"このテレビはあまりおもしろくない。"

Translation:This TV show is not that interesting.

June 21, 2017

22 Comments


Mystiques-wish

It needs 番組, rather than "TV"

June 24, 2017

akoakini

そうだな

September 12, 2017

Matas998878

I thought the same

April 10, 2018

JKomo1

There is no particular word for ''show''?

November 10, 2017

Matas998878

番組(ばんぐみ)means literally "tv show".

April 10, 2018

Thkgk

テレビ can also be an abbreviation for TV program, TV programme, TV broadcast and at least in US (I think) TV show.

December 3, 2017

my_name_is_iain

It only accepts the abbreviated 'TV program', which grinds my gears just a little. Surely 'television program' should be an acceptable term. However, I do admit 「テレビ」is itself an abbreviation of 「テレビ番組」... Perhaps that's why?

February 13, 2018

mendeztom

TV vs TV show? In this case I think we all know that they meant TV show, but isn't this literally just TV? What if I'm comparing two tvs in conversation and then use this sentence? I would have meant the physical tv right?

March 22, 2018

orangeant86

I think it would have been better for Duolingo to have said テレビばんぐみ(番組)rather than just テレビ for TV show. Though they may be cases where you might describe a physical television set as interesting, from the context people would probably assume you meant the TV program.

April 29, 2018

rain0001

Why do I use "that"? "あまり"の意味に対して使う文法ですか?

October 3, 2018

Thkgk

面白い= 1. interesting; fascinating; intriguing; enthralling​ 3. pleasant; enjoyable; agreeable; fun.

​ 余り=not very; not much​.

So "This TV show is not much fun." should also work.

December 3, 2017

Matas998878

Answered the same

April 10, 2018

NathanPlum9

Is there a difference between tv and television?

December 25, 2017

Lhane

TV is just an abbreviation of television. TV is just faster to say. lol

April 16, 2018

s.3.r.6.i.0

Why is there no verb in this sentence?

March 7, 2018

Matas998878

There is one. ない, the negative part, works as a verb just like "it is not"

April 10, 2018

orangeant86

As Matas said, the ない is technically a verb in plain (casual) form. You could put a です after おもしろくない to make it polite (though technically です isn't a verb). It does seem strange that in all (or most?) other sentences on Duolingo they are teaching the polite form using です and ます.

April 29, 2018

Sean1984Pengin

i am confused about this whole course , isnt this supposed to be a feelings course? none of these sentences except for a few seem to fit the label. how is this tv show is not that interesting a feeling.

December 25, 2018

toastedbunz

Feeling uninterested by the tv program is a feeling. But this course has angered you.. so the feeling part got through xD

March 6, 2019

galilao

Kono telebi no bangumi wa omoshiroku nai. Bangumi is program and this word is not in the sentence.

April 10, 2019

DashAlex22

Got marked wrong for “This TV show is not much interesting.” Reported. -.-

October 4, 2019

Graham692890

British spelling of program (programme) was not accepted

October 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.