"ナイフをください。"

Translation:A knife, please.

June 21, 2017

24 Comments


shadykit

Should "Can I have a knife please?" work here?

June 21, 2017

Lindsey68159

Yes

July 7, 2017

Laura209845

Why doesn't "may i have a knife please" work?

July 31, 2017

WunderDrew

It should be correct. You should flag the question if it happens again. This program is still pretty much in beta so it helps the ptogram get better

August 12, 2017

AmyONeil

Yeah, this bothers me too. I was always taught thatください (下さい) is "please". In this context it is how to ask for something, so you could say it has the same literal meaning as "can I get", but that feels more casual than ください. I've noticed they'll swap between between formal and more casual versions of a phrase and give it the same English translation. That's not "wrong", per se, but I really wish they'd let you know which version is which. Being informal in English can be perceived as friendly and approachable, but in Japanese it's much easier for it to be seen as disrespectful (or overly familiar).

December 18, 2017

davidd1235

Does the "can I get a <noun>" sound really impolite to anyone else? Maybe it's just me being a soft Canadian...

September 21, 2017

MichaelBer783882

No, that IS impolite. You ask "MAY I have..." Or if you're direct or with friends "a knife, please". Maybe it's an Americanism? They do treat the language rather casually on the whole.

October 26, 2017

Laura209845

I'm a Texan. It sounds terrible to me.

November 12, 2017

barry_cantin

Same here - "Can I get" is not only impolite, it's incorrect.

December 2, 2017

barry_cantin

So tired of flagging all these incorrect "Can I get" mistranslations for "kudasai". It's "Please give me".

Oh well, it's free - I shouldn't complain but how hard would it be to fix all these?

December 2, 2017

Janina15988

Could?May/Can I have a knife please? "Get a knife" does not sound natural in Br Eng. It sounds like I am asking for permission to get up and get it myself, which is not the meaning in Japanese

December 28, 2017

ManoahKun

They employed Yuri?

February 2, 2018

KanKanMikan

such a yandere

April 11, 2019

JWong60254

ナイフを下さい。

May 9, 2019

ShayoMarqu

Can i get a knife please should work!

March 7, 2018

Rikimaru16

Shouldn't there be a counter somewhere?

April 14, 2018

Ernesto813220

I think not, because it is asking for THE knife instead of asking for ONE knife.

July 27, 2019

Impetus5

Haha, y

April 28, 2018

Impetus5

Haha, they even have "please" as an option and then mark you wrong*

April 28, 2018

Pedrinhozinho1

Knife please! works

August 3, 2019

ErikaAsuna

A knife, please.

ナイフをください。

naifuwokudasai.

September 11, 2019

animatrix1490

Can someone explain "ナイフ" to me? Does it specifically mean a butter-knife? If I was asking for a sharp knife for steak (or whatever) would I use "ナイフ" or something else? And I assume Japanese has words for things like daggers already.

July 26, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Knife is what it says, knife is what it means. It's any kind of knife, from a butcher's 'chopper' (that has a specific word for it too, but is a ナイフ), down to butter-knives. It's like the English word and just as broad.

October 26, 2017

nekoorishin

The kinifes you use to eat would be fine.

January 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.