end in masu instead of desu?


IsolaCiao

The translation of this sentence is not literal, which might lead to some confusion.

申します (moushimasu) means "to be called", so ジョンと申します more literally means "I am called John" rather than "my name is John".


defacid

So would "I'm called John" be a more direct translation?


IsolaCiao

Yes, "to be called" is one of the dictionary definitions of 申します (moushimasu).


FabioMaria730802

It's a nono to introduce yourself as さん、先輩 or anything along those lines, right?


IsolaCiao

Yes, it wouldn't be considered normal to use an honorific with your own name.


Chandelair

「私の名前はジョンだ」

Does there need to be だ?


Shinobusagi

Yes, for about the same reason you need "is" in "My name is John".


Dendrocitta

だ is the informal version of です


Major.Mopar

Why is "Also/And" used here instead of wa?


RVJioWts

と is not only "also/and." It's also the "quoting particle" in Japanese (among other things). You use it to mark the end of a quote that someone says or a thought someone has. In this case, the phrase <X>ともうします loosely can be translated to, "I am called, 'X'. (note the quotes)


--Monalisa--

ジョンと申します (Jon とmoushimasu)


wduck3

Why wouldn't " 僕の名前はジョウンです。" work?


IsolaCiao

The name is ジョン with no ウ, so I think that might be the problem, though there's also the possibility that 僕 hasn't been included in the database yet.


Lawrence347635

Leaving name-and-gender assumptions aside, shouldn't it be 僕 instead of 私?


IsolaCiao

Since this sentence is using the very polite 申します, I don't see anything wrong with using the formal 私, and either should be correct if you choose to include a pronoun.


Pablo1Gustavo

a little confused these many ways of saying your name


AkaiKonekoChan

No more than English! "My name is John", "I'm called John", "I'm John", "You can call me John", "I'm known as John" ...


Krzywe_Kolano

Wouldn't 名前はジョンです work as well, since it is implied that the name is the speaker's? Or does this particular sentence sound unnatural or particularly rude in Japanese?


IsolaCiao

It sounds a little off to me to leave off the possessive pronoun. 私の名前はジョンです (watashi no namae wa jon desu) or 僕の名前はジョンです (boku no namae wa jon desu) should both be accepted.


RafaelRiyu

’’私の名前ジョンです’’ is wrong ?


IsolaCiao

You need a particle to show that "my name" is the topic/subject of the sentence, so私の名前ジョンです should be correct.


Steve671925

the translation of "My name is John." is "(私の)名前はジョンです。"


visheshaga17

Is 私の名前はジョンです。 Incorrect?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.